Share a tech tip with the person before you.

Discussion in 'Computer Tutorials' started by FAST6191, Nov 21, 2013.

Nov 21, 2013
  1. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,251
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    If you only have one account on your PC and really don't want the hassle of having to log on to windows every freaking time, type "control userpasswords2" in the command prompt to get a window where you can set it that windows automatically logs on with a given account.
     


  2. raystriker

    Member raystriker Alpha PC Builder

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1,236
    Location:
    Bloomington
    Country:
    India
    One can easily evade Windows passwords by using Linux live images booted from the pen-drive or DVD :ninja:
    Only way to prevent that is by encrypting your HDD :grog:

    (And obviously, you already know the above, sorry!)
     
    Tom Bombadildo likes this.
  3. vassildador

    Newcomer vassildador Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Belgium
    That doesn't only work for alt-tab but also for ctrl-tab! Ctrl-tab makes you move to the next "tab", ctrl-shift-tab to the previous one. This works in almost all browsers, IDE's/text editors, ....

    I imagine adding shift to any key-combo which "cycles" through a list will reverse it as well.
     
  4. 100pcrack

    Member 100pcrack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hackin'
    Country:
    Spain
    Simple one!
    F11 in chrome to full-screen!
     
  5. Pacheko17

    Member Pacheko17 かっこい男の子

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    883
    Location:
    Southern Confederation
    Country:
    Brazil
    Never try to use a 1440x900 monitor in 2560x1980... NEVER.
     
    TotalInsanity4 likes this.
  6. Arras

    Member Arras ★02

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,770
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    If you want to copy and paste text in Skype without having the sometimes annoying quote formatting around it, Ctrl + Shift + V. That actually works in many programs and pastes text without the formatting.
     
    Pacheko17 likes this.
  7. xBleedingSoulx

    Member xBleedingSoulx GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    507
    Location:
    Barnsley, England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turning it off and on again will usually fix most tech problems.
     
    Kloklopfer, elmoemo and Luglige like this.
  8. pwsincd

    Member pwsincd Garage Flower

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    3,150
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    quickly open a command prompt :

    hold shift and right click on your desktop , you now have a command prompt option.

    also shift and right click will give you a shit load more send to... options...
     
    Last edited by pwsincd, Jan 12, 2016
  9. 100pcrack

    Member 100pcrack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    197
    Location:
    Hackin'
    Country:
    Spain
    Another easy one!
    When a serial port doesn't work try to restart your PC.
     
  10. Duo8

    Member Duo8 I don't like video games

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,403
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Some more:

    1. With a bit of work you can turn almost anything into a homeserver
    2. If you have python, run the http.server in the current directory to quickly setup a http server. Useful for sharing files.
    Code:
    python3 -m http.server
     
  11. Voxel

    Member Voxel Your Best Fiend

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,037
    Location:
    England, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    CTRL + ALT + E gets you é or É. :)
     
  12. Luglige

    Member Luglige Modest Mouse Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Can I Leave This Blank?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Heres a nice one you can download a webpages source in Firefox by pushing Right Click and then push "Save page as..." Now you can preserve those IRC fights.
     
  13. XAIXER

    Member XAIXER GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2016
    Messages:
    114
    Location:
    The Ends of Eternity
    Country:
    Canada
    In Chrome, press ctrl+shift+j and use the JS console as a calculator.
     
  14. Shirako

    Member Shirako GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    ctrl shift delete = task manager
     
  15. RedDragonEmperor
    This message by RedDragonEmperor has been removed from public view by BORTZ, Apr 29, 2016, Reason: spam.
    Apr 20, 2016
  16. Duo8

    Member Duo8 I don't like video games

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Messages:
    3,403
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Or use a real client and log them.
     
  17. ElyosOfTheAbyss

    Member ElyosOfTheAbyss GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    2,177
    Country:
    Australia
    Tip some people don't know:
    You can access the the Command prompt with a certain folder instead of using the CD command by Holding Shift while right clicking a folder, You should see an option called open in command prompt. Pressing that opens command prompt with the folder you selected as it's directory making it useful for some programs so you don't have to type the CD command every time.
     
  18. Luglige

    Member Luglige Modest Mouse Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2016
    Messages:
    1,168
    Location:
    Can I Leave This Blank?
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Install Linux.
     
  19. hobbledehoy899

    Member hobbledehoy899 mmm wahtcha smea

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2015
    Messages:
    2,110
    Location:
    x86_64 Linux 4.10.7-041007-generic
    Country:
    United States
    You can open your home folder by pressing Super/Win+E.
     
  20. m1guelpf

    Newcomer m1guelpf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2016
    Messages:
    35
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    To copy something from terminal, you've to press CTRL+SHIFT+V instead of CTRL+V
     
    hobbledehoy899 likes this.

Share This Page