Nintendont

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by sabykos, Jun 10, 2013.

Jun 10, 2013

Nintendont by sabykos at 5:43 PM (4,503,175 Views / 123 Likes) 36,261 replies

  1. Shadowcaster

    Newcomer Shadowcaster Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Well, USB Loader GX has an option to rely on pre-configured nintedon't options file (option "read"), that should do nicely considering loader was last updated ages ago. But point is "autoboot" flag in nintendon't had changed behavior considerably and "old" way of launching games, with BIOS and stuff, no longer works, whatever you do. And there is no way to enable it.
    IMHO, splitting launch to two distinct and different path instead of making it configurable may lead to some bugs entering unnoticed in the future. And, to my estetical reasons, I would love gamecube BIOS to be shown on lauch from whatever launcher I use.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Well, gamecube BIOS do have a menu. https://wiki.dolphin-emu.org/index.php?title=GameCube_Main_Menu
    I use it to set or check clock. When BIOS file is in use clock are mapped to Wii clock with offset, like to gamecube RTC module, and the only way to configure it is to enter gamecube BIOS.
     
    ArgonUK likes this.


  2. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    get a ps3 controller.ini from the controllers folder and change the buttons and save it as controller.ini and place it on the root of the device it has the isos.
     
    Loki_ likes this.
  3. GreyWolf

    Member GreyWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Messages:
    3,087
    Country:
    United States
    A month or two isn't "ages." The IPL setting is 22 days old and is the only setting USB Loader GX doesn't support yet.
     
    Last edited by GreyWolf, Jan 8, 2017
  4. Loki_

    Newcomer Loki_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks mate now with Ps3 pads all works great. Really enjoying this game playing vs my brother. Take us to old times when we spent a lot of coins at amusement arcade :)
    btw hope in future will be possible to change input configs for Wii U Pro controller too, would be nice feature. Just last question, is possible to make differents custom controller configs to use with different games? I mean, I have to put everytime the different controller.ini in the Usb root for the specific game i will use, or is there a way to use different configs simultaneously (Ex just putting controller.ini into iso folder)? Thx again.
     
  5. WiisleyU

    Newcomer WiisleyU Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2016
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    Brazil
    I am using the same old SD card I've used on Wii on my Wii U, DMToolbox transfered and it's working perfectly :gba:
     
  6. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    no its not possible, i never needed to change any buttons tbh its preety easy to play a agme and get used to the button layout.
     
  7. Loki_

    Newcomer Loki_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok. Thanks ;)
     
  8. angelbless45

    Newcomer angelbless45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Bolivia
    Well after losing my old account due to fogetting my hotmail password I finally decided to create a new account.. Geez..

    Anyway, I was wondering if anybody could please give me a hand wiht this part:

    What Im trying to do:

    Import my original 251 mb GC memory card´s save files to nintendont

    What I did:
    Used GCMM to dump my save files (2 raw dump files containting all the save files) and gci files (two files per game)

    What is the problem?:
    I used suloku´s software to convert my cgi to raw, I got two files; a bin data and a ??? data. Added extension *.raw to the ??? type file and replaced the one created by Nintendont (Virtual memory of about 2Mb, because I created NMM of 251).

    There were some things I noticed:

    1) The raw file is lower in size than the one Im planning to replace (29kb to 2mb)
    2) I have 2 .gci files per game, but nintendo only hast 1 .raw file per game :S. cant convert both because they overwrite each other.
    3) When loading the game, two things happend a) No mmemory card detected so it creates a new one or b) save file corrupted.

    What I havent tried
    a) Rename the full raw dumps to ninmem.raw (how will I rename the other raw file? ninmem1.raw?)
    b) Doplhin. I cant install it due to some dll missing, but even if I did, I still dont know how to deal with the the 2 .gci files from my back up to replace the single raw file of Nintendont.

    Thank you very much if you had the time to read this.
     
  9. WestJake

    Newcomer WestJake Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    Anyone knows how to fix sound (music) issues? In some games, a music is interfered with weird sounds, mostly in main menu but in some cases even in gameplay. (I don't mean sounds while saving to emulated memory card)
     
    Last edited by WestJake, Jan 10, 2017
  10. ccfman2004

    Member ccfman2004 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,006
    Country:
    United States
    What games? Are the ISO's verified 1:1 dumps?
     
  11. angelbless45

    Newcomer angelbless45 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Bolivia
    Ok, I finally did it, though the raw dump doesnt work, the injection into gci works.
     
  12. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    if you are using laest nintendont version 4.432 and a good dump, nintendont has no sound issues, im guessing your using a very very outdated version if your having sound issues or some very very slow sdcard.
     
  13. Shadowcaster

    Newcomer Shadowcaster Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Ukraine
    As for "IPL" setting you are missing my point completly. Nintendon't ignores this setting when being invoked from loader. And I consider that to be a regression.
    How to repeat: Get IPL (bios), configure nintendon't - see BIOS being run. Switch to usb loader gx (with nintendon't configuration in "read" mode, to be sure) - boom, no IPL. Suspected root cause: new "autoboot" flag and related code path.

    Missed new usb loader version, my bad. Usb loader gx auto-update version is still pretty old, btw.
     
  14. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,151
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    This just started happening, but apparently, whenever I have Nintendont open on my CRT tv (specifically philips smartseries magnavox 19pr19c), the TV will shut off after 5 seconds. It does this in no other application, nor after I launch a game from nintendont. I was using DIOS MIOS before so it was fine, but this seems to happen with only nintendont. weird.
     
  15. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    nintendont cant shut a tv off lol there is no signal at all that the wii can even produce to shut off a tv lol.
     
  16. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,151
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    well, it turns off when its open... No clue why, but that is the only time it shuts off like that...
     
  17. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    well never saw anyone ever complaining about that so no help can be given, i dont even know where to start lol since no ones tvs shuts off lol.you sure the tv isnt just getting black screen? i mean does it really shut off like a normal shut off and the wii keeps running?
     
  18. TimX24968B

    Member TimX24968B "That guy"

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,151
    Location:
    Nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    yea. I have to push the power button to turn it on. Its an old CRT, but it still works with anything else, and even after a game is loaded, it still works.
     
  19. GerbilSoft

    Member GerbilSoft GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,264
    Country:
    United States
    That's basically what you need to do. If you disable MemCard Multi, you can have one card image per game. Use Dolphin's memory card manager to move files between raw dumps.
    The problem is Nintendont uses a simple bitfield for those config settings. USB Loader GX just sets all values it doesn't know about to 0, and as a result, "Use IPL" defaults to 0.

    I would've added a "Skip IPL" option instead, but it's a bit late to change the semantics now.
     
  20. pedro702

    Member pedro702 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5,137
    Country:
    Portugal
    like i said nothing i can do to help you and i doubt anyone can, since its probably only you who ever had a wii app shutting down a an crt tv lol.
     

Share This Page