Pandora/MMS guide for installing CFW

Discussion in 'PSP - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ProtoKun7, Jan 28, 2010.

Jan 28, 2010
  1. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Using the same files in my guide? What did you update to?
     


  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Using the files linked in your guide, the magic memory stick that pspgrader created has a different menu, and it installs 5.00 M33-4.
     
  3. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Will any Memory stick be able to become a Magic Memory Stick. I am going to use RainsUltraLiteMMS best application for it so far!
     
  4. Jolan

    Member Jolan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Somewhere in ZA WARUDO
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    No, seems like original Sony sticks that are Mark 2 won't do. I barely found my 521 mb non-Mark 2 stick and it worked as a MMS.
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Actually I just got a 2GB Sony Mark 2 stick today from Walmart and made a magic memory stick out of it.
     
  6. belmont

    Member belmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Greetings.

    I have a quick question. I have a 1000 PSP with OFW 6.20 bought in day one when it was released in Europe (updated it to play some games I bought). I also have a pandora made by datel.

    Can I use it to re-install CFW?
     
  7. prowler

    Member prowler Sony

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2009
    Messages:
    9,473
    Location:
    Ragol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah
     
  8. belmont

    Member belmont GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Location:
    Athens,Greece
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanks !!!
     
  9. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    [​IMG]

    I might have to have a look at that; the link is still to version 8, which is what I used; I'd already finished installing CFW before writing this, so maybe I need to check again.

    Still, people have said it's worked without trouble.
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it works, I was just noting for you to correct the instructions in your guide since they referenced different controls and a different menu layout (and said you'd end up on a different firmware version).

    Jolan can confirm (we were both fucking around with downgrading from the HEN today, using pandora to restore NAND after we brick).
     
  11. Jolan

    Member Jolan GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    Somewhere in ZA WARUDO
    Country:
    Bulgaria
    6.20 TN running the 5.50 D3 X-Gen updater with the Flash0 protection off seems to work perfectly.
    Looking good, for owners of old 2k/1k who updated to 6.20 and want CFW back.
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    We both tested on a TA-085v1, so while I added that downgrading information to the FAQ I have it crossed out waiting for somebody with a later fully-hackable model (like an 88v2) to confirm.
     
  13. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Only downside being that once I edit it my anchor tags will stop working. :
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The entire guide fits on my screen at once, I don't think it needs anchor tags. [​IMG]

    And at least you have less to edit than Prowler. XD
     
  15. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    How big is your screen? [​IMG]

    And if possible, I can ask a staff member to follow after my edit to put in some working tags too.
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    1680x1050, but there's room to spare.

    EDIT: This is with the spoilers NOT enlarged.
     
  17. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    For archival purposes:

    First revision

    Also fixed a typo that's been there for nearly a year..."unplgged" becomes "unplugged".

    I've taken the anchor tags out for now too, on account of them not working after the edit. ([​IMG])
    I'll also update the end of the guide regarding which firmware to use; I'm still on D3, but which version of Prometheus would you recommend? If Rydian has it covered I'll just link to his FAQ. [​IMG]
     
  18. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I don't cover how to actually update, Prowler's guide covers that in his "updating to the latest custom firmware" section.

    Prome-4 is the latest, if you're on GEN D-3 you simply run the Prome-4 installer homebrew and it adds what's needed to run newer games.
     
  19. ProtoKun7

    Global Moderator ProtoKun7 GBAtemp Time Lord Regenerations: 2

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    7,443
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was referring more to telling people which firmware to use, though apart from newer game compatibility, D3 is still a good firmware.
     
  20. xist

    Member xist ΚΑΤΑ ΤΟΝ ΔΑΙΜΟΝΑ ΕΑΥΤΟΥ

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    5,861
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Of the 3 we usually recommend D3 is probably the one you'd want least these days....
     

Share This Page