Need name of program for edit sprite

Discussion in 'Computer Games and Technology' started by bradzx, Feb 3, 2013.

Feb 3, 2013
    • Member

    bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,676
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I need to know to easy way to pick tile like Super Mario Bros X editor. I just try with GIMPS, Paint.NET, Paints, and Paint SAI. I don't know how to use easy way. Cuz I try to put together but I can tile error. So I gave up. Do they have easy way for edit sprite. I want use my oc pony to put it in and stuff for make a video. Pls let me know if you can or help me easy way.
    • Member

    Celice New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,689
    Country:
    United States
    First necessary info: what game or software are to wanting to edit sprites for.

    Also, editing in-game graphics, especially in many non-recent games, is a multi-part effort.
    • The colors used and the actual pixels drawing the image are often two separate things (think of it as having to draw a color-by-number picture, and then list which colors to use separately).
    • Next to that, you may have to deal with compressing or decompressing the graphics in order to edit and reinsert what you're wanting to draw.
    So it's not likely to be as easy as copy-paste something you've found or have already drawn elsewhere--you're going to likely have to manually redraw the picture over into whatever thing you're wanting to edit, and then you're going to hope that the size of the original, and the size of your new image, are close enough to work (both in dimension and in data size, if compressed).

    Not to sound overly negative, but I mean these to show you that it may not be as simple as you'd like, if working with older games. Several recent games use "basic" image formats, either outright or hidden behind a few format nuances, and so your freedom in changing textures and such is a bit more free. That luxury doesn't exist, however, with most games that exist.
    Last edited by Celice, Feb 3, 2013
    • Member

    bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,676
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Not a game or anything. Just program to use sprite and other thing to put together. Like I make pony creator and use them for editor with sprite for tile.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    If you want to do it the right way and be professional about it, use GraphicsGale - it includes Onion Skinning to help you with animations, spritesheet generation etc. Best freeware thing around for editing sprites, easily.
    • Member

    bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,676
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    I did that before but I forgot last time what I did before.
    • Member

    Celice New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,689
    Country:
    United States
    Well, in that case, what's this "tile error" you mention, and why is it a problem? It's a bit difficult to understand what you're wanting, even after clarifying a little.

    Are you saying:
    • You want a program with pre-made pieces already made that you can put together yourself?
    • You're wanting to build a picture out of smaller tiles, like 8x8 pixel "blocks"?
    • You want to draw something completely on your own?
    • Member

    bradzx x-Darkie-x

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,676
    Location:
    Ponyville
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind. I try use again for Paint.NET and it doing ok. But I do suck same in same place. XD

    This is example for intro. First two is really suck, but three of them same in spot. I forgot to make new layer. Lol.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    To be technical GIMP treats animated GIF frames as layers, so with compositing...
    ct_bolt likes this.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Myeh. I don't really like working on .gif's - I always run into compression issues, the palette/s get all screwed up. Plus, GIMP ragequits on me - the wonders of opensource. :P
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If it's during load, make sure none of your fonts are corrupt. GIMP doesn't handle corrupt font files properly (while most other things skip right over them), and I can't tell you how many times I've seen people unable to use GIMP because one of their font downloads cut off halfway through and they stuck it in the folder anyways, etc.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Naw, it's related to the fact that I usually work in 16-bit colour mode (because why the heck not) and GIMP doesn't like that. Whenever I fiddle with retouching tools or alpha, it just "dies" so I work with Paint.NET instead and it fits my limited artistic needs.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I wish Paint.NET didn't have slow handling of image sizing and crap like that, it is a nice tool for edits overwise. It's just missing some basics like the ability to move a selection around (good when cropping to selection) and stuff, or I'd just use that.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Huh? I can move my selections perfectly fine and I never had any issues with cropping/resizing either - it's pretty fast. Then again, maybe I have lower standards/more patience than you do. :P

    My only gripe with Paint.NET is a complete lack of a retouch tool - you always have to lasso over edges if you want to blur or sharpen them, and that's not a very productive or accurate method - otherwise it's a great entry-level tool.

    Pro Tip: If you want to move a selection area without moving anything in it, leave one blank layer on the very top with nothing on it and switch to it when needed - works wonders.
    Last edited by Foxi4, Feb 4, 2013
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I'm in 3.5.10, how the hell do you move the selection?
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    "Move Selected Pixels" tool (blue arrow).
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Oh no, I mean moving the selection (itself as a concept), not the selected areas of the images. Like if I wanted to move the blue rectangle over to another area (while keeping the same shape).
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Read the Pro Tip - make a blank layer. :P Works every time, you're moving nothing but the selection since the layer's empty.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Ehh, too many extra clicks for that method per crop, I'll stick to photoshop for now.
    • Reporter

    Foxi4 Gravity is for weaklings.

    Member Since:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Message Count:
    17,200
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    Per crop? You only need one layer that you make at the start of the project, it's one click... :P

    But yeah, Photoshop is still better, so no questions asked there. :P
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well when I am moving pieces around I'd need to swap layers back and forth each time I needed to move the selection versus a piece.

Share This Page