My way of adding more speed to that damn DeSmume Emulator

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by Twanny Bizzle-Th, Sep 21, 2010.

Sep 21, 2010
    • Member

    Twanny Bizzle-Th New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    282
    Location:
    Somewhere pulling my pants up. I need a belt. :\
    Country:
    United States
    Hello, everybody I've been reading forums about black & white, mainly about how to make them work properly on emulators. Which caught my eye the most was this No$gba topic and how the peoples on that thread was trying to find a save fix for the emulator.

    ...To be completely honest, I'll rather prefer no$gba over desmume anytime and I can't wait until they, until somebody finally find one. I've been no$gba for so long I never even gave it consideration of downloading other NDS emus...but since you can't save on it...YET; and I use that word strongly, I decided to swallow my proud and use the desmume. Oh, the irony! [IMG]

    ...I've been usin'...as much I dread saying its name...'desmume'...For awhile now, I had no idea that it would run so very slow...and I mean, REALLY slow...

    After reading a couple of forums on how to speed it up (which basically only increased the speed of the emulator slightly)...I've figured out a way, my own way, how to make it run faster...no lag in the music or nuthin.

    First you'll have to make sure nothing up, besides the emulator; that mean no other browsers can be up beside the emulator (cuz, it's that pathetic) also you cannot still be connected to the internet...no lie; it'll still lag if you're still connected. That's how it does with me.

    Anyways, after that set your settings to these commands:
    On the 3D setting use the Open GL

    On the sound settings: Over the Synchronization Mode click Dual SPU Synch/Asynch, leave advanced spu logic unmarked. Next decrease the buffer size to at least 5000 or less. Also, make sure your interpolation's on None (fastest, sounds bad) and leave everything else untouched.

    Moving to emulator settings
    Under the Bios section click 'Use external Bios images'
    Under that scroll down and find Emulate SWIs with Bios images, click it...Also under that, click the Patch Delayloop SWI (speed hack) as well
    As for everything else...leave it unmarked.

    Now, to the Configuration section
    Well...I never really had problem with the overworld, it was the battles that always lagged with me.
    Okay, under Frame Skip set it to 4 or more...Also, I don't think it really matters if you check limit framerate or Auto-minimize skipping, but I've never marked them before...so, yeah...

    Alright, after that go straight down to Display Method and click Directdraw HW and there...you're game should run smoothly. [IMG]

    Oh, I almost forgot the most important part, once you bring your emulator up you'll gonna have to stretch it out a bit...Um, well, it should look something like this:

    WARNING! Spoilers inside!


    Well, I hope this work for you all. It sped up the Pokemon/Wild Battle on my emulator.

    Here's a few more things I learnt from a youtube video I saw.

    You can add more speed to your desmume by downloading game booster 2 to temporarily stop programs in the background, don't worry you can switch it back and forth.

    Click Here to Download Game Booster 2

    Plus if you (and you have to do this while desmume's up) right-click the taskbar and click task manager, find desmume over image name and right-click desmume then click set priority. After that, find and click high priority. Remember to use game booster 2 first, before doing all of this. You game should at least get 55-62 fps during battles and maybe 49-58 fps while walking on the over world, well, that’s how it is for my computer.

    Until then, ciao
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    dansparrow New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    82
    Country:
    Argentina
    I have to say it, this actually works. I had a pretty good speed anyway, but with this I can go over 55 FPS all the time, even outside with climatic effects. Not bad, not bad at all.
    • Member

    Twanny Bizzle-Th New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    282
    Location:
    Somewhere pulling my pants up. I need a belt. :\
    Country:
    United States
    hey, what can I say...it took a while to find these settings, but I did.
    • Newcomer

    chip211 New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    nice bro thanks
    • Member

    Twanny Bizzle-Th New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Message Count:
    282
    Location:
    Somewhere pulling my pants up. I need a belt. :\
    Country:
    United States
    you're welcome.

    I've updated my speed tutorial. Ya, know...for all my peeps.

    here's my computer specs:

    WARNING! Spoilers inside!
    • Newcomer

    sK MaGiik New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Message Count:
    30
    Country:
    United States
    I get the same fps with only 3/4 GB of ram, how come yours isnt higher... maybe desmume cant access that much ram... hmmm.
    • Newcomer

    sporadic New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    It's quite possible that he has an integrated graphics card and you don't, which would definitely affect performance.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The DS only has four megs of ram, dude.
    • Newcomer

    ImNotLikeYou New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing x64 computers can run DesMuMe fine? Before I got my new 64bit computer, (which runs DesMuMe completely fine) my old 86bit computer ran it slow too.
    • Member

    TSPhoenix New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Message Count:
    156
    Country:
    Australia
    I find this works best, and for any emulator/program too.

    Open Task Manager (CTRL+SHIFT+ESC), go to the "Processes" tab, right click the program you want to speed up and "Set Priority" to "Above Normal".

    Basically it means that it gets to use your CPU ahead of any other non-important programs you may have open. This way you can leave stuff like web browsers and still get decent speed.

    Be careful with it tho, doing it for to many things at once or using "High" and "Realtime" priorities can lock up your system.
    • Member

    pokemon hacker f New Member

    Member Since:
    May 25, 2012
    Message Count:
    337
    Country:
    Belize
    that really work thats ur the best finally i can play at full speed with out any lag
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Okay this is an old thread, but that has nothing to do with it as Desmume is a 32-bit program. It's that modern 64-bit processors are faster than older 32-bit ones. Not because of the bits, but because of the age. A Nascar car from 1990 is slower than one from 2012, after all.
    • Member

    SKJmin Alpha And Omega

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    1,126
    Country:
    Turkey
    This tutorial works in each game or emulator (or whatever):
    Download CheatEngine... Install it, open it...
    Now set the target to the *.exe you want (in this case desmume.exe)
    Now you can use the SPEED HACK!!

    Even Diablo 3 can be played 10 times faster than normal (online!!)
    But be carful, these things are not welcome :)

    Edit:\ Setting the speed way to high crashes the ganme to be honest :)
    • Member

    flygon12345 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Message Count:
    513
    Country:
    India
    bro game booster too sucks...i use game booster 3.5 beta...3.4 is out but 3.5 beta is available
    • Newcomer

    hockeygirl39 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 25, 2013
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    i found a way to save on NO$GBA! watch this vid, I know its not good quality but I am able to save on pokemon. I don't know what games you play but it might work for you too.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    A video from 2008, really? It's 2013, both emulators have been updated multiple times and load and save most ROMs without issue now.
    the_randomizer likes this.
    • Member

    the_randomizer The Temp's official fox whisperer

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Message Count:
    10,078
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    United States

    On top of that, Desmume has a JIT interpreter core and runs helluva lot faster :P Auto save detection is nice.

Share This Page