[Release] Minesweeper 2DS

Discussion in '3DS - Homebrew Development and Emulators' started by Cid2mizard, Mar 18, 2015.

Mar 18, 2015

[Release] Minesweeper 2DS by Cid2mizard at 5:10 PM (12,693 Views / 29 Likes) 47 replies

  1. Olmectron

    Member Olmectron GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,914
    Location:
    Material
    Country:
    Mexico
    Nice! I'm going to try it out!

    Good to see you updating!
     
    Cid2mizard likes this.


  2. SLiV3R

    Member SLiV3R 3DS Friend Code: 0473-9069-2206

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,144
    Country:
    Sweden
    Nice game! :)

    I'll try it today :)
     
    Cid2mizard likes this.
  3. VeniaSilente

    Newcomer VeniaSilente Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Chile
    I'm trying to use the .cia but when starting the game, it just black screens and stays there forever until the console is powered down. Any potential hints?

    (Tiles2DS .cia seems to work fine. Yes I have both games :P )
     
  4. Cid2mizard
    OP

    Member Cid2mizard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Maubeuge
    Country:
    France
    Thks for use my homebrews ;)

    Strange, i've test cia now with Title Manager on GW3D 11.1 Emunand and good works for me... What is your 3DS config ?
     
  5. VeniaSilente

    Newcomer VeniaSilente Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2014
    Messages:
    45
    Country:
    Chile
    My 3DS config is as the signature goes: o3DS, a9lh, firmware 11.0. So far the only difference between Minesweeper and Tiles is that I tested first Tiles via the HBL, and then installed both .cias, but Minesweeper's won't do anything, even though I later tested both games working all right in the HBL.

    So far it's the only case I've experienced this black freeze thing, usually you get that nifty white dialog that "something has gone wrong, please reboot" and stuff, but given this exception I'm thinking it's either the Minesweeper.cia installed wrong somehow or it's a problem with my SD card, so I'll do a title remove later and will let you know.
     
  6. bayleef

    Newcomer bayleef Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Germany
    I have added some additional features I missed in v1.1. So here is v1.2.

    Changelog:
    • Flags can be placed immediately by holding L or R while tapping
    • When game is over, tapping restarts the game
    • Discover all non-flagged neighbours by tapping at a discovered cell
    • Highscore
    • No game over during first move
    • Show cell(s) that will be discovered while the screen is touched. If a flag will be placed (touched long enough), highlighting disappears.
    Update: v1.2.1 fixed problem with columns and mines lines in custom mode
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by bayleef, Mar 11, 2017
    Cid2mizard likes this.
  7. Cid2mizard
    OP

    Member Cid2mizard GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    359
    Location:
    Maubeuge
    Country:
    France
    The columns and mines lines disappeared in custom mode...

    highscore good works :)
    GW release good works :)
     
  8. bayleef

    Newcomer bayleef Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2015
    Messages:
    79
    Country:
    Germany
    Oh, I had overlooked thit. I guess it is this issue from the newer version of sf2dlib I used to build the source. I have fixed it by increasing the line width from 1.0 to 1.1. I have updated the post above with the new build (and the OP with the new sources).
     
    Last edited by bayleef, Mar 11, 2017
    Cid2mizard likes this.

Share This Page