Nintendo DSi, The odd error that annoys me for 1 year

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by OverclockedGuy, May 27, 2012.

  1. OverclockedGuy

    Newcomer OverclockedGuy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    My Nintendo DSi is giving me the following error for 1 about year:
    "An error has occurred. Press and hold the Power Button to turn the system off. Please see the Nintendo DSi Operations Manual for help troubleshooting." Now, the odd thing is, every time I try to access any icon (application; like DSi Camera, DSi Sound or games; original or R4i flash card) from the main menu, it gives me this error, but at the main menu I can use the L and R buttons to activate the camera. I can't afford to send it another country, plus the warranty period ended! Any help is appreciated.

    Details for NDSi users:
    Nintendo DSi with V1.4.3 AU. Its from Australia. The problem started since I updated it to V1.4.1 and downloaded the 3DS transfer tool . The R4i-SDHC card is patched with the latest version is 1.57. SD card from 8GB.

    [​IMG]
     
  2. jrk190

    Member jrk190 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2009
    Messages:
    595
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Country:
    United States
    My friend had this glitch when he purchased his DSi. There's no fix for it; you have to return it, exchange it, or send it to Nintendo.
     
  3. Vampire Lied

    Member Vampire Lied Resident sociopath

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    628
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United States
    I've only seen this happen when using a flashcart and it doesn't correctly connect to the system. (acekard 2i is notorious for this and ppl use cardboard or paper to "thicken" the ak2i so it'll make contact.)
    Everytime it happened, a reboot after adjusting the card fixed the problem. Off the top of my head, i would say something is up with your contacts inside the game slot.
    Since you said other apps don't work either, it sounds more like either something happened during a firmware update, or something has corrupted some part of the hardware.
    As jrk said, sounds like an issue only Nintendo could fix. Unless you want to go through troubleshooting and replacing parts yourself.
    With the recent price drop, dsi and XL are more affordable than ever. I'd just go for a 3ds though. Either way, good luck.
     
  4. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune The Famicom-Eyed Beast of the West

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,711
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    There's another solution: If you haven't already, get a Club Nintendo account. If I remember correctly, registering your console/handheld with Nintendo adds some warranty time on your system (I can't remember how long the warranty lasts, however). Then you can at least afford the repair itself. All you need to pay is the cost of sending the system to Nintendo.
     
  5. Todderbert

    Member Todderbert GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    410
    Country:
    United States
    It might be a loose connection on a ribbon cable. I have the same thing that happens on my DSi XL, but in reverse, when I access the camera I get this error. I took the unit apart and noticed the camera ribbon cable was not seated properly. Reattached and it worked without error.
     
  6. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    I heard some DSi's got bricked after downloading the 3DS transfer tool. Maybe that's what happened to yours. If that's the case there's no way you can fix it.
     
  7. OverclockedGuy

    Newcomer OverclockedGuy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    Thats what exactly happened ! Some friend of mine told me that its the Wi Fi thing. Can I repair it by myself ? And about the warranty thing, I registered last year so I dont think that the warranty still lasts
     
  8. bowser

    Member bowser Mwa ha ha ha!

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,958
    Location:
    GBAtemp. Duh! Konami Code:↑↑↓↓← → ← →BA
    Country:
    India
    Not sure...are you able to get into the Settings menu? If you can, maybe you can try formatting the DSi.
     
  9. Sora de Eclaune

    Member Sora de Eclaune The Famicom-Eyed Beast of the West

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2,711
    Location:
    123 Fake Street
    Country:
    United States
    Regardless of how this error comes up, only Nintendo can fix it.

    Also, what do you mean by the Wifi thing? The 3DS Transfer Tool?
     
  10. dilav

    Member dilav GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    1,203
    Country:
    United States
    I've seen this exact same issue before, every icon including settings will bring up that message, but the L/R button brings up the camera fine.
    Replacing the WiFi card resolved this issue.
     
  11. OverclockedGuy

    Newcomer OverclockedGuy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Macedonia, The Former Yugoslav Republic of
    About Wi fi thing I thought the Wi Fi card. bowser, I cant get to the settings because when open it, it shows me the error. Interesting thing is that 4-5 weeks ago I started it because I was cleaning my room. Anyway, it started and I could open every application (DSi camera, Downloaded games from the shop, DSi Sound) even a game. I also could connect to the internet. The odd thing is the Wi Fi signal. I had strong connection, but I couldn't connect to the internet. After 3-4 days everything was back as it was, the annoying error
     
  12. linuxdude2

    Newcomer linuxdude2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Get a DS Lite
     
  13. Bortz

    Global Moderator Bortz This is now a spider-man thread

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    9,339
    Location:
    USSR
    Country:
    United States
    That doesnt help nearly as much as you think. Some of us dont have the money or resources to just dump a system for a new one. Or want to . The DSi has functionality that the DSlite doesnt have.
     
  14. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    Format it or try updating it to 1.4.4 (mostly formating it)
     
  15. ComeTurismO

    Member ComeTurismO Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    2,539
    Location:
    Washington, DC
    Country:
    Canada
    Updating it would be a awful idea if someone is currently using a flashcart, unless if the flashcart company says it will be compatible for the next update for any DS system. Remember what happened a few months ago?

    Anyway, try looking for a patch for the update, is there? If you update it, like i said above. It's a BAD idea.
     
  16. Luigi2012SM64DS

    Banned Luigi2012SM64DS G-old member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2,060
    Location:
    Minecrapt
    Country:
    Canada
    he just said he already has the latest update.
     
  17. linuxdude2

    Newcomer linuxdude2 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2012
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah
    Features the DSi has that the DS Lite doesn't:
    Can't play GBA game
    Can't play Guitar Hero
    Can't play Band Hero guitar grip
    Can't use R4, R4 v2, EDGE, and other flash cards
    Can't use GBA flash cards
    Can't use Slot-2 flash cards
    The DSi even includes annoying firmware updates that don't allow you to use your awesome flash cards

    Same thing with 3DS

    I really want a DSi now!! *wink*
     

Share This Page