PCSX2 runs slow on my high-end computer

Discussion in 'Computer Games and Technology' started by Delta517, Feb 5, 2013.

Feb 5, 2013
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,293
    Country:
    Norway
    Hi! :) So I've downloaded PCSX2 both version 1.0.0 and 1.1.0 and tried every single configuration I could find on YouTube and Google, but I just cant get it to run on 60FPS on my PC :/ I tried both Sly 2 and 3, and I even found a video on YouTube where he showed his configuration and then running Sly 2 on 60FPS and I think his specs were worse than mine :S

    My specs are:
    Intel i7 2.8GHz
    ATi Radeon HD 6850
    4GB DDR3 RAM (1333MHz I think :unsure: )
    1 TB HDD with 5400RPM

    Shouldn't this be enough to run PCSX2? :unsure:


    • Member

    Thanatos Telos Death to Valwin!

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    826
    Country:
    United States
    What model is the processor?
    • Member

    Pablitox New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    262
    Country:
    Argentina
    try OC it
    • Member

    kristianity77 GBATemp old fogey

    Member Since:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,136
    Location:
    Leicestershire, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah Deffo give your CPU an overclock if you can. Everything else in your system is fine. If you can bump up to 3.4 or 3.5 etc, it will make a fair bit of difference.
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,293
    Country:
    Norway
    Is that really what's necassary? :unsure: I thought a 2.8 quadcore should be able to run it totally fine :S
    • Member

    Celice New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried playing with different rendering plug-ins, and at different resolutions--both display and internal? Antialiasing?

    Have you tried other games?
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,293
    Country:
    Norway
    Yeah :/
    • Member

    riyaz Kokuu no Megami Athena

    Member Since:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    759
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    hmm thats strange... i can play it on my 3rd gen i7 2.3 turbo perfect
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,293
    Country:
    Norway
    I just downloaded CoreTemp and found out my CPU Temps were from 90-99C on all the four cores :O I don't know what average CPU temps should be, but isn't this extremely high? :unsure:
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    high end?

    my i7 does 3.5GHz 8 cores and 8GB of ram and 550Ti
    runs emulators fine

    maybe you haven't enabled Visualization on your Mobo or something as your spec is enough


    DANG thats reallly bad
    i7 should be 78C Max or your gonna have a bad time

    mine are all running at 32C or lower
    maybe you need to sort out your fan speed or something
    Last edited by Pong20302000, Feb 5, 2013
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 ...

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,978
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Your CPU doesn't need any OC - it's a freaking i7.

    If anything, the emulator itself needs some tweaks in the settings and you could switch your card to "Performance over Quality" in Catalyst. That, and check if you're not running a Power Saving or Balanced plan in Windows, just to be sure.
    • Member

    Celice New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,718
    Country:
    United States
    I assume you're on a laptop--if so, perhaps it isn't an unexpected high. High, yes; but you're on a laptop and should expect such high temps if you push your system.

    That is a big thing to consider, however: if you're hitting high temps without overclocking, and still getting some slow performance, you may not want to overclock and risk heating the system further.

    When it hit the high temps, what's your CPU performance read? Is the emulator using close to 100% on each core?

    You may also want to research if a certain plugin has better performance with ATI cards over nVidia ones. In my experience, Intel and nVidia seemed to run better on PCSX2 than their competitors.
    Last edited by Celice, Feb 5, 2013
    • Member

    Ron It Begins

    Member Since:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    2,817
    Location:
    Ron.getLocation();
    Country:
    Canada
    • Member

    Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Member Since:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,818
    Country:
    United States
    Did you enable the multi-core hack?
    • Member

    Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    952
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    You mean 4 cores and 8 threads!
    There aren't octa core i7, at least not yet! :P
    • Member

    Delta517 Its okay...Im a ninja ;)

    Member Since:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,293
    Country:
    Norway
    Wow! Thanks for all the quick replies :D Really appreciated ^^

    Here's a pic trying to show some of the info you guys are looking for ;)

    [IMG]

    Note: I have a feeling theres alot of dust in my computer since its been awhile since I last cleaned it, so maybe thats the problem? :unsure:

    That's the problem...Im on a desktop :/

    If you mean the MTVU option in Speed-Hacks, then yes ;)

    I know it's on High Performance on the Windows options, but I haven't checked Catalyst yet :) Will do now ;)
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 ...

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,978
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Disregard Core Temp completely.
    • Member

    Pong20302000 i might be a Horcrux

    Member Since:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    8,073
    Location:
    One's inner self
    Country:
    Japan
    [IMG]

    gotta love them cores
    • Member

    riyaz Kokuu no Megami Athena

    Member Since:
    Jun 21, 2011
    Message Count:
    759
    Location:
    everywhere
    Country:
    Atlantic Ocean
    it shows 8 but it has 4 (or something like that) i have that 2
    [IMG]
    • Member

    Attila13 Praise the Creep!

    Member Since:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Message Count:
    952
    Location:
    Zalau,Romania
    Country:
    Romania
    Yeah, I understand what are you trying to say, but it shows 8 (4 physical cores and each core has 2 threads) because of Hyper Threading!
    It shows the same in Task Manager too!
    If your CPU had 8 physical cores with HT, then instead of 8 cores it would show 16! ;)
    I know, because I work as a PC technician, but if you don't believe me, then check this out! :D

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page