other than exploits

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Hacking & Homebrew' started by SideShowBob, Jan 6, 2013.

Jan 6, 2013

other than exploits by SideShowBob at 3:13 PM (1,186 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. SideShowBob

    Newcomer SideShowBob Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    can you play n64 games on the vita
     
  2. Sychophantom

    Member Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    Officially, no. Why in the hell would you even ask this?

    If you have a way to play PSP homebrew on it, then yes. However, it has the same PSP's limitations....
     
  3. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    No it doesn't, It can play them at faster speeds then the PSP, the default setting in the VHBL is 60% faster then the PSP and you can go up from there. You can play 64 games pretty well with the vita if hacked.
     
  4. SideShowBob

    Newcomer SideShowBob Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    because i read somewhere about remote desktop but that was fixed as far as i know so im wondering if anyone has thought of something else
     
  5. Sychophantom

    Member Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,186
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    I thought it was sandboxed in the PSP emulator. I haven't been following the Vita hacks, since I still have a few PSPs and barely play those even when hacked.
     
  6. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,354
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Technically it runs at a faster Mhz setting than the PSP to provide a performance boost, but that's concerning processing only - the amount of memory etc. is still the same.
     
  7. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but processing has more to do with speed then ram. 32MB of RAM is unlocked.
     
  8. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,354
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    ...not 64? And I only mentioned RAM to say that the overall amount of content per-load is the same.
     
  9. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    I believe it's only 32, The newer models of the psp had 64 but I think the CFW it was based off of was for a model with only 32
     
  10. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,354
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    D'aww, that's a shame. I'll have to test it just to be sure or google it.
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The only PSP model with 32MB of RAM is the 1000...

    However PSP stuff by default only gets access to 32MB of RAM anyways, the CFW is responsible for unlocking the other 32MB, that's probably what you read.
     
  12. Alie Hajalie

    Newcomer Alie Hajalie Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    What games run well for you? Even Mario 64 runs pretty bad with sound for me.
     
  13. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Are you kidding? Mario 64 runs flawlessly.
     

Share This Page