Neogamma Update

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Kurossaki652, Jan 16, 2011.

Jan 16, 2011

Neogamma Update by Kurossaki652 at 8:45 AM (2,248 Views / 0 Likes) 4 Comments

    • Member

    Kurossaki652 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    172
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    I have Neogamma R7 installed and I want to update to the newest one.
    How do I update it?
    What do I have to do?
    Do I have to install anything?
    Thanks :3
    • Member

    person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,077
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    get the latest beta from here
    extract it to the root of your sd card and run from the homebrew channel or with a forwarder channel.

    you may also want to update your cios
    get the latest one here and choose ios249 when it asks what to use for installation, use ios56 for the base, and install it to slot 249
    • Member

    Kurossaki652 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Message Count:
    172
    Location:
    The Manor of Sleep
    Country:
    United States
    I already have ios249
    so all I have to do is that?? nothing else??
    Thanks :3
    • Member

    person66 If it isn't edited, it isn't a true person66 post

    Member Since:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,077
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    If you installed the cios back when r7 came out then you'll have an outdated version, so I would recommend updating that.

    Other then that, nope, thats all you have to do.
    • Member

    Taleweaver Formerly known as Wever

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,941
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Hmm...I must admit I haven't followed neogamma lately. Is there a way to make it use another cIOS? I have rev17 in there since forever (triiforce forwarder thingumies), and I'd rather keep it that way (besides, I already have base56 in slot 246).

Share This Page