Pokemon Moon is not function w/ 1.1 update

Discussion in '3DS - Games & Content' started by Katsumi San, Jan 11, 2017.

Jan 11, 2017
  1. Katsumi San
    OP

    Member Katsumi San GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Country:
    Japan
    When update Pokemon Moon version 1.1 with "Enable region/language emu. and ext. .code" function in Luma3DS v6.6 menu is freeze of screen of "nintendo 3DS" software load animation... This are for people who are use outline off "function". I do not test with Pokemon Sun. But turn off function in Luma menu and start game, game is load with no problem.....
     


  2. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    same problem here, how do you turn off luma function?
     
  3. Katsumi San
    OP

    Member Katsumi San GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Country:
    Japan
    When turn 3DS on, instant press down(hold) select button to enter Luma3DS menu!
     
  4. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I'm on arm9 though so it doesn't work that way for me D: any other way?
     
  5. Katsumi San
    OP

    Member Katsumi San GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Country:
    Japan
    Hmm.. I do not this method.. perhaps wait..
     
  6. drgoku282

    Member drgoku282 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    Mexico
    Update changed some offsets used by plugins/cheats/patches/randomizer, etc. PKMN-NTR connection outside from Festival plaza is also broken.

    If you encounter this problem disable all of them before starting a game updated to 1.1 and wait until everyting is fixed.
     
    Last edited by drgoku282, Jan 11, 2017
  7. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    how do you disable them?
     
  8. drgoku282

    Member drgoku282 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    Mexico
    What are you using? Cheat plugins? QR Code/Outlines patch?
     
  9. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the arm9/luma hack on my 3ds

    I also have QR plugin
     
  10. drgoku282

    Member drgoku282 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    Mexico
    I don't know what is the first one, for the second one I see you couldn't disable them from luma menu, so, make a backup and delete them from the sd card.
     
  11. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    oh ok gotcha, so where are the files located again? i had someone help me do a lot of this so can't really remember

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    thanks a ton for the help by the way, really clutch
     
  12. drgoku282

    Member drgoku282 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2014
    Messages:
    393
    Country:
    Mexico
    inside /luma/code_sections iirc.
     
    RustInPeace likes this.
  13. RustInPeace

    Member RustInPeace Samurai Cop

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,635
    Country:
    United States
    If you're using patches, just boot into Luma's config screen (typically holding Select on boot) and disable "Enable game patching" or whatever the wording is for older builds (I'm on a more recent nightly build). For NTR plugins, delete the folder that corresponds to the title ID in /plugin.
     
  14. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    will the file be a bunch of numbers with .bin at the end?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oh ok I got it thanks RustinPeace!

    just disable "region/language emulation and external .code"
     
  15. Katsumi San
    OP

    Member Katsumi San GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    452
    Location:
    Kyoto
    Country:
    Japan
    Yes this is likely because it such file in my 3DS SD card.
     
  16. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    THIS IS THE SOLUTION

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    idk how to quote things (lol) but go up a few messages
     
  17. KunoichiZ

    Member KunoichiZ GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2012
    Messages:
    4,988
    Country:
    United States
    like.png
    What I circled is on every post. Use that to reply to a person's post, or use the multi-quote feature.

    Also, damn you Sun/Moon update. >.<
     
  18. ofDragons

    Newcomer ofDragons Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    side note... my friend doesn't have a hacked 3ds but the game isn't prompting him to update... how does he work around this?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    oh nevermind he got it
     
  19. JamesIV664

    Newcomer JamesIV664 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    United States
    I need help! I just updated my Pokemon moon so I can use the online functions, and now the game will not boot up at all! I click on it from the home screen and then the screen goes black and the game never loads! Is anyone else having this problem??
     
  20. RustInPeace

    Member RustInPeace Samurai Cop

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2014
    Messages:
    1,635
    Country:
    United States
    It didn't prompt me to update and my consoles are hacked. It will eventually if it hasn't already, after all, the update just came out.

    Disable game patching on Luma if you're using code.bin/ips patches and/or delete any cheat plugins you have attached to Moon (/plugin/0004000000175E00).
     

Share This Page