NeoGamma R9 beta

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by WiiPower, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010

NeoGamma R9 beta by WiiPower at 8:57 PM (925,922 Views / 7 Likes) 1,803 Comments

    • Newcomer

    phed New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Where can I get Neogamma as a .wad file?


    • Newcomer

    lordzeus330 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 9, 2013
    Message Count:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    A question for everyone here. Whenever I activate cheats for super smash brothers (Wii) and start up the game. I get and green screen that goes on for an infinite amount of time. Help would be appreciated! I am about this close to :hateit:my wii.

    Never mind a manged to get wiiflow to work!:yaypsp:
    Last edited by lordzeus330, Jan 19, 2013
    • Newcomer

    DoDDsTeR New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    5
    Location:
    London, United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried to load a gamecube backup, got the dreaded green screen, cIOS fixed using ModMii (iOS 249 & 250) then presented instead with 2 vertical purple lines on the left of my screen.... After a hard reset presented with green screen and reset wii again :|


    Burned on DVD -R on x4 speed. Verified
    Wii is made 2006 (Also checked serial and it's capable of running backups)
    Using 4.3u
    Oh the backup is Fire Emblem (Compatible in wiki)
    mios v10

    Tried installing cios 249, 250 and mios on ios249 using wad manager via SD slot and presented with error ret -1 so used iOS 236

    It WAS an NTSC rom, converted it to PAL and verified using GC-Tool, now showing PAL.

    Any ideas?


    *EDIT*

    Now have a whole screen of Black and Orange lines, most strange, hard reset leads me back to the green screen problem.
    Last edited by DoDDsTeR, Jan 11, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Shadow's Wrath New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 21, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having trouble getting a certain code to work with Metroid Prime 1. It's the infamous "Use Phazon Beam anywhere" code, which lets you use the game's "ultimate" weapon outside of the final boss area.

    I've installed NeoGamma. I've followed each and every instruction to the letter. I've gained understanding of where GCT files have to go so that NeoGamma reads them correctly. I've gotten other Gamecube codes to work, namely the Debug Menu in Super Smash Bros. Melee. And I've also made sure to check the little box in 2. ARtoWiiRD_v0.9 that says "Each code has a verifier line". Yet this one code seems to not want to work for me. Even better, it's holding off a Phazon Beam walkthrough that I'm stuck midway in creating.

    As for my Wii's stats, I'm unsure what I've done or not done to it, (it's been a long time...) but I made sure to do everything the FAQ told me to at the begining of this thread. If anyone has any time to assist me in this, I'd most appreciate it.

    Also, GBAtemp apparently deleted my old email address, forcing me to make a new account. Why this happened, I have no idea. Them's the breaks, I guess.
    • Newcomer

    Twister061 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 23, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Hi there !

    I have a problem with my Wii and Neogamma : when i try to launch a PAL GameCube game burned on a Verbatim dvd (burned on 4x speed), Neogamma keeps telling me my system language is english and my region is NTSC ! Since i'm in France, it should be the PAL region, no ?

    The problem is that I have all my gamecube games running on my wii in english, when on Dolphin they are in french.

    How can I have Neogamma on PAL region ? :(

    (sorry for the misspellings, english is not my native language) :)
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    if you download your gc isos you will most likely get ntsc copies especially from coolrom look for games with multi language packs other then that I do not know of anyway you and also look in your neogamma settings set mios to internal to use neogamma's built-in cmios and also you may be able to change the language in the neogamma settings too
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    My Neogamma is black screening! I have no idea what to do! I have d2x CIos installed and my Cmios installed! I don't know what else i can do. I looked everywhere and there asking me to re-do my softmodded wii! I need help I have a 4.3u installed with Neogamma R9 Beta56. Please any help can do. :wacko:
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    if you feel you have gone wrong setting up your wii for homebrew and cios then do a system update then vist http://www.please.hackmii.com/ download with the bundled installer install bootmii and the homebrew channel then install d2x v10 beta 52 and cios236 along with a valid cmios for gc backup
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I have all the most recently updated system, Cios, and bootmii installed. I have no clue on whats going on. Everything else is working just fine, like my usb loaders.
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    if you update your system it will erase everything installed that is installed then you can start over I can give you a thorough guide on how to get neogamma working and other backup loaders neogamma I find is only useful for gc games that don't work using dios-mios like some multi retro game packs and the master quest disc which I was able to get to boot in diosmios by extracting a tgc file from within the iso using gctool then converting the tgc file to a gcm and using discex to convert it for dios-mios. i'll need to upload a file though but I won't be able to upload the file till later tonight it's a cmios that can rarely be found on the internet it comes packaged with darkcorp v1.1
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    i just need how to fix my neogamma on playing wii backups. I booted up ssbm burned at 8x speed and it worked fine. Maybe its my write speed? Other than that I feel like thats the only that i should adjust.
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    usually burning at 2x or 2.4x is best the slower the burn speed the safer the files are written kinda like wielding two pieces of metal together if you try to rush the process it becomes sloppy and loose well it's kinda the same thing for burning disc's the slower the data transfer the lower the buffer size increases a greater chance for a sucessful burning.
    also WiiBackupManager is capable of burning any wii game file format.
    I believe backup disc loading and ocarina codes don't work together I think it's original disk or usb/sd loader that only works with ocarina just so everyone is clear
    Last edited by Acidflare, Aug 17, 2013
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    It says my dvd supports write speeds of 4x - 16x. What would happen if i burn lower than that? I dont wanna risk something happening to my dvd drive
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    it will select the lowest possible setting and I find that depending on the brand of dvd-r you are using depends on the writes speeds you can use also if wbm becomes unsuccessful with burning use imgburn with the .iso files at 2x or 2.4x thats how I have always done it but if you can only burn at 4x lowest do that but I suggest trying out img burn to see if you can burn at 2 or 2.4 first off
    Last edited by Acidflare, Aug 17, 2013
    • Member

    SickPuppy New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,015
    Country:
    United States
    Just burn the disc at 4x, and don't use crappy discs. Some crappy discs work fine, others don't. Verbatim with Azo die or TY discs are good, all the rest are crappy.
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    also what kind of wii do you have wii after 2008 or before? check the bottom of your console for the year
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    if your wii happens to be made in the year 2008 or after stop trying with disc's your drive won't support it and you'll need a usb device or big sd card
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    NEVAHH MIND >.> my dumb self didnt realize i can also burn at 2x :lol: Thats dumb on my part im really new to this. But I definitely got it during 07-08. It says it been issued in 06. So yeah, very old wii.
    • Newcomer

    SirWolololoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    But my gamecube backups work perfectly fine. Is it something with my burning speed? I burned Ssbm at 8x speed with verbatim dvd-r advanced azo recording dye (Orange and blue casing). When i burned twilight princess at 4x, it gave me the dreaded black screen. But Neogamma succesfully recognized that it was that game.
    • Member

    Acidflare New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    443
    Country:
    Canada
    do you have region free settings on?

Share This Page