Psp go gba emulator help

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by movieguy12, Dec 4, 2011.

Dec 4, 2011

Psp go gba emulator help by movieguy12 at 10:45 PM (12,841 Views / 0 Likes) 14 Comments

    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Hello first I apologize if this is not the correct spot.

    Ok I'm basically wanting a good gba emulator on my psp go if possible

    I've seen videos I've read hundreds of forums and websites. However none were that helpful. :-/ I've never hacked a game system so it's pretty new.

    What I did do is download into my psp go 6.60. I put in Lcfw 6.60 pro 10? I think is what it was called. That's in my psp now my problem is that all the gba emulators I've seen are not supported to 6.60? Is that correct or does anyone know if they are? Also I have no clue as to what to do once I even find a good compatible emulator.

    PLEASE HELP :). Thanks!!
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    http://wiki.gbatemp.net/wiki/Emulation_on_PSP

    I use the first GBA emulator listed there on 6.x PRO-B10 and it works fine.
    • Member

    s4mid4re  

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    1) Download the emu of your preference.
    2) Place the folder for it in PSP\GAME\[place the emulator's folder here]. The folder should contain a file called EBOOT.PBP and some other folders/files.
    3) iirc, you'll need GBA's bios, so google it and obtain it. Place the bios wherever you're supposed to (I think it's a folder called BIOS).
    4) Place your gba roms wherever designated to do so (I think it'll be called ROM or something like that).
    5) boot up your psp and go to GAME > Memory Stick and you should see your emulator; boot it up.
    • Member

    MadHouse38 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    My gba emulator from here,is working fine on my 6.60 pro b10
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Hey thanks very much!!! This is better than the other site I went too :-/ no help for a noob at all :.(
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    What emu is it?
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Just to clarify what all do I put in the game folder (step 1) when I downloaded the emu you posted this is the list of folders I got.

    1.cfg
    2.font
    3.gba (I assume it's this and all the folders inside this one?)
    Then I have dvemgr.prx,eboot.pbp,game_config,homehook.prx

    Again I assume it's #3 but I just want to make sure before I do anything

    [hr]Posts merged

    Also inside the gba folder there are 5 other folders and that's all. They are:

    Cfg
    Cht
    Rom
    Sac
    Ss

    That's all in that folder.
    • Member

    s4mid4re  

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    The bolded files are all of the files you'll want inside PSP\GAME. So basically, make a new folder in PSP\GAME\[new folder here] and place all of the bolded files in that new folder. The folder can be named whatever you want (or just name it the name of the emu, for the convenience). I use gpsp-j, so I'm not certain where the bios goes (or if it even needs it), but just place it in the first folder, I guess.
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ok update:

    I see the icon for gba emu on my psp go, NOW I havnt downloaded any bios or anything yet so I assume that this is the reason why it's saying "data is corrupt"? Or could there be another reason why?
    • Member

    s4mid4re  

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Does that come up when you try to boot up the emu's icon on the XMB? If so, did you already hack your psp? Here's a guide by Rydian, just in case you still haven't hacked yet.
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I'm assuming It successfully hacked. Lol I mean I don't believe I got a conformation saying "hey guy good job you hacked your psp!" lol I have 3 icons, 1.pro fast recovery
    2.pro update psp firmware
    3.gameboy advance

    It should be noted (not sure if this is relivent) but I have all this on a memory card not the storage system on the psp. I did load the pro update on the psp. As far as I'm aware its hacked....any way to confirm it?
    • Member

    s4mid4re  

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    You can confirm by pressing select. Pressing select will bring up the vsh menu, which will list some extra functions (tamper with the in game/in XMB speed and use the recovery menu for even more tweaks). Also, did you shut off your psp after hacking it? If you have temporary (no permanent installed, which I assume you don't because you mentioned 6.60, which can't be made permanent unless you have a fully hackable psp), you'll have to boot up the fast recovery (which you seem to already have) to get into 'hacked mode.' So try booting up fast recovery and then boot the gba emu.
    • Newcomer

    movieguy12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    44
    Location:
    indiana
    Country:
    United States
    Ahhhh ok ok didn't know that :). It said "error in homehook module" I have no clue what that Is :-/.

    Also I know you can't post anything about bios but can you PM me? Or anything I'm having a little trouble finding them. (truth is I dont even know what they are.) I know roms but not bios. I keep finding forums about people wanting some but nothing solid.
    • Member

    s4mid4re  

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,669
    Country:
    United States
    Upon further searching, I believe that error is caused because there's no bios. I pm'ed you.
    • Member

    MadHouse38 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    243
    Location:
    Gaming room.
    Country:
    Yugoslavia
    Its the one from this site.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page