Need help with getting nand working at all (but looking for it to work with wiiflow)

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013.

Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never been able to get uneek+di to work on my normal white wii. It's one of the older ones that has gamecube ports... 1st gen type. I've got a 4.2E menu.

    But here I am, trying again since I've just installed wiiflow 4.1 in the past few days.

    I first started by deleting everything that I believe was still hanging around from when I tried uneek+di at the start of the year.

    I just downloaded the latest version of ModMii 6.2.4. I selected SNEEK installation and NAND builder. I select UNEEK+DI,

    I then go through giving it my Wii's number 3 letters followed by 9 numbers. Then what I wan't installed into the NAND.

    I used cert.sys on the wii and copy it into the sys folder created by modmii. I then copy all that onto my USB drive.

    I use the neek2go.wad and install that.

    I then go to wiiflow and exit out selecting neek2go... the wii drive starts to flash, and then nothing happens even after 15 mins.
    Can someone please help me until it does work?
    Cheers for any help!
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013


    • Member

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,870
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    what version of uneek+di did you install?
    first things first inusb:\sneek folder delete nandcfg.bin and dicfg.bin and try again to launch the neek2o channel.
    If things fail again (i.e. flashes on launch) then something is missing during startup check, in this case try rev95 or 95b1 or 95b4
    delete nandcfg and dicfg.bin after each failed trial
    if all fails you need to make a new emunand (in this case make it using SM 4.3)

    Whenever you succeed make a bakup of both you nands and sneek folder (on usb) and keep it in a safe place for a later time (it will come in handy believe me) :)
    Last edited by AbdallahTerro, Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I tried using rev95 since that's what modmii defaulted to.

    I had no dicfg.bin to delete... where can I get 95b1 or 95b4 from?

    I've now tried 95 with SM 4.3 and still no joy. Only dicfg.bin seems to be getting made.

    The HDD flashes a few times, then nothing seems to be happening. Even after leaving it for 15mins.

    Btw, I've made sure I don't have any GC cards in or controllers, or other USB stuff apart from the USB HDD.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,870
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    Seems like you HDD doesn't have a compatible format
    Try Fat32 with 32k cluster size
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is FAT32... but 64K. I swear blind I formatted it that way because something else asked for it to be that way?
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Download and install minitool partition wizard you can change your cluster size using that.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks guys, I'll leave it running over night to convert it to 32K
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    over night it will take about 30 seconds. you are only changing your cluster size not formatting. just right click on the drive you want to change the cluster size. click modify then choose change cluster size.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The minitool home version doesn't convert cluster sizes anyways. Plus I've also read that even the pro versions can't do it to basic discs. Which is what mine is, since it's USB.

    http://superuser.com/questions/433000/change-file-allocation-unit-size-without-format

    If no-one knows if there is an app that will just convert the clusters through USB then I guess I'll have to find some space on my desktop, backup, reformat, and copy everything back this weekend.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *This was meant to be an EDIT*
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 4, 2013
    • Member

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,870
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah I know it does, but sadly it won't do it to none dynamic disks. Plus I don't feel like paying for it anyways.
    Thanks for looking though.

    I've already started things in motion. Windows 8 (the latest version of Microsoft time) says it's going to take about 10 hours just to back up. So hopefully I'll have a working wii again time Sunday rolls around, after backing up, formatting, and copying back yet again.
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried to start neek2go through the channel on the wii. It loaded, and I did all the start-up setting in the nand.

    I tried to load postloader and nothing happened. So I reset the wii. Tried to go back in, nothing. So I deleted those two files you mentioned before, and go back in through the neek2go channel. All I have now is a wii drive flashing at me. Seems to be a repeat of one flash.
    • Member

    AbdallahTerro da KiNG

    Member Since:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    3,870
    Location:
    Ideas factory :)
    Country:
    Lebanon
    So the good news is that neek2o channel started fine.
    I'll send you a PM containing neek2o rev 95b1 and b4 to try.
    you should have made a backup once the nand started fine instead of testing PL.
    but no big deal.
    If you have showmiiwads use it to install the 4.3 system menu wad to the emu nand, this can fix the issue sometimes.
    if it doesn't work, make a new nand and wait for my PM
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If you want I can upload a fully working nand that runs via neek2o channel, let me know if you want it?
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks AbdallahTerro. BTW, I used modmii to make the nand, I selected everything apart from wad folder and priiloader, because I've read that priiloader doesn't work so well in nands. (That might be old news by now, I'm not sure)

    Or should I be not selecting something else as well?

    Thanks miihackwii, but I'd like to see if I can get things going with my nand, because I'd like to able to have internet access. Which means using my wii's number.
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 5, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you can still use your internet with this nand I made it with modmii, to get internet access with this nand just extract your settings.txt file from your original nand and place it in the "Title/00000001/00000002/Data"
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    OK miihackwii, please PM me.


    EDIT:
    I seem to be up and running again... I've got the Press A screen, and the HDD is working hard
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 5, 2013
  1. buyme97
    This message by buyme97 has been removed from public view by Costello, Jan 5, 2013.
    Jan 5, 2013
    • Newcomer

    miihackwii New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Message Count:
    99
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sound mate does everything seem to work ok?
    • Member

    wiimanofthenorth New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Message Count:
    242
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm now back at the nand wii menu. I tried using modmii yet again. I also copied over what it said for sneek on the SD with what AbdallahTerro has in his pack.

    I also made sure that the Wii could see my HDD. Before I loaded up neek2o.

    What should I do now?
    Last edited by wiimanofthenorth, Jan 5, 2013

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page