[Release] NTR Plugin Manager

Discussion in '3DS - ROM Hacking, Translations and Utilities' started by Nanquitas, Jan 16, 2017.

Jan 16, 2017

[Release] NTR Plugin Manager by Nanquitas at 7:09 PM (15,312 Views / 33 Likes) 145 replies

  1. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    There is a bunch of crap in the txt file. It can only have the cheats and codes. Nothing else
     


  2. KariRaquan

    Member KariRaquan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    Well i have just tried the cheats by itself on a different text file but it just says the same error as the first person. I've even went through and renamed the cheats but i still get this error. Thanks for the replies btw.
     
  3. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    There is either an issue with your formatting or the cheat names
     
  4. iSharingan

    Member iSharingan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    In a room
    Country:
    United States
    Make a new blank text file with that same name in the folder where the original was. You can then manually re-add the cheats via the manager, which should fix any problems (again, avoid using special characters in the names and you should be fine). Also, make sure all of the sets of numbers/letters for the codes are in two pairs of 8 digits per line and only include the numbers 0-9 and/or the letters A, B, C, D, E, and F. Anything else will cause an error
     
    Last edited by iSharingan, Feb 27, 2017
  5. KariRaquan

    Member KariRaquan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    Okay here is the other file and if you don't mind could u perhaps to take a look at the cheats.
    I'm not the one who made them so i don't know if it's messed up or not.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. iSharingan

    Member iSharingan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    In a room
    Country:
    United States
    It's probably the colon...

    Also take out all the crap about it being from maxcheats. leave only the codes
     
    Last edited by iSharingan, Feb 27, 2017
  7. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    Remove all the shit at the top. Like I said. You can only use the cheats and codes. Nothing else. Not sure why you asked for help but are ignoring it
     
    Meliodas2255 and iSharingan like this.
  8. KariRaquan

    Member KariRaquan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2016
    Messages:
    320
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry I wasn't trying to ignore your help just thought I could use some extra help, but I did what you guys said and it helped. Thanks again!
     
  9. xflamer234

    Member xflamer234 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Jamaica
    It says a virus was detected when trying to download it. How do i fix this ?
     
  10. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    Its a false positive
     
    xflamer234 likes this.
  11. xflamer234

    Member xflamer234 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    136
    Country:
    Jamaica
    Ok
     
  12. Nanquitas
    OP

    Member Nanquitas GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,844
    Location:
    South of France :)
    Country:
    France
    @iSharingan @Sasori Thanks guys for doing the support ! :)

    Gateshark2NTR's code is a little crappy (it was a learning project), so it's indeed picky with the files.
    Some will just not work unless you rework the code (mostly E code).
     
  13. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    Did I say you could tag me?!?!

    #triggered

    Anything for you <3 Its the least i can do
     
  14. Beakershell

    Newcomer Beakershell Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2017
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Malaysia
    So here's a problem I got, idk if this is the NTR Plugin Manager's problem, the game itself or the way I compile the codes.
    I downloaded the code for "Fire Emblem: Awakening" EUR region, from fort42. The NTR Plugin Manager read the txt file like usual, and convert the plugin with normal mode.
    I started the game, and the green screen flashed like the other games with ntr plugin on, but after that half of my screen(top and bottom) turned glitchy.
    Everytime I do something, a red screen with words.. Network blocking bypassed..The system will shutdown..Next time use a fair plugin.

    I did not modify any codes from fort42, just download and convert. Or do I have to convert with the debug mode, although I have no idea if this is the problem.
     
  15. Asia81

    Member Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,714
    Location:
    Albi
    Country:
    France
    So if I understand good, NTR Plugin Manager is the successor of GATESHARK2NTR, and it work better, so I should now use it instead GATESHARK2NTR?
     
  16. Sasori

    Member Sasori GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,292
    Country:
    United States
    They will both accomplish the same thing since gateshark2ntr is used as a base. Its just a matter of you wanting a pretty gui or not really
     
  17. iSharingan

    Member iSharingan GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2016
    Messages:
    430
    Location:
    In a room
    Country:
    United States
    its still a work in progress, but yes.
     
  18. Asia81

    Member Asia81 In my Ecchi World <3

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2014
    Messages:
    4,714
    Location:
    Albi
    Country:
    France
    ok, thanks
     
  19. dragon258

    Newcomer dragon258 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2016
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    Brazil
    Its possible to convert ntr back to gateshark codes txt file? or somehow see the codes inside ntr plugin plg file?
     
  20. Nanquitas
    OP

    Member Nanquitas GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2015
    Messages:
    1,844
    Location:
    South of France :)
    Country:
    France
    Indeed, using this is preferable than Gateshark2NTR.

    Also, I forgot to put it in the op when I released it, but the sources are available on my gitlab.
    But it might be quite messy though, it's my first app in c#, and was a project to learn c# / xaml / wpf.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Nope, it's not possible.

    Except if you know how to use IDA and have some asm basics.
     

Share This Page