SigHax Updates and Discussion Thread

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by addi33, Dec 29, 2016.

Dec 29, 2016
  1. mbcrazed

    Member mbcrazed GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    599
    Location:
    In a world full of Muggles
    Country:
    China
    Okay, so after installing derricks sighax, and getting a black screen, and putting a boot.firm in the root of my SD, it's still black. I noticed I have sighax backup firm files Though
     


  2. nwhiteman42

    Newcomer nwhiteman42 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    You're right. Typo. Thanks for heads up.
     
  3. DespyCL

    Member DespyCL GBAtemp's Official Axolotl

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,777
    Location:
    under your couch
    Country:
    Chile
    People, i'm still using menuhax as an entrypoint for my emunand. Would there be a problem if i want to install sighax?
     
  4. GibFTW

    Member GibFTW GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    183
    Country:
    United States
    Can you use Sudoku to downgrade still?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No, you can downgrade on 11.2 (the latest version MenuHax is compatible with).
    Just use SafeHax.
     
  5. TheCyberQuake

    Member TheCyberQuake Certified Geek

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2014
    Messages:
    2,181
    Location:
    Las Vegas, Nevada
    Country:
    United States
    http://3ds.guide will show you the way, even for menuhax users.
    Edit: Whoops replied to wrong person. Meant for @DespyCL
     
    DespyCL likes this.
  6. Lukerz

    Member Lukerz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Maryland
    Country:
    United States
    Can i randomize Pokemon Sun with SigHax?
     
  7. trainboy2019

    Member trainboy2019 Shadow Maker in the Shadows

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2015
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    Ylisse
    Country:
    Antarctica
    No, that's what luma or hans is for.
     
  8. DespyCL

    Member DespyCL GBAtemp's Official Axolotl

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,777
    Location:
    under your couch
    Country:
    Chile
    Glad that my sysnand is still on 9.2. So i should just follow the steps on the guide, run some homebrew apps and voila? I guess i could be able to inject a backup of my emunand on my sysnand once i have installed sighax, right?
     
    vb_encryption_vb likes this.
  9. squall14716

    Member squall14716 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 16, 2011
    Messages:
    937
    Country:
    United States
    DespyCL likes this.
  10. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,277
    Country:
  11. vb_encryption_vb

    Member vb_encryption_vb That hardmod guy....

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    1,749
    Location:
    Acworth, GA
    Country:
    United States
    Hardmod or additional 3ds is needed for DSiWarehax.
     
  12. FrankenMan

    Newcomer FrankenMan Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2016
    Messages:
    47
    Location:
    Trapped in your bootrom
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    Why does all the cool stuff happen while i'm asleep
     
  13. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    668
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
    It seems like bootstrap9 actually made my 3DS run faster :yay3ds:
    Edit: Not just when booting up, but during actual usage...
     
    Tomato Hentai likes this.
  14. hobbledehoy899

    Member hobbledehoy899 .rar

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,315
    Location:
    Linux 4.12.0-041200rc2-generic
    Country:
    United States
    Here's the secret_sector.bin file!
    [​IMG]
     
  15. AshleyCummings

    Member AshleyCummings Gamer Girl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Simmers Nation
    Country:
    United States
    11.4.0-37U Old 3DS XL & Old 2ds both updated to Boot9Strap in like 5 mins so easy o.o even for me ..
    (https://3ds.guide/updating-to-boot9strap) What will this possible give us that we couldnt do on A9LH?
    Also both my Luma Splash screens are not working now ... unsure why ..
    Plus the both Systems seem a tad faster O.O..
     
    Last edited by AshleyCummings, May 20, 2017 at 5:51 AM
  16. EliteGamer105

    Member EliteGamer105 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2014
    Messages:
    198
    Location:
    boot.firm, New Jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Holy shit 30+ pages blown up here and I didn't get a chance to fully grasp here about sighax... My mind is about to be blown, but Imma look at the OP beforehand.




    Now THAT'S A FRIDAY FOR YOU! :D
     
  17. Memoir

    Member Memoir A Hero to Zero

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3,950
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Country:
    United States
    Full access to everything. I also believe someone was mentioning truly custom firmwares? Dunno how well those would be..

    Take it with a grain of salt.. As I only read what looked to be speculation.. (?)
     
    Last edited by Memoir, May 20, 2017 at 5:54 AM
  18. AshleyCummings

    Member AshleyCummings Gamer Girl

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2011
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Simmers Nation
    Country:
    United States
    OOH sounds nice ^-^ I like that idea though I shall not be messing with anything but trying to figure what the heck happened to my splash screens x.x
     
  19. lone_wolf323

    Newcomer lone_wolf323 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Canada
    it is likely that the splash screens used the older a9lh.bin file where it is no longer used. There should likely be updates soon to fix these issues
     
  20. proflayton123

    Member proflayton123 just another user

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    5,253
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Re-enable after configuring Luma
     

Share This Page