Posting a System Check

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials' started by JoostinOnline, Jul 6, 2011.

Jul 6, 2011

Posting a System Check by JoostinOnline at 6:12 PM (34,480 Views / 6 Likes) 96 replies

  1. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    1. Then you have both the NTSC-U and PAL versions installed. You should start a separate topic on temp asking how to uninstall the duplicate versions of the News and Forecast channels.
    2. Brick My Wii is a nickname Pimp My Wii earned. Guess why?
    3. Run the HackMii Installer, go to BootMii, and choose to prepare your SD card.
     


  2. Duncan Idaho

    Member Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Venezuela
    Very well, altho can I use mod Mii to also update the CIOS's or is better that I hack mii installer, install something like priiloader and then try to update?

    Touches things it shouldn't?
     
  3. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    The HackMii installer is just what installs the HBC and BootMii. I'd suggest running ModMii and softmodding it from scratch. Don't EVER update.

    Sort of. The author just had no idea what he was doing. So many bricked Wii's from that app.
     
  4. Duncan Idaho

    Member Duncan Idaho GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    293
    Country:
    Venezuela
    No, no I meant updating the CIOS, the custom IOS, not the firmware/sys menu. Considering that two years ago was the last time I ever bothered to update the CIOS.

    I also already told mod mii to build me the files and updates for the channels and latest CIOS (IE 222, 249, the ones meant for gaming)

    Whelp another point against scenebeta, they usually host pretty cool stuff, but for such a thing to escape the radar...
     
    Last edited by Duncan Idaho, Dec 19, 2015
  5. Sa4e

    Newcomer Sa4e Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Here is my syscheck:
    Warning: Spoilers inside!

    Hey :) Ive downloaded and tried to play Boom Blox (Bash Party) multiple times but I just get a black screen when I launch it. Other games work fine, is there anything I need to update? Thanks in advance!
     
  6. Lacius

    Member Lacius GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    4,345
    Country:
    United States
    Your sysCheck looks good to me. Have you tried launching the game with a different cIOS? If that doesn't work, have you tried using a backup from a different source? It could be a bad dump, especially if everything else works properly.
     
  7. Sa4e

    Newcomer Sa4e Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey! Thanks for the fast reply. I did try loading it with different cIOS, when it's on auto it used 248 and freezes on black screen, I tried 249 and 250 manually and I still get the same black screen. I've tried multiple sources but I get the same black screen with all of them :( I don't know what else I can do, I just really wanted to play it. But it's not the worst thing in the world, there's plenty of other games still :)

    Thanks!

    Edit: Also I checked the file in Wii Backup Manger and it seems fine.
     
  8. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Try using a different loader. If you aren't already, try Configurable USB Loader. It's a little less user friendly, but more stable in my experience.
     
    Lacius likes this.
  9. FoxSky

    Newcomer FoxSky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Mauritius
    Hi, I followed your instructions but when I launch homebrew channel nothing happens.
    Can you please help me?
     
  10. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    So the HBC won't load at all? Try loading SysCheck through the same exploit you used to install the HBC to begin with.
     
  11. FoxSky

    Newcomer FoxSky Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2016
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Mauritius
    My bad, I didn't know I had to put it in an "Apps" folder before
    Sorry, I'm really new to all that
     
  12. Sa4e

    Newcomer Sa4e Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Thanks for the response, finally found a stable version of the game that worked, don't know why the others didn't work but it's all good now :) Btw, I was using CFG all along it's my favorite loader!
     
  13. Black_dragon

    Newcomer Black_dragon Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm pretty noob to this stuff so please forgive me.

    First the story:
    Ok, so I dusted off my old softmodded wii, wanted to play a few new games but not all of them did work.
    I was using USB loader GX to load some games, Big Brain Academy and Lost in Shadow didn't work. When I try to boot the game, I get nothing but a black screen.

    So I googled and came here, it appeared my cIOS and bases were out of date (or something). I think I updated them, but I'm not sure.

    Then I wanted to take it step by step, since I was getting frustrated by my own doing. So I needed to do a system check.
    No big deal.... or so I thought....

    For some weird reason, the system check isn't showing up in my wii homebrew channel.
    Tried to copy "SysCheckHDE" and it's content to the root of my SD and find the option in the homebrew --> didn't work.

    Hmmm... Tried to copy the content (so just the 3 files) to the root of the SD --> didn't work.

    So what am I doing wrong?

    EDIT: *FACEPALM* I had to put the folder in the apps folder, but hey it didn't say I had to put it there.

    Back in a few minutes
    --> https://gbatemp.net/threads/usb-loader-gx-black-screen-when-loading-wii-games.366033/page-4
     
    Last edited by Black_dragon, Aug 3, 2016
  14. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Fair point, I've fixed it.
     
    Black_dragon likes this.
  15. Zonta85

    Member Zonta85 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    333
    Location:
    Ascoli Piceno
    Country:
    Italy
    Edit
     
    Last edited by Zonta85, Nov 18, 2016
  16. dlacroix84

    Newcomer dlacroix84 Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if this is the preferred thread for this question, but I've run into a strange issue.

    I soft modded my vWii several months back using one of the guides from this site. Everything ran extremely smoothly. I recently starting to have an issue with a couple forwarder channels that had previously been working fine. All of the sudden they would hang when the app started loading.

    I installed syscheck so that I could post the findings here without anyone having to ask for it first. The test seems to work fine, and then it freezes the system at "Mounting the SD card" and requires the power being pulled to restart the system.

    I've tried a couple different SD cards. All formatted to FAT32. Even tried different allocation block sizes.

    Any ideas?
     
    Last edited by dlacroix84, Feb 8, 2017
  17. JoostinOnline
    OP

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,877
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Since this isn't a SysCheck specific issue, I suggest you start your own thread. I'd guess that homebrew apps are failing to mount your SD.
     
    Last edited by JoostinOnline, Feb 8, 2017

Share This Page