Terraria won't launch from steam

Discussion in 'Computer Games and Technology' started by 3bbb7, Oct 19, 2012.

Oct 19, 2012
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    I have a purchased copy of terraria and its always worked but now its not ?

    It says preparing to launch, and i can see my icon turn green that i'm in-game but in 5 seconds it goes blue again and nothing launches.

    I read the steam help on this issue and it says make sure my computer is updated, but it is.....
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,096
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    Try clearing your cache. I dont know how to do it, but i think thats a common steam error.
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, trying that now

    EDIT: not working D: I did verify integrity of cache. i wont delete local game content because I spent time on my world and dont want to lose it...
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,096
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm. Well, thats all i know about steam lol i have a mac.
    • Member

    Janthran Solarian

    Member Since:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,733
    Location:
    The Pacific Northwet
    Country:
    United States
    There's a mac version of steam
    1 people like this.
    • Member

    elenar New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Message Count:
    106
    Country:
    United States
    Delete local data won't delete your saves. Even if it did, and if you're worried about it, go grab the saves and back them up. They're in "C:\Users\YourName\Documents\my games\Terraria" in Win7.

    But they won't be deleted, steam doesn't delete saves, or at least it never has any time I ever reinstalled a game, which is quite a few times.

    So, my suggestion: delete local content, reinstall. I bet it will solve your problem.
    • Global Moderator

    BortzANATOR Tony Stark's pet spider

    Member Since:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Message Count:
    8,096
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    I know, its shiz.
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    okay i did that, deleted local content and reinstalled. Same issue. Press play, my profile icon goes green like im ingame, then turns blue a few seconds later.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6O5QY6TXqj0&feature=youtu.be
    • Member

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Member Since:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    4,135
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Close steam (all the way) delete ClientRegistry.blob in the Program Files\Steam folder, run steam. See if it works.

    Normally fixes most issues. Fixed the issue I had with another game that did the same thing.
    • Member

    TheZoc New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Message Count:
    183
    Location:
    Rio de Janeiro
    Country:
    Brazil
    Your games are saved inside "My Documents" folder. Search there, backup, redownload the game. :)
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    I did this and the same thing happens...... could it be a recent update with windows idk because it said make sure your windows is updated on the steam help, and the last thing I did on my computer besides playing some games was updating windows (the shut down to update one).
    • Member

    Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Member Since:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Message Count:
    4,135
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hm, I checked the steam forums. Is this your thread or somebody elses?

    http://forums.steampowered.com/forums/showthread.php?t=2971524

    If it isn't yours, might be worth checking the .NET framework and re-installing it. Something might have corrupted or gone wrong with your current install of it.
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Thats not me ,but i'll try doing what people on that post say.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Terreraria's detection of .NET (4) and XNA isn't the best, from what I saw when I was active on their support forums, you may just need to uninstall those both and then let Steam automatically install them for you after a reboot (and attempted launch).
    • Member

    3bbb7 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2012
    Message Count:
    787
    Country:
    United States
    Which do I uninstall, i already uninstalled both xna's.

    [IMG]
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'd uninstall all of those.

Share This Page