[NDS] Forwarder CIAs for your HOME Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Robz8, May 11, 2016.

May 11, 2016
  1. thisisallowed

    Member thisisallowed 不中国人

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Jinan, Shandong
    Country:
    China
    I don't have any, but I can try to see some problematic stuff. I created https://github.com/trbocode/Luma3DS
     


  2. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Try redownloading the flashcard pack.
     
  3. thisisallowed

    Member thisisallowed 不中国人

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Jinan, Shandong
    Country:
    China
    Why?
    Anyway, GTG
     
  4. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    The installed pack might be out of date.
    Does that stand for Good to go?
     
  5. thisisallowed

    Member thisisallowed 不中国人

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2015
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Jinan, Shandong
    Country:
    China
    Gotta go. Pretty sure my pack is updated
     
  6. MartyDreamy

    Member MartyDreamy Always sweet ♪

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    In my friends heart ♥
    Country:
    Italy
    @Robz8 well... How can I fix it?
     
  7. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
  8. Olmectron

    Member Olmectron GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,881
    Location:
    Material
    Country:
    Mexico
    Is there a make_cia file in the same folder as the JAR?
     
  9. MartyDreamy

    Member MartyDreamy Always sweet ♪

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2015
    Messages:
    845
    Location:
    In my friends heart ♥
    Country:
    Italy
    Yep
     
  10. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    Hungary
    If I stop the auto load with B and enables the cheat(s) in YSMenu why is it not working? Is there any workaround except patching the game with DSATM? By the way it's also not working for me. It just crash when I try to load the usercheats.
     
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    What game is it?
     
  12. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    523
    Country:
    Hungary
    Pokemon Platinum. Never mind, tried with different usercheat.dat and works perfectly. :)
     
  13. Aluminite

    Newcomer Aluminite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    Everything is working fine, but all the text in YSMenu is like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Language data isn't included.
     
  15. Aluminite

    Newcomer Aluminite Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2016
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United States
    ...and how do I get that?
    I'm a noob with flashcarts
     
  16. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    You can't. I have to do it on my side, which I probably won't plan on doing.
     
  17. 7Robins

    Member 7Robins Bob is watching you.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    I'm confused. Which forwarder pack am I supposed to use for the R4i Gold 3DS RTS thats from r4ids.cn? I tried using the second link that's also for the AKRPG, and the forwarders work and everything (although there's the game lag that you can't fix (right?)) but when I try to launch the actual card from the menu, I'm met with a black screen.

    Are the contents of the forwarder pack meant to replace the Wood kernel required for the card to work? Or are you supposed to just have them both on the root of the SD that goes into the card?
     
  18. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
     
  19. 7Robins

    Member 7Robins Bob is watching you.

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2016
    Messages:
    556
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Country:
    United States
    So I use the second forwarder pack that is also used for the AKRPG, correct? How do I get the card to work in normal mode without using the forwarders? And there's no way to fix the lag?
     
  20. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Yes.
    I don't think you can.
    If you're getting lags, you might need to format your flashcard's microSD card.
     

Share This Page