Homebrew Retroarch Emulation Thread (Nightly Builds Included)

Spiderkid08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
706
Country
United States
for the next nightly or whatever, can you guys get rid of like 90% of the retroarch folder? it has a lot of unnecessary stuff (specifically the .rdb's) like theres stuff for ps3, ds, vtech, dreamcast, etc. Its just padding that doesn't need to be there.
 
  • Like
Reactions: plug313

Hi-Dro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
XP
304
Country
how on earth do I create the XML file for Fbalpha ? thanks

Also I would like to ask about Fb Alpha, do i need each individual FBA CIA installed to play the Alpha v0.2.97.36 romset? although im hoping v0.2.97.38 set will work as I cant find .36 :(

Edit: I think I made the XML file but what do I name it and where do I put it ?
 
Last edited by Hi-Dro,

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
562
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,591
Country
Netherlands
how on earth do I create the XML file for Fbalpha ? thanks

Also I would like to ask about Fb Alpha, do i need each individual FBA CIA installed to play the Alpha v0.2.97.36 romset? although im hoping v0.2.97.38 set will work as I cant find .36 :(

Edit: I think I made the XML file but what do I name it and where do I put it ?

You'll need the v0.2.97.39 ROMset.

For a playlist, create a file called: 'FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl'

In this file add:

Code:
sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/donpachi.zip
[FBA] Donpachi
DETECT
DETECT
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl

sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/NeoGeo/mslug.zip
[NeoGeo] Metal Slug
sdmc:/retroarch/cores/fbalpha2012_neogeo_libretro.core
FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl

sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/CPS3/sfiii.zip
[CPS3] Street Fighter III
sdmc:/retroarch/cores/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro.core
FB Alpha 2012 CPS3
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl
*Added a line between entry's for readability. You may have to remove them.

For this example i've include 3 games from my setup.

- Location of the ROM
- Name of the rom shown in playlist.
- Location of the core to use (DETECT, makes retroarch ask which core to use on first launch; RECOMMENDED)
- Name of the core to use (DETECT, makes retroarch ask which core to use on first launch; RECOMMENDED)
- CRC of the rom (This is not required, just leave at 00000000)
- Name of the playlist

Place it in: '/retroarch/cores/playlists/'

That's it!
 
Last edited by MrHuu,

Hi-Dro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
XP
304
Country
You'll need the v0.97.39 ROMset.

For a playlist, create a file called: 'FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl'

In this file add:

Code:
sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/donpachi.zip
[FBA] Donpachi
DETECT
DETECT
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl

sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/NeoGeo/mslug.zip
[NeoGeo] Metal Slug
sdmc:/retroarch/cores/fbalpha2012_neogeo_libretro.core
FB Alpha 2012 Neo Geo
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl

sdmc:/retroarch/roms/FBA v0.2.97.39/CPS3/sfiii.zip
[CPS3] Street Fighter III
sdmc:/retroarch/cores/fbalpha2012_cps3_libretro.core
FB Alpha 2012 CPS3
00000000|crc
FB Alpha - Arcade Games.lpl
*Added a line between entry's for readability. You may have to remove them.

For this example i've include 3 games from my setup.

- Location of the ROM
- Name of the rom shown in playlist.
- Location of the core to use (DEFAULT, makes retroarch ask which core to use on first launch; RECOMMENDED)
- Name of the core to use (DEFAULT, makes retroarch ask which core to use on first launch; RECOMMENDED)
- CRC of the rom (This is not required, just leave at 00000000)
- Name of the playlist

Place it in: '/retroarch/cores/playlists/'

That's it!


Sorry I should have been clearer, the Xml file I believe is to make use of more memory using or piggybacking off an app like youtube or UMH4 Demo, so you can run Fb Alpha at full speeds.

I believe the scrip should look like this
<targets selectable="true">
<!-- YouTube (USA)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000B0F00</title>
<!-- YouTube (Europe)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000CCD00</title>
<!-- YouTube (Japan)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000D3000</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate Special Demo (USA)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000015FA00</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate Special Demo (Europe)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000015FB00</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (USA eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">0004000000126300</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (Europe eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">0004000000126100</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4G (Japan eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000011D700</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (USA cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">0004000000126300</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (Europe cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">0004000000126100</title>
<!-- Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate (Japan cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">000400000011D700</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS Demo (USA)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000014E500</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS Demo (Europe)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000014E600</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS Special Demo (USA)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000014C200</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS Special Demo (Europe)-->
<title mediatype="1">000400000014C300</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (USA eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000EDF00</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (Europe eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000EE000</title>
<!-- Dairantou Smash Brothers for Nintendo 3DS (Japan eShop)-->
<title mediatype="1">00040000000B8B00</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (USA cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">00040000000EDF00</title>
<!-- Super Smash Bros. for Nintendo 3DS (Europe cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">00040000000EE000</title>
<!-- Dairantou Smash Brothers for Nintendo 3DS (Japan cartridge)-->
<title mediatype="2">00040000000B8B00</title>
</targets>

thanks
 

Hi-Dro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
XP
304
Country
That's just for .3dsx if i remember correctly. Not for the .cia release you're using.
oh really wow nice one thanks, I'll Give it a try, this guide is very outdated, I think I might have to start making a new one at some point.
 

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
562
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,591
Country
Netherlands
I'm already in the process of making a more detailed and up-to-date guide. It's just a lot of work, setting up every core and romset. But it's being worked on already. Take a look at my sig.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Garcimak

Hi-Dro

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2016
Messages
303
Trophies
0
XP
304
Country
I'm already in the process of making a more detailed and up-to-date guide. It's just a lot of work, setting up every core and romset. But it's being worked on already. Take a look at my sig.

Brilliant If you need any help let know, I'm already running Fullsets of Snes, nes, neogeo pocket colour, Msx, ms gg, md/Gen 32X Sega CD, TurboGrafx, and Turbo Grafx CD. all through retro arch, plus one Standalone Snes9x_3ds.cia (which is amazing) and all done recently so pretty fresh in my mind.
goodluck
 

TimX24968B

"That guy"
Member
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
1,403
Trophies
0
Location
Nowhere
XP
399
Country
United States
I'm already in the process of making a more detailed and up-to-date guide. It's just a lot of work, setting up every core and romset. But it's being worked on already. Take a look at my sig.
you should put somewhere in it that turning off audio sync can improve performace, usually across the board (if there is a section for improving performance). However, I recommend more testing be done with this. haven't noticed any side effects or issues from it.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Any progress with pcsx rearmed on 1.5.0 version?
What is that RetroArch.cia? It doesn't boot.
it launches the last retroarch core you ran. Install another core, then run it.
 

djalmafreestyler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
637
Trophies
0
XP
342
Country
Brazil
you should put somewhere in it that turning off audio sync can improve performace, usually across the board (if there is a section for improving performance). However, I recommend more testing be done with this. haven't noticed any side effects or issues from it.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

it launches the last retroarch core you ran. Install another core, then run it.

LOL, I didn't have any retroarch emulator installed when I tried.

Thank you.
 

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
562
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,591
Country
Netherlands
you should put somewhere in it that turning off audio sync can improve performace, usually across the board (if there is a section for improving performance). However, I recommend more testing be done with this. haven't noticed any side effects or issues from it.

Yes, you are absolutely right. When you take a look at the pcsx entry, you'll notice this setting is mentioned.
This setting is worth mentioning, but before i'll note it as a 'general' setting, i want to check for every core. Else it will be provided with the 'core specific' settings.

As far as the settings go, disabling 'Audio Sync' improves fps the most. But i've noticed some games have audio issues (mostly PSX), for some music plays out of sync or FX playing way to fast.

While testing Sonic for genesis, i've chosen to use only default settings. Makes it easier to compare results and makes it clear if you didn't set-up retroarch correctly.

Any progress with pcsx rearmed on 1.5.0 version?
What is that RetroArch.cia? It doesn't boot.

The answer for your question can be found on just about every last page on this thread, or in the thread i mentioned in the post right above your question. Reading can be fun!
 
  • Like
Reactions: TimX24968B

Blaithnaid

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 9, 2015
Messages
10
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
79
Country
Figured it out! Thank you @Muxi for helping me with that.
You install the emulator cias you want, put the icons for those cias in a folder somewhere on the 3ds home screen, and then install the retroarch_3ds.cia! Then, you boot up retroarch_3ds.cia and you can easily switch between cores without having to use the different home screen icons.
 

Spiderkid08

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2016
Messages
262
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
706
Country
United States
for the next nightly or whatever, can you guys get rid of like 90% of the retroarch folder? it has a lot of unnecessary stuff (specifically the .rdb's) like theres stuff for ps3, ds, vtech, dreamcast, etc. Its just padding that doesn't need to be there.
another request, can you guys start working on the psx emulator again? they haven't worked (in the nightles) for awhile and they haven't been in a stable release in long time also.I really want to see where the psx emulator goes, because of close you peeps were to getting ff7 and crash work 100% (it looks like they're some what around 60-70% working).
 

Ginchoko1

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Dec 4, 2016
Messages
7
Trophies
0
Age
29
XP
56
Country
Cote d'Ivoire
how do I put original controls on retroarch? I put a hotkey for quit retroarch by mistake and now i can't play any game because it closed, and I can't remap the hotkey to "nothing"...this is so annoying:angry:
 

MrHuu

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
562
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
1,591
Country
Netherlands
how do I put original controls on retroarch? I put a hotkey for quit retroarch by mistake and now i can't play any game because it closed, and I can't remap the hotkey to "nothing"...this is so annoying:angry:

If you press 'start' while having a menu option selected, it will reset to default. In case of hotkey's it will clear your input.
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
    Xdqwerty @ Xdqwerty: empty chat