Root access on Vita?

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by Xarsah16, Dec 19, 2012.

Dec 19, 2012

Root access on Vita? by Xarsah16 at 5:22 AM (1,826 Views / 0 Likes) 6 Comments

    • Member

    Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Member Since:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Message Count:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Arctic Ocean
    Hey all!

    Awhile back, I bought the Spyro the Dragon PSone classic off the PSN for use with my PSP. I do not own a PS3.

    I logged into my PSN account and noticed that the game will not download to my shiny new Vita. I am disappoint.

    Anyway, I have the game backed up on my computer, and I heard that it is possible to get the game onto the system with the use of a PS3. I don't have any friends who own a PS3, either, so I can't use theirs.

    I was unable to get the content manager working with game transfer, though it works just fine with music, videos, etc. I was wondering if there is any way to get root access on my Vita so it would show up in the Finder menu of my Macbook Pro OSX 10.7.1. I want to see if the game will play if I can copy it to the system. It's a shame Sony has not made the download compatible. :( Please help! Thanks!
    • Member

    dragonmaster THE WALKER

    Member Since:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Message Count:
    314
    Country:
    Greece
    nop no way to get root access on your ps vita
    if it was totaly hacked maybe yes but yet you would be needing 3rd part drivers for it to get the root acess,anyway the sure thing is NO
    • Member

    Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Member Since:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Message Count:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Arctic Ocean
    Any other way to get it on without hacking then? My vita is using the latest firmware to date. (I've recently been poking around the network store.)
    • Reporter

    Qtis Grey Knight Inquisitor

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,195
    Location:
    Fortress Monastery Titan
    Country:
    Finland
    https://store.sonyentertainmentnetwork.com/
    http://manuals.playstation.net/document/en/psvita/cm/installcma.html
    https://account.sonyentertainmentne...action?cancelUrl=/cam/media/media-list.action
    Also get Media Go. Using something like Parallels, VMWare or Wine (not sure about compatibility) to access Windows if you don't have access to a computer with it.

    OS X blows hard with media integration be it phone, console or anything else. I'm running 10.6.8 and have Win7 on bootcamp just for this reason.
    • Member

    Ryupower Brood

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,455
    Country:
    United States
    even if you have a ps3, there are many ps1 games that can't be sent to the vita
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,206
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Eeexactly. It's safe to assume that if a PSOne game is unavailable on your PSVita's PSN Store, in all likelyhood you won't be able to transfer it since transfering = re-downloading it for the other console, really.
    • Member

    Xarsah16 GBATemp's Official Village Dingus/Idiot

    Member Since:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Message Count:
    722
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Arctic Ocean
    Ugh, thanks, everyone. I'll probably end up calling Sony customer service anyway, and see if I'm just not working the CMA properly or something.

Share This Page