Nintendont

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by sabykos, Jun 10, 2013.

Jun 10, 2013

Nintendont by sabykos at 5:43 PM (4,521,899 Views / 123 Likes) 36,305 replies

  1. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    auto is just 4:3 with the default value the game actualy uses for width and height, just becuase you always saw perfect 4:3 those werent the actual native game values, the gc always did some adjusting to make it full 4:3 some games showed less on height or width and then it was adjusted when displaying thrugh the gc so yeah think of auto has the 100% native width the game provides basicaly the 1:1 value the game actualy used on its codding.
     


  2. eyeball226

    Member eyeball226 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    102
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, a bit like how SNES games are too tall if you use square pixels?
     
  3. lego6245

    Newcomer lego6245 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Nintendon't directly from HBC. HBC is ver 1.1.2 I've tried both latest and -1 ver Nintendon't, both have the same issue.
     
  4. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    by latest you mean 4.436 right? and no idea what a -1 version of nintendont is, i remenber some games where nintendont couldnt exit like spider man 2 among others, also its always better to delete your ninconfig.bin when changing nintendont versions and maybe try redownloading nintendont boot dol sometimes those dols dont pass correctly to the usb/sd.
     
  5. sideskroll

    Member sideskroll GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Location:
    In YOUR house.
    Country:
    Peru
    And that's exactly why I never repirted the issues before see?
    You just answered your own question...
     
  6. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    United States
    Well someone posted a picture of the problem so there's that. I can't reproduce it and the only thing I can think of is the GPU speed. If someone with the issue can try running the game on DIOS MIOS and see if the corruption still happens that might help.
     
  7. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    mkgp2 used to work on nintendont on my wii u but now it sometimes works and sometimes doesnt its like a chance thing which is really annoying considering it be nice for it to work all the time. is there any way to fix this thanks in advance
     
  8. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    United States
    More info, please?
     
  9. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    so the game will sometimes work and sometimes not it started happening after i set force wii u widescreen
     
  10. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    United States
    Turn that off, then? I meant what version of Nintendont, did you check your MKGP2 disc, what partition type, etc.
     
  11. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    the latest nintendont and what do u mean check the disc and partition type?
     
    Last edited by twistedominoes, Mar 18, 2017
  12. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    take a picture of your nintendont settings.
     
  13. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    IMG_0314.JPG
     
  14. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    tbh i dont see anything that can make the game boot or not at random try maybe deleting your ninconfig.bin and ven the nintendont boot.dol and redownload it, you never know.
     
  15. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    you saw this issue?
    https://github.com/FIX94/Nintendont/issues/380#issuecomment-287624308

    the guy was having random black pixels showing up only on crazy taxi, an user reported his wii started doing that (im guessing on games that did more gpu calls than others) and then it started to get gradualy worse over time, so yeah when random pixels start showing up its the wii gpu that is starting to die.
     
  16. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    its still not working but thank you for the help anyway
    it started working again hopefully it stays that way
    now it goes to black screen WHILE im playing...lovely
     
    Last edited by twistedominoes, Mar 19, 2017
  17. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,175
    Country:
    Portugal
    maybe the iso itself got corrupted? or your usb/sd card has a damaged sector or something.
     
  18. twistedominoes

    Newcomer twistedominoes Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    77
    Country:
    United States
    ill just use dolphin. thank you for your help
     
  19. Aglaophotis

    Newcomer Aglaophotis Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    Germany
    I got a question about this Mayflash GameCube Controller Adapter.
    It seems to turn a GC controller into a Wii Classic Controller (Pro) to make it usable for all Wii games that support the Classic Controller.

    Now my question is, if I use it for GC games through Nintendont on vWii.. would it be possible get it recognized as a normal GC controller including the analog L/R triggers?
     
  20. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,127
    Country:
    United States
    The description doesn't mention it so I wouldn't count on it. There's no reason it shouldn't be able to, though, since the original Classic Controller had analog shoulder buttons.

    It won't make the controller recognized as a GC controller for Wii games, though. That requires GC ports.
     

Share This Page