Simple guide to install cIOS on vWii + backup NAND and keys

Discussion in 'Wii U - Tutorials & FAQs' started by [Truth], Dec 26, 2012.

  1. Zappcola

    Newcomer Zappcola Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Australia
    Still cant get it to show 52, even though it's in the folder - meh
     


  2. ScottNBNP

    Newcomer ScottNBNP Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Wallsend, New South Wales, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Ok everything is working now :D thank you so much,.
     
  3. memk

    Newcomer memk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    USB loader will act like it doesnt detect it.

    When it waits and does the countdown you can let that run out or just push B to cancel and it will load it. The first time it might take a while but after that it will come up really fast. I thought this too as well when I ran into this situation.
     
  4. memk

    Newcomer memk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    Use a USB loader GX that is 3.0 r1138 or later.


    The usb loader GX's already had vWii support. (Read somewhere where it was going to be updated to be compatible.


    How to change IOS for individual game:

    USB Loader GX:
    -Click the game
    -go to settings
    -Click game load
    -Scroll down till you see "Game IOS Use Global"
    -Click on that and erase the "-1"
    -Then input 250 or 251 (individual games differ from others)
    (USB Loader GX also has to start in 250 only) (haven't tested 251)

    On your SD card go to
    Apps -> usbloader_GX -> GXGlobal.txt
    Then use find (Ctrl+F) and type in "IOS"(make sure to have the blinking cursor at the beginning of the text)

    you should see "ios = (whichever ios you've been using) change that to "ios = 250 and you should be good to go.


    Wii Flow:
    -Click the game
    -Click the gear
    -Go to page 4
    -Change IOS to 250 or 251




    I never got Wii Flow to work so the rest is up to you.
     
  5. memk

    Newcomer memk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    Little Rock, Arkansas
    Country:
    United States
    just use d2x beta53
     
  6. sirhiro

    Newcomer sirhiro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    UsA
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried d2x beta52 and 53. So far whenever I launch a game it just goes black for a bit then kicks me back to the home screen using WiiFlow and GX. Tried loading games using AutoIOS, 250, 251.
    Ideas anyone?
     
  7. julialy

    Member julialy Ehh, I'm so lazy.

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    1,006
    Country:
    United States
    you need a y cable.
     
    OrgaMecha4253 likes this.
  8. djricekcn

    Member djricekcn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    711
    Country:
    United States

    out of curisoity, what error message did wiiflow throw at you?
     
  9. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,804
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You don't need to change the IOS for each games one by one in USBLoaderGX.
    You know you can do it globally in the settings > loader settings > Base IOS
    or like you said, editing the GXGlobal.txt manually (it will change the global IOS, no need to change it individually for each games).

    The loader is released in 222/249/250 only, but you can choose any slot for starting the loader by editing the meta.xml to accept arguments if you want the loader to load from 251.
    This one is only used to start the loader (detect the HDD & SD), then it will reload the Global IOS from the config files.

    If all the base IOS of the d2x vWii v10 (r52) don't work, try the d2x vWii v10-alt (r53)

    and 3.0 is r1180
    latest beta is r1207 mod01 (fixing some bugs from 3.0, like theme download. But if you don't use it then 3.0 is fine for vWii)
     
  10. sirhiro

    Newcomer sirhiro Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Location:
    UsA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm powering it using a UsB HUB connected to AC. Is that not enough? I thought if you can see a list of games then there's enough power to the HDD to read it.
     
  11. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    Might be possible that HUBs are not supported.
     
  12. officialjunk

    Newcomer officialjunk Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
    Yea I think hubs will draw even more power than a drive alone.
     
  13. Phrixotrichus

    Newcomer Phrixotrichus Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    I used the dx v53 beta alt and have an externally powered 1 TB USB 2.0 HDD plugged in the upper port on the backside of my wiiU

    USB loader GX detects my HDD but doesnt show any of the games. The plate worked fine for the Wii.
    I tried changing the base IOS in GX too, but nothing helped.

    Wiiflow doesn`t detect the games either.
    Tried WBFS and NTFS.

    So, what options have I left?
     
  14. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,804
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Which "base IOS" did you try?
    All three (56/57/58) for each d2x and d2x-alt?

    installing all three bases, then testing all three of them in the loader's settings (and meta.xml for GX)?
     
  15. Phrixotrichus

    Newcomer Phrixotrichus Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    249, 250, 251, with d2x-alt, changed them only in the settings and restarted the loader to see if he`d load the right ones.

    I`ll reinstall 249/250/251 with d2x 52 now, can I just install again without brick risk?
     
  16. Cyan

    Global Moderator Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    12,804
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    you can reinstall IOS many time, it overwrite the previous one.

    If GX detects the HDD then you don't need to change the IOS in the meta.xml
    but if it doesn't find the games once loaded, I don't know what's wrong. You correctly have the "Wii Game" selected as Source in the 4th icon of the toolbar?
     
  17. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    Updated the guide a little bit:
    - added xyzzy 1.2.2 (unofficial) to the package (thanks DarkMatterCore)
    - added d2x-v10-beta53-alt-vWii to the package
     
  18. yahmegaman

    Newcomer yahmegaman Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    thank you guys! im loving my wii u even more with library of wii games.
     
  19. Frost3r

    Newcomer Frost3r Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    Nice tut Truth. Thanks for taking the time to update it.
    Something wrong with my installation tho. I followed your tutorial, i tried with 2 HD(1 need to be plugged) and 1 USB key. All my games are showing. I can lauch every games. But when im playing, as soon there is a cutscene, the game freeze. For example, tried Monster Tri and Mario Galaxy and both freeze at the same place with any usb drive i play. Both Wiiflow and GX are working but i have this freezing problem all the time. With New Super Mario Bros. I played for about half an hour and no freeze.(theres not many cutscenes in this game).
    I tried both d2x version 52 and 53 and both will do same result.
    Do you think its a cios problem (did try switching from 249 to 251) or a HD problem? But if its the HD wouldnt i be able to lauch the games ?
    Im a bit confused here.:wacko: Hope someone can help.
    My HDs were format with WBFS and those are my backup games from my wii. But i backed up Tintin and same result. So i know this is not because bad rip.
     
  20. [Truth]

    Member [Truth] GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    672
    Location:
    Mushroom Kingdom
    Country:
    Germany
    @Frost3r: Might be a power problem with your hdd. Do you have a externally powered (3.5") HDD? Then try that.
     

Share This Page