Skyrim taking ages to load.

Discussion in 'PS3 - Games & Content' started by I_AM_BIB, Nov 13, 2012.

Nov 13, 2012

Skyrim taking ages to load. by I_AM_BIB at 9:48 PM (836 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. I_AM_BIB

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is it just my PS3, or is it Skyrim? My PS3 seems to be taking absolutely AGES to load things when walking through doors. Anyone know why? It's taken me like 10 minutes to load one door once.
     
  2. 10_0ARMY

    Member 10_0ARMY THE *Original* 1 Man Army

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    884
    Location:
    Wouldn't you like to know
    Country:
    United States
    Your PS3 may be dying. As for Skyrim, is it updated with the latest patch?
     
  3. wrettcaughn

    Member wrettcaughn Misunderstood Moral Elitist

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,730
    Country:
    United States
    lol...welcome to Bethesda on PS3
     
  4. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,359
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Does Skyrim on the PS3 have an option to install data? That would greatly improve loading times.

    As it was mentioned before, Bethesda games on the PS3 are known to be put together with spit and duct tape, so it won't be a huge improvement.
     
  5. Clarky

    Member Clarky World Peace Is None Of Your Business

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    while 10 minutes sounds..extreme even for a ps3 game it sounds like your ps3 is coughing and sluttering. Then again the game on the ps3 is not one of the better ports, seen people using hybrid of even ssd drive to get better loading times from these games
     
  6. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,820
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Skyrim installs the data (around 4GB) automatically on the internal HDD based on your language.
    I often get freezes while ingame (walking, opening the map, etc.), and on loading screen.
    I didn't wait 10 minutes, I shutdown the console and start again. Hopefully Skyrim has automatic saves triggered quite often.

    Most loading takes 2.5 to 3.5 "different text" displayed while loading.

    Install the 1.04+ patch to prevent the game to freeze while saving, but it doesn't prevent the game to lag while loading models/textures/etc
     
  7. I_AM_BIB

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My PS3 runs everything fine, and is quite new, Skyrim just seems to be taking so long to load...

    I don't see any data install option, nope...
     
  8. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,820
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    it's a mandatory install which is done on first run, there's no option to do it, it's already done. Look at the top menu in the the Game column on the XMB (Game Data Utility), you will see a Skyrim item which is taking around 4GB. This is the installed data.
    You can try to delete it, and let the game reinstall the files.
    Just test it, we don't know, it could help. But I don't have a lot of faith in that :/
     
  9. I_AM_BIB

    Newcomer I_AM_BIB The One and Only BiB

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012
    Messages:
    90
    Location:
    BiBland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    But wait, if i delete it and let it re-install, will it ruin anything in the game (e.g. saves)
     

Share This Page