Root access on Vita?

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Xarsah16, Dec 19, 2012.

Dec 19, 2012

Root access on Vita? by Xarsah16 at 5:22 AM (2,452 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Hey all!

    Awhile back, I bought the Spyro the Dragon PSone classic off the PSN for use with my PSP. I do not own a PS3.

    I logged into my PSN account and noticed that the game will not download to my shiny new Vita. I am disappoint.

    Anyway, I have the game backed up on my computer, and I heard that it is possible to get the game onto the system with the use of a PS3. I don't have any friends who own a PS3, either, so I can't use theirs.

    I was unable to get the content manager working with game transfer, though it works just fine with music, videos, etc. I was wondering if there is any way to get root access on my Vita so it would show up in the Finder menu of my Macbook Pro OSX 10.7.1. I want to see if the game will play if I can copy it to the system. It's a shame Sony has not made the download compatible. :( Please help! Thanks!
     
  2. dragonmaster

    Member dragonmaster THE WALKER

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    457
    Country:
    Greece
    nop no way to get root access on your ps vita
    if it was totaly hacked maybe yes but yet you would be needing 3rd part drivers for it to get the root acess,anyway the sure thing is NO
     
  3. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Any other way to get it on without hacking then? My vita is using the latest firmware to date. (I've recently been poking around the network store.)
     
  4. Qtis

    Reporter Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    pip
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    3,652
    Location:
    The Forge
    Country:
    Antarctica
    https://store.sonyentertainmentnetwork.com/
    http://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/psvita/cm/installcma.html
    https://account.sonyentertainmentne...action?cancelUrl=/cam/media/media-list.action
    Also get Media Go. Using something like Parallels, VMWare or Wine (not sure about compatibility) to access Windows if you don't have access to a computer with it.

    OS X blows hard with media integration be it phone, console or anything else. I'm running 10.6.8 and have Win7 on bootcamp just for this reason.
     
  5. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,610
    Country:
    United States
    even if you have a ps3, there are many ps1 games that can't be sent to the vita
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,351
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Eeexactly. It's safe to assume that if a PSOne game is unavailable on your PSVita's PSN Store, in all likelyhood you won't be able to transfer it since transfering = re-downloading it for the other console, really.
     
  7. Xarsah16

    Member Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Ugh, thanks, everyone. I'll probably end up calling Sony customer service anyway, and see if I'm just not working the CMA properly or something.
     

Share This Page