[Release] Team Kirby Clash Deluxe NTR Cheat Plugin

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Slattz, Apr 14, 2017.

Apr 14, 2017
  1. Sad Chomper

    Newcomer Sad Chomper Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2016
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    France
    Yo, just saw your reply on the other thread and here I am :D
    Works like a charm, you are doing gods work. Also I found a little bug but I dont know if it really matters: When you open the game using the NTR and try to change your greeting, the screen will flicker between the cheat screen and the keyboard screen (Though you can just press cancel at the right time to go out and everything will be fine)
     


  2. youngjay

    Newcomer youngjay Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How would I get this to work on my o3DS?
     
  3. JADILSON

    Newcomer JADILSON Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Brazil
    My 3ds is rooted with Luna.3ds v6.6

    But i can't load the cheats; I load the CFW and the game, and then i press X+Y but the cheats don't load. Someone help!
     
  4. Garblant

    Member Garblant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Alola
    Country:
    United States
    Did you try pressing "Select"?
     
  5. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    Do you have A9lh & luma? If not, follow this guide: https://3ds.guide/
    The instruction of how to set these cheats up are pretty clear imo
     
  6. toomanyluigis

    Newcomer toomanyluigis Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Ireland
    Perhaps add a cheat to change your Kirby's Color? I want to be Green
     
  7. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hi fellow Irish person :P I don't think it's possible to change the colour via ram editing of something in the romfs so I don't think it can be done. :mellow:
     
  8. Garblant

    Member Garblant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Alola
    Country:
    United States
    I tried doing that myself, but I couldn't find a program that can edit bch.cmp files (Ohana3ds Rebirth can only view and/or export the files)
     
  9. Asia81

    Member Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,714
    Location:
    Albi
    Country:
    France
    Change its color is not the hardest part.
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    VS the original :
    [​IMG]
     
  10. Garblant

    Member Garblant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Alola
    Country:
    United States
    Could you post (or PM) how you did that? Every time I tried importing the texture file in, no changes occurred. Also, when I tried the bch texture replacer, It didn't see the file...
     
  11. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    I've attached a script I made to decompress and recompress the cmp files. It requires at least Powershell 5 (Windows 7 w/ Service Pack 1 iirc). Just place this bat in a folder then move whatever cmp files you want to edit to the same folder. Then use the decompress option. You can then use the original Ohana3ds with the .bin files to extract & import textures. Then just use the compress option and you can put the new cmp file (that has your changes) back in the romfs. :)

    Just one thing to note: the script needs ntcompress.exe from Nintendo's 'Revolution SDK' (Wii iirc) to compress and decompress and thus, is not legal to share.
    Though I recommend to run the script, even without the ntcompress.exe. Just note the secret password and when to input it ;)
     

    Attached Files:

    Garblant likes this.
  12. Garblant

    Member Garblant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Alola
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks! With a bit of digging, I found the other required file in a dark place!
     
  13. Asia81

    Member Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,714
    Location:
    Albi
    Country:
    France
    The cmp is just a bch file LZ11 compressed, so decompress it (3DS Explorer does the job), extract the PNG, edit it, re-import it, re-compress the file using LZ11 again.
     
  14. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    The script can download it for you, which was the whole point of the password lol but oh well.
     
  15. Reserved

    Member Reserved GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    While it was still possible in Triple Deluxe and Kirby Fighters Deluxe, you can't change the color of the main Kirby (pink) in Planet Robobot and Team Kirby Clash Deluxe. The reason for this is because, in TD/KFD, all the different Kirby colors have the base Kirby model with different textures and shaders applied. In PR and TKCD, the only Kirby color that contains a model is the pink one. All other colors just have texture and shader data that's applied in-game.

    The other problems is that, if you try to just replace pink Kirby's textures, the model will get thrown off due to the fact that Kirby's shaders and light channels are made specifically to reflect the original color. You'll end up getting really odd colors, like Asia81's screenshot. Plus, you can't just use the TD/KFD data because it's not compatible with PR/TKCD.

    The only way you'd be able to change the base Kirby's color is by finding and altering the player value that the Kirbys are assigned to, similar to how it was done in RtDL.
     
    Slattz likes this.
  16. Garblant

    Member Garblant GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2016
    Messages:
    477
    Location:
    Alola
    Country:
    United States
    I guess I got the password wrong without realizing it... :wacko:
     
  17. RemixDeluxe

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,451
    Country:
    United States
    I've quickly abandoned this game long after I did everything possible. Could you explain the time travel penalty, what causes it and what is supposed to be exploitable from this?

    The only thing that's based on time in this game is the valor meter (which can be recovered with apples) and the Apple tree (if your using this plugin, why do any time adjustments in the first place?)

    P.S. have any passwords been extracted from the game or no because it's all done server sided now?
     
    Last edited by RemixDeluxe, Apr 18, 2017
  18. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    Yea, I haven't updated the OP about the time travel penalty, I decided not to do it. Basically so you could get apples from the tree after changing the system time/date but it's not needed in the plugin.
    As far as I can tell, passwords are server-sided. It'll be easier to know for sure once a pasword gets released. JAP has a password but I'm not really bothered with decrypting the JAP cia atm. Passwords probably won't be beneficial anyway if you use the plugin (apart from getting the achievement), from what I could tell by looking at the code.bin, it's just apples, though I might be wrong.
     
    Last edited by Slattz, Apr 18, 2017
  19. RemixDeluxe

    Member RemixDeluxe GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    4,451
    Country:
    United States
    @Slattz, I just want one password to use just to gain the achievement like you said. I doubt passwords will grant anything too significant than items you can already get.
     
  20. Slattz
    OP

    Member Slattz Easygoing Fairy

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2015
    Messages:
    823
    Country:
    Ireland
    In theory, you could download the JAP version, migrate your save, somehow get the JAP keyboard working (messing with system files :/ ) and use the password from there. Then bring the save back to USA.
     

Share This Page