[RELEASE] Regionthree: Region Free loader for 3DS/2DS/xl from 9.0~9.4, Sky3DS Users, regionfree!!

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Dartz150, Jan 17, 2015.

  1. OctopusRift

    Member OctopusRift GBATemp's Local Octopus, Open 9am-2am. "Not Yet"

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2014
    Messages:
    1,460
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I can't im on mobile... but... look on the site.
     


  2. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,386
    Country:
    Canada
    You're on 9.2, you can setup everything through the browser.

    go.gateway-3ds.com to access GW Launcher and create an emunand, then launch rxtools through *hax 2.5 either via browserhax or via menuhax (which you can install through browserhax)
    Could also boot rxtools directly from the web exploit instad of *hax 2.5, but I think it's worth it to install menuhax for autoboot rxtools so you never have to be on sysnand ever again.
     
  3. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I got the homebrew launcher to load, and it detected my game. But when I launched the game I got a black screen, waited like 5 minutes and still black screen.

    I also tried to install the menuhax thing via the homebrew channel but I don't know how to load it after it's installed

    Never mind, I got that to work but still get a black screen when trying to load the game.
     
    Last edited by Fawfulthegreat, Dec 8, 2015
  4. RednaxelaNnamtra

    Member RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    Germany
    Try starting it using hans and setting the region to the gamecard region in hans.
    If it doesnt work on Hans set up rxtools or an other cfw and use ntr. There are some tutorial to set them up on this site, just search for it.
    After you have a cfw and ntr you could set up the language emulation plugin, there is a tutorial for this too. Its not so hard if you follow the instructions. :)

    Edit: Maybe the first post should be updated, because regionthree is outdated, after its main funktion was included in hax2 and hans support for many games that have problems, because of the way the language is detected.
     
    Last edited by RednaxelaNnamtra, Dec 8, 2015
  5. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    So... I was told in another thread that I needed to have *hax 2.5 so I tried to update it... now the launcher won't load at all and instead I get a black error screen with a message telling me to hold down the power button and contact Nintendo for support. All I did was replace the payload file with one generated for my system. I tried to go back to what I had before and I still get the error.
     
  6. RednaxelaNnamtra

    Member RednaxelaNnamtra GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2011
    Messages:
    696
    Country:
    Germany
    How did you update it? Are you using menu hax or browser hax?
    If you use browserhax, it should be automaticly use hax 2.5.
    Also the simpliest way to update is to download the complete starterpack from smealum.github.io/3DS and copy its contend to your sd-card. Delete all .bin rop files on your sd root, start browser hax and install menuhax from there. The Menuhax installer should be included inside of the starter pack, and hans should be included too.
    If it doesn't work with hans, you should setup a custom firmware like rxtools, this would allow you to use an emunand and ntr CFW.
     
    Last edited by RednaxelaNnamtra, Dec 8, 2015
  7. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Now I get "An error has occurred. Please save your data in any software currently in use, and then restart the system." when I tap the slider to get into browserhax.
     
  8. rotebrotobias

    Member rotebrotobias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Sweden
    Why not use regionFOUR or regionfree on homebrew menu?
     
  9. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    How? I thought I needed cubic ninja for that. This is so confusing.
     
  10. rotebrotobias

    Member rotebrotobias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Sweden
    regionTHREE requires cubic ninja. For Homebrew Menu you can just use BrowserHax if you're on firmware 10.1 or below and haven't got update nag on browser.
     
  11. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Regionthree is what I was using before I thought.... and I didn't have cubic ninja, just a launcher.dat file on sd, load download play and go to the gateway launcher webpage with download play suspended. But that doesn't work for Paper Jam Bros.

    Anyway I need help getting the homebrew launcher to load with browserhax since I keep getting an error message.
     
  12. rotebrotobias

    Member rotebrotobias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh if you are able to use Gateway, download this https://smealum.github.io/ninjhax2/starter.zip and put it in the root of your SD card. Use this https://github.com/yellows8/hblauncher_loader/releases to be able to run those Homebrews with Gateway. I think it only work in Gateway sysNAND or rxTools.
     
  13. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    Nah, I don't have the gateway card. I only used their webpage to load Smash Bros. JP version.
     
  14. rotebrotobias

    Member rotebrotobias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Sweden
    Oh ok. Which firmware are you at?
     
  15. Fawfulthegreat

    Newcomer Fawfulthegreat Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2014
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
  16. rotebrotobias

    Member rotebrotobias GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Country:
    Sweden
    Just install rxTools then and follow the instructions above. Send PM so we won't keep bumping this thread.
     
  17. Kayleea

    Newcomer Kayleea Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks ! I tried, it worked smoothly on my 3ds v10.3.0-28.
    Thank you so much!
     

Share This Page