[NDS] Forwarder CIAs for your HOME Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Robz8, May 11, 2016.

May 11, 2016
  1. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    so everythings been going fine up until now, so whenever i boot up my actual flashcart, instead of going into ysmenu it boots into whatever fowarder i just used.
     


  2. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Try re-extracting the flashcard pack.
     
  3. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    just the part for the flashcart?
     
  4. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    i tried replacing the files on both the sd root and flashcart and it still boots to the latest fowarder i used
     
  5. ElitePowerGamer

    Newcomer ElitePowerGamer Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    Canada
    It seems that the "TID" used in the Forwarder generator program isn't the same as a CIA's actual title ID? Is there a way to see the 4 character TID of a forwarder CIA that's already been generated? Thanks.
     
  6. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Strange. I dunno why.
     
  7. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    it also seems to have replaced my theme with a black 2/white 2 theme
     
  8. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    That came with the pack.
     
  9. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    on further investigation, it goes to the latest fowarder I used even on my DSi (which would be super mario 64), i'll try reinstalling YSmenu from retrogamefan and seeing what happens
     
  10. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    so installing a fresh ysmenu and then installing you're flashcard pack fixed it but when i went to play a fowarder, it all happened again
     
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    What was your flashcard?
     
  12. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    It's a r4isdhc.com card and it's name is R4SDHC Dual Core
     
    Last edited by Spiderkid08, May 8, 2017
  13. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Really strange. Try recreating the forwarders.
     
  14. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    so i deleted all the fowarders and installed only 1 (super mario 64 ds) and before i tried the fowarder i started up the flashcard which loaded a game i now don't have a fowarder for (club penguin herbert's revenge). When I load up my (now only) fowarder (sm64ds) every thing works fine, but when i boot up the flashcard...you guessed it, the same problem from before happens.
     
  15. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... What .nds file is started when you boot the flashcard, like _DS_MENU.DAT or something?
     
  16. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    the flashcart boots whatever fowarder i last used (super mario 64 ds), to go to YS menu i hold B while its loading, on a further note launching the YSmenu.nds on the root of the sd card also launches to whatever fowarder i was using
     
  17. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    No, I mean like _DS_MENU.DAT, TTMenu.dat, etc., not what YSMenu boots.
     
  18. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    heres what happens
     
  19. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    5,289
    Country:
    United States
    Do you have "YSMenu_norm" on the flashcard root?
     
  20. Spiderkid08

    Member Spiderkid08 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2016
    Messages:
    225
    Country:
    United States
    no, how do i get that?
     

Share This Page