multiMAN beginner's guide

Discussion in 'PS3 - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Cyan, May 2, 2011.

May 2, 2011

multiMAN beginner's guide by Cyan at 11:28 PM (1,037,699 Views / 4 Likes) 311 Comments

    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    I also read that Assassin Creed corrupted some user's HDD, but I don't know how far it's true.
    I find it strange, but better keep one just in case.
    Some games require that there is effectively a game (or any disc) in the drive.


    I don't remember any "Emulate BD Rom" option. maybe it's in the newer version ? (4.0+)

    Or maybe you are talking about "BD-ROM Emulation" (I guess that's the one you are referring to).
    This setting is required to play games from HDD (internal or external). You don't need it if you play from burned BD media.

    It's the option used to select the payload you want to use to patch your console's memory.
    if you have BDEMU v2 and are using a custom firmware without native payload then you will have 3 choices : None / Default (PSGroove) / Hermes

    Hermes payload is needed for few features, such as playing games with 4G+ files on external and caching only big files on internal.


    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,095
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I got a question I was hoping someone could answer.

    I'm wondering how to get multiman to play a random song at startup from the tracks saved to my internal HDD. I know all about replacing the sound.bin to get the SAME track to always play on startup, but I'd like a random song to play at startup.

    Somehow when I was updating my friend's multiman we got it to work by accident, we weren't even trying, it just all of a sudden started playing random songs at startup. I did my best to try and replicate exactly what we had done later to my own ps3 but couldn't get the same results.

    Any insight on this would be greatly appreciated, thanks in advance.
    • Newcomer

    tokidoki11 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    29
    Country:
    Indonesia
    hello
    could you help me
    i installed this
    http://psx-scene.com/forums/content/mmcm-multiman-v04-03-02-base-various-fixes-improved-mmos-desktop-2301/

    and
    when I ran it
    it asked me for agreements, and I accepted it all
    then it stuck on smiling face logo
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    It's been a year I didn't update my version on my console, I don't know what's new and how things changed.
    I know there's a new mmOS (desktop like) mode which looks great.
    I should try to update it.

    Xflak, I see you just posted on PS3hax :)
    I hope you'll get you answer.
    Maybe deleting the bin is enough to play mp3s randomly?



    TokiDoki:
    I don't know which smiley you are talking about.
    It might be a new thing added in v4.+

    Maybe you are missing something (BDEMU?), or the installation is incorrect.
    You could try to delete multiMAN CM from the XMB delete menu, and reinstall it again.

    Be sure to download a BASE or FULL version. (I don't think there's any update version anymore anyway).
    http://www.ps3hax.net/showpost.php?p=375645&postcount=2082 (4.03.03 BASE and FULL)



    I was thinking, maybe I should put the guide on the (or a) Wiki, so anyone can contribute.
    It's taking a lot of time to write guide that I didn't work on it this year, there's so much things to add!
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,095
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Good idea, I'll give it a shot and report back.

    And about the mmOS, it is pretty sweet, I find myself using it all the time :D

    edit:
    deleting sound.bin didn't work, it just didn't play anything


    edit2:
    Solution
    edit:

    • Newcomer

    tokidoki11 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    29
    Country:
    Indonesia
    I installed lvl 2 patcher
    Thats why :-P
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    You don't need to run Lv2 patcher when you are using multiMAN.
    Install BDEMU v2, it's doing the same thing as Lv2 patcher but automatically. MultiMAN patch the memory when you launch it.

    BDEmu v2 even have more options than Lv2 patcher to play backups.
    Lv2 patcher is still useful to do other things, but you shouldn't run both multiMAN and Lv2 at the same time. always reboot the console to clear the patches from memory.
    • Newcomer

    tokidoki11 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Message Count:
    29
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Anyway
    About the lastgame pkg

    Do i have to go to mm first??
    Because after booting my console and i want to use it.it shows me an error

    Is there anything like automatic patcher??
    So everytime i boot mine,no need to run lvl2patcher or multiman first...

    And

    I installed bdemu2
    Correct me if im wrong
    It is used to show virtual bd isnt it??under app/home/ps3_game
    Something like that
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    BDEMU = Lv2 patcher, it's doing the same thing.

    You don't need to launch Lv2 patcher if you run multiMAN, because multiMAN launch BDEMU automatically on boot, except if you run Lv2 before running multiMAN.
    DO NOT USE lv2 patcher anymore.

    lastgame IS multiMAN, but whithout any visual graphics, it load the last game you played in memory and exit. like you would do it in multiMAN, it's just automatic.

    It's not normal that you have errors when you want to launch homebrew.
    So you can try to reinstall official firmware 3.55 and install Kmeaw.
    • Newcomer

    koolking97 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Message Count:
    45
    Country:
    Canada
    can you still play psn?
    • Member

    godreborn New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Message Count:
    691
    Country:
    United States
    with f*ckpsn, I believe u can. I haven't personally tried it, but it has been working for over a week now.
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    I want to transfer Metal Gear Solid HD Collection on my PS3, but the psarc files are too large to send them at once with FTP server. Is there a way to split (not extract) the psarc files and reconstruct them in the internal HDD either via FTP or USB drive?
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    If it's too big by ftp it's certainly a problem on your FTP client (not working fine with files >2GB or 4GB)
    You can try another client.


    If you want to split the file, it's possible to do it on the computer, but it's easier if you process the full games folder, not just that file.

    Use a spliter (there are few links in the tutorial on the first page), provides the game folder and it will split the files.
    Then put that folder on your FAT32 HDD
    use multiMAN and it will see that game and detects that it has split files. press Triangle > Copy > To internal HDD, and it will auto-join the split files.
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    The FTP client has no problem. It's my connection that's slow and I can't let it for the 12 hours it asks to send the 9GB psarc.

    The other solution you suggest is interesting. I have a 14GB USB flash drive. Can I split the entire MGS HD collection into, let's say three parts, transfer them one-by-one and join them inside the console? As I mentioned, I'm specific to split the files, not extract them. Can't give it more space than the 21GB it already wants.
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    you don't have an external HDD bigger than the ISO size?


    You could try to split only the 9GB file.
    Then, instead of using the game manager to copy the game to the internal HDD, use the File manager and browse up to that split file on your external and select copy to the right place on your internal. It should automatically rejoin them.


    If multiMAN doesn't rejoin them, but just copy them still in their split form, you can try with Comgenie's File Manager (that's the first homebrew which introduced that split form, and it's auto spliting-rejoining)
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    When the files are rejoined, they become psarc again, right?

    Thanks for your information! I'll check your guide and try.
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    yes, it will be back to the original filename (content is unchanged).

    when split, they have an extension added .psarc.66601, .psarc.66602, .psarc.66603, .psarc.666xx etc.
    when rejoined, that extension is dropped and you get your original file.


    If you provide a folder instead of the file itself, most spliter will rename the folder with an underscore prefix "_game folder name".
    that's how multiMAN recognize games with split files and ask to copy the game to internal before launching it.

    But if you want only to copy the game folder manually to the internal HDD using the file manager, don't keep that underscore.
    • Member

    JFTS New Member

    Member Since:
    May 10, 2011
    Message Count:
    114
    Country:
    Fiji
    I successfully managed to copy all the files and everything works fine. Thanks a ton Cyan! You 're the man! :yayps3:
    • Member

    GLiTcH New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    United States
    The Tut needs to get fixed, :P
    • Global Moderator

    Cyan GBATemp's lurking knight

    Member Since:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Message Count:
    10,468
    Location:
    Engine room, learning
    Country:
    France
    I know :(
    But I'm waiting for more updates to the current forum's code, if any will be added (more custom BBcode for example).
    currently, it doesn't support html correctly :(

    I'm also fearing the forum has a shorter content limit.
    I'll have to span it over multiple posts. (I already had to span in on two, due to previous forum's update)

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page