Mortal Kombat Armageddon with USB Loader - not working

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by shashilx, Apr 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Apr 16, 2009
    • Newcomer

    shashilx New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Ukraine
    If I load Mortal Kombat Armageddon with USB Loader I've get black screen after "wii remote/adequate room "? After some googling I've found solution - I need patched IOS249. But after I install IOS249 my SD card won't read in USB Loader [IMG]
    How can I solve this?


    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    You got that totally wrong. In order to play this game with Gamma you need to patch it to use IOS249. You need Waninkoko's IOS Version patcher for this.

    The game is not compatible with the usb loader.
    • Banned

    bugaveli Banned!

    Member Since:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    you were supposed to patch th eISO to 249. so who knows what youve screwed up by installing 249, besides patching mka to 249 only gets it working in backuplauncher gamma, patched 249 games wont work n usb loader. so u basically screwed your wii up for no reason
    • Member

    TroyTheZombie New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Just reinstall cIOS rev10.
    • Member

    gibberish New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    238
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i couldnt get this to work with usbloader either... bugger
    • Newcomer

    dopelogic New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me. No patching necessary.
    • Member

    magic12 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Message Count:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    thats because you have modchip or CIOScorp installed
    • Member

    wiiv1.5owners3 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    Dopelogic i bet you have a mod chip installed?
    why do mod chip installed people feel the need to brag that a game wortks fine for them read the wiki for softmod it needs to be patched to ios249 same as splinter cell red steel house of dead 2&3 to get house of dead 2 to work.installing ios 249 has not messed your wii dont worry you can use any title deleter to erase this ios but i used it for Gamma 0.3 and all games discs work except 2 majong solitaire and mad world NTSC but mad world Pal worked i have 3.2e
    • Member

    wiiv1.5owners3 New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Message Count:
    220
    Country:
    United States
    all games that needed ios249 patching do not work on any rev of usbloader as of yet.
    • Newcomer

    dopelogic New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Message Count:
    15
    Country:
    United States
    lol, i do have a chip installed I honestly forgot all about it. I wasn't bragging about anything so chill. Just trying to help.
    • Member

    dexter222 New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    336
    Location:
    Land of Fruits and Nuts
    Country:
    United States
    A chip mod won't have any effect on how games load from the USB loader.

    I have chip mods and still can't run Mortal Kombat from USB loader - the backup plays fine though.
    • Newcomer

    shashilx New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Message Count:
    22
    Country:
    Ukraine
    is there any news for this game and USB Loader? Anyone tried to discover what's wrong?
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    It's well known WHY it does not work.
    • Member

    wiiztec New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    Replace main.dol with mk7.dol with Wiiscrubber then it will work
    • Member

    TroyTheZombie New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    wait wait, you found a way to run MKA from the usb drive? if so, wanna provide a link to this file of yours you mentioned?
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    If that works, then the file IS ON THE DISC.
    • Member

    TroyTheZombie New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    hmm...i'm going to try this quick...see if he is full of crap or not.

    EDIT: Hmm, I don't have it on my drive anymore, so I'll have to rerip it. says it'll be about 30 minutes. I'll let you all know then.
    • Member

    oxMUDxo New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    492
    Location:
    Missouri - USA
    Country:
    United States
    I want to know too.

    WiiPower is no joke tho look at his Posts: 3,106
    I have High hopes!.[IMG]
    • Member

    TroyTheZombie New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    WiiPower isn't the one who said it.

    wiiztec is.
    • Member

    WiiPower New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Message Count:
    8,164
    Country:
    Germany
    I only know that this method works for Metroid Prime 1, but removes the menu and with it the ability to select another save and watch your stats and stuff.

    But i thought somebody posted, that the method does not work for MK.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page