PS Vita Capture Unit via USB

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by YamiHoshi.nl, Mar 28, 2013.

Mar 28, 2013
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi there,

    I've just got a package from Japan, featuring a blue PS Vita, with a Mini-USB Port at the bottom.
    The Video below shows you what it can do.

    Video Test:


    Photo's:
    [IMG]
    [IMG]
    [IMG]
    geoflcl and 431unknown like this.


    • Contributor

    GameWinner ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ Persona 5 ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,989
    Country:
    United States
    This must be a Japanese-only thing since the American Vitas don't have it at all.
    • Member

    Ryupower Brood

    Member Since:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Message Count:
    2,514
    Country:
    United States
    it a hard modded vita, it has something like this installed in it, but is a different hardware capture board mad to use with the vita
    Last edited by Ryupower, Mar 28, 2013
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    GameWinner, you mean the colour?
    I guess so, I haven't found any other colour than black, here in Europe.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,886
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, any specific reason for the low framerate?
    • Contributor

    GameWinner ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ Persona 5 ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,989
    Country:
    United States
    No I meant the little USB thing but RyuPower already explained what it was.
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Rydian, as I said in the Video Description, the lag is caused by HyperCam.
    The speed is perfect when not using it, but FRAPS doesn't work on it, and I dunno what else I can use.
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,467
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Camtasia.
    • Member

    Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Member Since:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,626
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Devin, Mar 28, 2013
    431unknown likes this.
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,467
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You can select the region with camtasia too. Youtube is limited to 30 frames per second either way, so that should give the best quality possible.

    One question, is the audio transferred through the USB or a separate audio cable like the 3DS one?
    I dont mind either way :P bought an external sound card and mixer for perfect sound quality with commentary :)
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It goes via Line-In.
    Also, he did include a printed manual to it, but the English on that piece of paper is as understandable, as a dog talking to a human.
    Team Fail likes this.
    • Member

    Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Member Since:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,626
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Mind telling us the price? Dunno if that Yen to $ conversion I took was correct.

    And I assume you got the Vita with it preinstalled. Wonder how much the chip it separate.

    EDIT: I noticed some coloration when you flipped pages after starting Rayman. Is that on the Vita's capture screen?
    Last edited by Devin, Mar 28, 2013
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,467
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Its about $460 dollars mark. In pounds it came out as £315.. which I would consider extremely reasonable :D.
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,467
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So the same way as the 3DS.. What language is the software in?
    • Member

    Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Member Since:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,626
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    I thought $80 for an HD PVR was a lot, so I'll probably skip this. Hoping Sony would have thrown out a Component output cable like they did with the PSP. There's got to be a reason for that extra port on the top.
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Broken English, but understandable enough to know what you're doing.
    Actually, it's harder to install the Drivers (I'm on a 64-bit Windows 7, which makes the installation 3x harder).

    Edit: The colour problems are weird to me as well, it doesn't happen on the Vita itself.
    Last edited by YamiHoshi.nl, Mar 28, 2013
    • Contributor

    GameWinner ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ Persona 5 ヽ༼ຈل͜ຈ༽ノ

    Member Since:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,989
    Country:
    United States
    I hope that useless port on the Vita will have some similar use. Oh well.
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Well, I've fixed the problem with the colours now: Disable "Trans Mode" > "Reduce jaggedness on the [YUV] mode (still image)".
    • Member

    ShawnTRods New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,467
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol, I said it was reasonable because the 3DS XL version are going for $599 english(UK/US) version.

    Sounds cool. Since its line-in, how is the audio controlled? depending on the audio level you set on the PSV?
    • Member

    YamiHoshi.nl I'm MKGirlism.

    Member Since:
    May 23, 2011
    Message Count:
    565
    Location:
    Etten-Leur, NB
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Audio is controlled the same way as on a 3DS, that's why I use Max. Volume, so it sounds the clearest.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page