Remap Buttons Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by CreX, May 7, 2009.

May 7, 2009

Remap Buttons Wii by CreX at 11:02 AM (3,449 Views / 0 Likes) 14 Comments

    • Member

    CreX New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Message Count:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Simply, is there anyway to remap buttons on you wiimote and nunchuck? Via hacking the .iso or just via a homebrew? For when you playing a game.
    • Member

    ddp127 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    no, because the controls are set in the sourche code, and you wont be able to change them,
    so the only way is modifying your wiimote, or asking ninty for the sourche [IMG]

    but why would you need other controls?
    • Member

    CreX New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Message Count:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Hmm.. but could't it be possible to use a homebrew that just triggers the Z button function when you actually push the A? I don't knoe how the cheating app ocarina works or so. But a cheating tool just to emulate another button instead... Or something like that? hehe [IMG]

    RE4 has useless button mapping as an example.
    A = Shoot
    B = Aim
    Z = Run


    Should have been:
    A = Run
    B = Shoot
    Z = Aim


    God bless HVS and THe Conduit for having mappable controls. This is the biggest issue of console gaming for me.
    • Member

    wiiNinja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    272
    Country:
    United States
    I can see the value in buttons remapping. I wonder if there's an IOS that handles button inputs. This IOS can be hacked to read a config file upon start up to remap the buttons per user's preference. That would be interesting.
    • Member

    FenrirWolf New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Message Count:
    3,596
    Country:
    United States
    Ocarina can change button mappings. There's a code for Okami that maps attacks that are normally triggered by shaking the Wiimote to the 1 button. So if someone knows what he's doing I don't see why it couldn't be done in RE4.
    • Member

    CreX New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Message Count:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh... awesome! That would be insane! [IMG]
    • Newcomer

    brkirch New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Resident Evil 4 (US)

    Hold Z To Aim, A To Run, Press B To Shoot
    040870E8 540005EF
    042D8610 00000020
    042D8618 00000100
    042D861C 00000200
    • Member

    wiiNinja New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    272
    Country:
    United States
    So this is done on a per game basis, and you would have to have a GeckoUSB (sp?) and some debugging skills to find these codes right?
    It would be nice to have a generic solution.
    • Member

    pro2oman New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Message Count:
    139
    Country:
    Canada
    something that would interest me would be if you can map to the game cube games.... like us the classic controller to play GC games?
    anyone know if this would be possible???would the GC games have to be lodered in Wii mode??? and does the GC loader load the gc games in wii mode??

    Thank you
    Pro2oman
    • Member

    mikeyt1998 Not A New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,246
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes they would, and when the wii is in GC mode it is currently impossible to access wii mode.

    i wont say it will always be impossible, because thats what they said about USB Loader at one point lol
    • Member

    toguro_max New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Message Count:
    380
    Location:
    São Vicente, Brazil
    Country:
    Brazil
    You know, i'd like something that is totally the oposite...To make the GC controlers work on some Wii Games (like Samurai Shodown Anthology) that does not recognize'em...
    • Member

    mikeyt1998 Not A New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Message Count:
    1,246
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    that way round would be easier than 'pro2oman's' as in wii mode GC controllers can be accessed (like in SSBB, where a GC remote can be used as a controller)
    • Newcomer

    ph15h New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Message Count:
    22
    Location:
    310
    Country:
    United States
    That would be totally awesome... I was thinking of that myself, but I have no programming skillz. I'm pretty sure that'd be a welcome option for any Wii gamer.
    • Member

    Nintendo Maniac New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Message Count:
    638
    Country:
    United States
    I'm looking to do pretty much the same thing for Metroid Prime Trilogy's multiplayer, but only just swapping the actions of A (shoot) and B (jump), since there's no option for it in multiplayer (you can only swap them for single player, what gives?)
    • Newcomer

    bile New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    i've been looking for a way to do the same thing with 007 and house of the dead 2/3. i still dont agree with anyone saying the wii mote trigger makes more sense to shoot a gun in ANY shooting game, let alone bond or house of the dead.

Share This Page