[NDS] Forwarder CIAs for your HOME Menu

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Robz8, May 11, 2016.

May 11, 2016
  1. dAVID_

    Member dAVID_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Your Basement
    Country:
    Mexico
    The jar doesn't execute.
     
    GwenMyNation likes this.


  2. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,566
    Country:
    United States
    What OS are you running on your PC?
     
  3. dAVID_

    Member dAVID_ GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2016
    Messages:
    241
    Location:
    Your Basement
    Country:
    Mexico
    Windows 7 Win 64.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Wait it executed

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    No cia generated.
     
  4. natanelho

    Member natanelho GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    932
    Country:
    Israel
    Hmmm... why, if I may ask? They work on slot1 cart on 3ds, what stops them from working from sd?
    Also, are you (or any1) still working on it to improve compatibility?
     
  5. Belickade

    Newcomer Belickade Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't get Forwarder3DS to run using the latest version of Java on Win 7 64 Bit. I'm receiving the following error when opening the program:

    Code:
    
    Launch File Tab:
    
    PK
    
    Exception Tab:
    
    JNLParseException[ Could not parse launch file. Error at line 1.]
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    Caused by: org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 1; columnNumber: 1; Content is not allowed in prolog.
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.fatalError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLScanner.reportFatalError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$PrologDriver.next(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl.next(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.SAXParserImpl$JAXPSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.SAXParserImpl.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.deploy.xml.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.deploy.xml.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	... 8 more
    
    Wrapped Exception Tab:
    
    org.xml.sax.SAXParseException; lineNumber: 1; columnNumber: 1; Content is not allowed in prolog.
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.createSAXParseException(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.util.ErrorHandlerWrapper.fatalError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLErrorReporter.reportError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLScanner.reportFatalError(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl$PrologDriver.next(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentScannerImpl.next(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.impl.XMLDocumentFragmentScannerImpl.scanDocument(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XML11Configuration.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.parsers.AbstractSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.SAXParserImpl$JAXPSAXParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.org.apache.xerces.internal.jaxp.SAXParserImpl.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.deploy.xml.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.deploy.xml.XMLParser.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.XMLFormat.parse(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.jnl.LaunchDescFactory.buildDescriptor(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.launchApp(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.continueInSecureThread(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main.access$000(Unknown Source)
    	at com.sun.javaws.Main$1.run(Unknown Source)
    	at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source)
    
    
     
  6. Rick Astley

    Member Rick Astley The real one !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hey o/

    Sorry to disturb but it seems that my karma doesn't want to let me try everything I want :)
    yesterday it was citra, today it's the .jar for the forwarder.
    When I launch it, it just says "impossible to find main class" (sorry the text is not in english). I've tried the cmd command too. Nothing.
    Windows 10 64-bits, last java of course.

    Any help ? Thanks !
     
  7. internetakias

    Member internetakias GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Greece
    I was able to fix my issue. (Turns out I was using the .ini from the pack for the 3DS SD rather than the one for my flashcard.) Though, would it be possible to move the flashcard ntr_forwarder.ini to the _nds folder instead of "nds"?
     
  8. theghostly

    Newcomer theghostly Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    Why do i get two white screen when trying start up sm64DS? done everything in the guide with a sdcard root.

    Sooo if i have read correct y cant play retail ds roms?
     
    Last edited by theghostly, Jan 14, 2017
  9. superkrups20056

    Newcomer superkrups20056 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    United States
    Can anyone tell me if my M3i Zero card is compatible? The website says its compatible with 3DS but I don't see it on the list under not compatible with this forwarder program...
     
    Last edited by superkrups20056, Jan 14, 2017
  10. Rick Astley

    Member Rick Astley The real one !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sorry to bump this so fastly but I'd like an idea / solution soon because i'll not able to try it before at least 15 days, so I'd like to finish my Pokemon game collection before that.
    I've tried many versions of java, nothing. Is there any file i've missed ?
    Just have the .jar on my folder.
    Thanks!

    Edit : got it to work... Yep don't ask me how, it'll be a mystery... For me too.
     
    Last edited by Rick Astley, Jan 14, 2017
  11. Robz8
    OP

    Member Robz8 Coolest of TWL

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,566
    Country:
    United States
    You can play retail roms.
    I just need to update the SD Card template and pack.
    @Olmectron
     
  12. Olmectron

    Member Olmectron GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1,832
    Location:
    Material
    Country:
    Mexico
    Typing java -version in the cmd gives you the Java 8 u 111?

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Good to know it worked in the end
     
    Rick Astley likes this.
  13. Rick Astley

    Member Rick Astley The real one !

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2015
    Messages:
    297
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well to answer, I did that first time, no way to get it working. But in fact... I've redownloaded java and poof no problem.
    ... I don't know why or how.

    Thanks anyway o/
     
  14. FTRBND

    Member FTRBND waifu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    _____________ Dex: Complete
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I get white screen on DSi Enhanced games when forwarding from a r4ids.cn. It shows Loading... and after 10 seconds just freezes.
    simple DS games work
    I do have UseLatestWood to 1 although Im using R4I Gold 3DS
    and now PKMN B/W 2 hangs on red Loading :/
    Tried to AP patch it with a clean rom manually and tried 3 different pre-patched roms
     
    Last edited by FTRBND, Jan 15, 2017
  15. ItsTheWolf

    Newcomer ItsTheWolf Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2016
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Hi.

    So after I've followed your tutorial, I launched a NDS game and it booted into ROM selection screen.

    I checked the path and it was correct.
    ROM path: flashcard root/roms/KSS.nds (I put flashcard root in to make it a bit clearer)
    3DS Forwarder ROM path: roms/KSS.nds (Automatically set ROM path was checked)

    So I read some more and did the following:
    - Deleted YSMenu.ini in TTMenu and _dsttfwd folders
    - Checked the YSMenu.ini: YSMenu.ini in TTMenu is completely blank, while the _dsttfwd one (attached, changed to .txt) has:

    [YSMENU]
    AUTO_BOOT=/roms/KSS.nds (followed by a bunch of blank space in Notepad or (NUL) in Notepad++)
    DEFAULT_DMA=true
    DEFAULT_RESET=false (with a (NUL) in Notepad++ at the end)

    Still booted to ROM selection screen.

    My flashcard is a R4i-SDHC 3DS RTS and I used the "for Slot-1 microSD (R4i-SDHC RTS)"
    B6_t.jpg

    Please help.
    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. FTRBND

    Member FTRBND waifu

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    _____________ Dex: Complete
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I have the R4I Gold 3DS form r4ids.cn.
    When I use the R4i Gold RTS pack, everything works but DSi Enhanced games.
    When I use the R4i Gold pack, nothing works. Everything is blank.
    Edit: Merged the latest R4i Gold (non-rts) Wood firmware from r4ids.cn with your R4i Gold RTS pack and everything works perfectly :D (Except PKMN B/W2 which still hangs at read Loading text even with AP patch)
     
    Last edited by FTRBND, Jan 15, 2017
  17. Navi64

    Newcomer Navi64 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2016
    Messages:
    14
    Location:
    Earth boi
    Country:
    Australia
    Is the make_cia only for 64-bit OS?
     
  18. Naked_Snake

    Member Naked_Snake Constant Miscreant

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2013
    Messages:
    1,025
    Location:
    Hyrule Field
    Country:
    Australia
    Everytime I make a forwarder for Mario 64 when I launch it it tells me no bootrom found I have set it to load off of 3ds sd card and the location of the rom am I doing anything wrong!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by Naked_Snake, Jan 18, 2017
  19. Darukeru

    Newcomer Darukeru Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2016
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    Mexico
    Reformat your MicroSD using Panasonic SD Formatter
     
  20. BlackSpark

    Newcomer BlackSpark Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I have a DSTT card with roms I dumped from Decrypt9. I'm on Luma3DS CFW with A9LH. No matter what I try, I get a white screen upon launching the forwarder (I can launch using the DSTT forwarder from ApacheThunder just fine).
    Screenshots

    I install the generated .cias with FBI. What am I doing wrong?
    Thanks in advance!
     

Share This Page