My CHIP-8 Emulator

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by KazoWAR, Dec 27, 2012.

Dec 27, 2012

My CHIP-8 Emulator by KazoWAR at 12:09 AM (697 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    I just created my first emulator! I herd that chip-8 was the easiest to program and it was really easy I have to say. I wonder what kind of systems would be good to try next.

    It comes prepacked with some public domain roms.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?94uiqrug9wecmhs

    video
     
  2. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,312
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Nice, w/e chip 8 is.
    Btw why is it flickering?
     
  3. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    Its just was the system did. if you look up videos of other chip8 emulators they all do the same thing. kinda like how on nes with more than 8 sprites per line it flickered.
     
  4. dickfour

    Banned dickfour Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011
    Messages:
    581
    Country:
    United States
    Sweet I can't wait to try this
     
  5. GamerzHell9137

    Member GamerzHell9137 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3,312
    Country:
    Bosnia and Herzegovina
    Ohhhh!
    I didn't had a NES lol
     
  6. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,426
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i love me some chip8 games. its sometimes really hard to track down files, so packing it with some PD games was a nice touch. i'll have to give it a try when i get the chance.

    -another world
     
  7. Boriar

    Member Boriar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Hey!
    The link don't work. Please, reupload again.
     
  8. VatoLoco

    Member VatoLoco Don't crush that dwarf, hand me the pliers.

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    2,255
    Location:
    Ya Cant Get There From Here
    Country:
    United States
    copy/paste the link that's visible to yer address bar. the links dont match, so it wont work if you just click it.
     
  9. KazoWAR

    Member KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,520
    Location:
    Winter Haven
    Country:
    United States
    man that sucked. I made an update and it looks like when i replaced the link it only replaced the text for the original link.
     
  10. Geren

    Member Geren GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Country:
    El Salvador
    The original gameboy used some kind of Chip-8, maybe you would want to look into that.
     
  11. Boriar

    Member Boriar GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    Thanks so much to all.
     

Share This Page