[REQUEST] Persona Q Working EUR Cheat Plugin

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by scytheoflife, Mar 9, 2017.

  1. scytheoflife
    OP

    Newcomer scytheoflife Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    I've been trying every Persona Q EUR plugins and I can't make them work. I checked everything and I did nothing wrong. The one with the inputs does not work. The one with the menu does not work either and I'm kinda sad about it. I installed the USA version and I could play on it cause I found a plugin that worked but I can't download the DLCs and the game randomnly crashes. I'd be nice of any of you could provide me with some working EUR cheat plugins for Persona Q.

    Thanks!
     


  2. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    I'm currently working on a save editor for Persona Q (the region doesn't matter), and while it's still a work in progress, its current state may be enough to fulfill your needs.

    You can grab it here: http://bloodbane.noip.me/download.php?f=Persona Q Save Editor.zip

    Again, keep in mind it's still in development. Keep a backup of your save, just in case.
    Also, feel free to report any oddity you may encounter with it.
     
  3. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Here you go. Just press SELECT once in-game. https://mega.nz/#!d4xTDZjB!SXRhUbpaqa8nmhHAFlDhwicvaVzlTaARTqh2IM9ohD4

    This isn't working for me. I dumped my savegame with Makoto from the (EUR) cartridge using JKSM, opened it with the editor and this is what happened:
    Instead of showing me my Lv. 8 Makoto, it showed me a Lv. 12 Yu, but i tried to modify it anyway. I saved it and re-injected it back to the cart with no results whatsoever.
     
  4. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    I'm defaulting to the P4MC because it's the first character within the save data file (P4 characters are level 12 because you started your save picking the Persona 3 side). Does the character list not show up for you? [​IMG]
     
  5. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    When I first launched the editor It wouldn't let me choose the character; now it does and lets me change HP, SP and so on. But at this point there's another problem: when I copy the modified save back on the SD card, re-inject it back into the cartridge with JKSM and try to load it, it says "The data is corrupted". Is it possible that I've done something wrong?
     
  6. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    Can you share a copy of that save data file and tell me what you modified?
    I'm assuming you clicked "Save" in the editor - this should have updated the checksum. The problem is probably elsewhere, likely related to your P3MC (so far I've only been working from the P4MC side, so it's very likely my character check is wrong).
     
  7. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    I set max HP and SP for every P3 character, maxed out their Persona stats, the amount of money and saved.
    I attached the save file.
     

    Attached Files:

    Dasanko likes this.
  8. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    As I thought, the character check was wrong.
    I've fixed it and it "shouldn't" happen again - I've updated the linked file above.

    Here's your save file with the modifications already applied...

    EDIT: Actually, I only modified P3MC, forgot about the other P3 characters.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by Dasanko, Mar 21, 2017 at 2:12 PM
  9. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Works almost perfectly. I have my characters as I wanted them and the money is maxed out, but there are a couple things that don't work properly.
    1- The main character's name and last name are swapped regardless of how many times I change it.
    2- When I set the Current HP/SP value to 999, if I select another character and then go back to the previous one, it will have the same amount of HP/SP that it had before, even if I save before switching to other characters.
     
  10. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    Fixed, I was swapping the order during the write (originally, I had it set as lastname_name).

    This one's difficult. I'm breaking the binding to prevent that "reset" from happening, so current HP will be able to exceed max HP. I may revisit this issue in the future.

    Linked file updated...
     
  11. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    [QUOTE="This one's difficult. I'm breaking the binding to prevent that "reset" from happening, so current HP will be able to exceed max HP. I may revisit this issue in the future.[/QUOTE]

    It's not much of a nuisance tough. Once you go to the nurse's office to heal the characters, you get max HP/SP and the problem is solved.
    Then I tried going into a labyrinth to test the modifications in battle. When the fight starts every character has a small maximum amount of HP and SP (around 15/20).
    Such stats change to the modified valors only when an HP-consuming attack is used, (like Aigis' Cleave), showing, in my case, 999-X, where X is the amount of HP required to use that attack.
     
  12. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    I couldn't reproduce this - they show 999/999 999/999 (HP/SP) right from the start of the first battle after modifying.
     
  13. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Not for me. Only when HP and SP reach 0 from their initial value (i.e. 20) and go negative, they start to decrease from 999. If this condition is met during a battle, in the next one the changes will be mantained.

    EDIT: I just noticed that this also happens on the contrary, when HP/SP are restored via magic or item.
     
    Last edited by Veneris, Mar 21, 2017 at 4:24 PM
  14. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    This is a display overflow. The character has 999 HP, but the Persona has, let's say, +21 HP. 999 + 21 = 1020, so "20" is displayed in battle until you fall below 1000...

    EDIT: The bonus HP/SP added by the Sub-Persona is not written to the save file, so there's no practical way to avoid this overflow (such as limiting the Max HP to a smaller value).
     
    Last edited by Dasanko, Mar 21, 2017 at 5:34 PM
  15. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Exactly. Is there a way to prevent this overflow from happening?
     
  16. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    It's looking like there's no way to prevent this ahead of time, but I can't be certain until I take a deeper look at the character data. Still, I really wouldn't keep my hopes up for anything turning up at this point.
     
  17. Veneris

    Newcomer Veneris Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2017
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Italy
    Well, I guess i just have to see by myself how the situation evolves in-game. Thanks bro.
     
  18. dragoslayer

    Newcomer dragoslayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    My save file gets corrupted when I try to use this editor. Thankfully I had a backup.
     
  19. Dasanko

    Newcomer Dasanko Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Spain
    Can you attach your save?
     
  20. dragoslayer

    Newcomer dragoslayer Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    There. That's the version I wanted to use, I tried several different scenarios. Changing items only, changing money only etc. All result in a corrupted unplayable file.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page