Loadiine GX2

Discussion in 'Wii U - Hacking & Backup Loaders' started by Cyan, Feb 5, 2016.

Feb 5, 2016

Loadiine GX2 by Cyan at 8:31 PM (1,305,038 Views / 120 Likes) 5,736 replies

  1. HeroKing

    Newcomer HeroKing Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2016
    Messages:
    43
    Country:
    United States
    i got a few cover arts for some DS games, since gametdb doesn't have them. i pretty much want to clarify for myself on what i need to do next. i read on another post they need to be TGA format, and filename match the titleid? about to try, but wanted to ask beforehand in case it doesn't work

    Edit: ok, that was completely wrong. post i saw was for making a 2d cover a backdrop, replacing the TvTex file. but looking at OP, got a 2d cover to load up, but want to convert it to 3d and match, if possible
     
    Last edited by HeroKing, Dec 7, 2016


  2. bostonBC

    Member bostonBC GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    United States
    512GB cards work fine too.
     
  3. lazyguy

    Member lazyguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    just wanted to know if loading via usb is still being worked on (or is it still impossible)
    or has everyone just stopped and moved on to "actual" installing onto usb storage

    i for one would like still like the idea of having my hdd usable across platforms and just have the wii u iso files uncompressed neatly in the wiiu folder directory
     
  4. ddurdle

    Member ddurdle GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2015
    Messages:
    208
    Country:
    Canada
    It would be possible as there is another plugin that demonstrates writing to a USB FAT32 drive. The contributors to the code acknowledge it would be possible but involves coding and according to the github issue, nobody has taken on the work. Until someone rolls up their sleeves and implements it, it is a pipe-dream.
     
  5. lazyguy

    Member lazyguy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2006
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    Canada
    ic, i thought that was the case unfortunately

    i guess that leads me to another question:
    i'm playing tokyo mirage and i'm getting like 15-30 sec loading screens every battle (every thing else seems to load in an alright speed)
    is this because my sd card is slow, or is the sd slot just inherently slow to begin with

    i might just get a faster and higher capacity sd if i can fix it on my end
     
  6. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I cant wait for usb storage option. Good job and Thanks. Keep up the good work.
     
    Akzar likes this.
  7. Miles54321

    Member Miles54321 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Gateway Headquarters with SonyUSA
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did something change about Tubehax/Loadiine

    all of a sudden i cannot connect to internet/loadiine on 5.5.0E with current settings even when starting a new connection
    I have tried everything but still cannot get a working Internet Connection?
    Anyone got any advice?
     
  8. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running loadine off the SD card just got it working last night. As for going online , you could always use local dns .
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-localdns-a-new-way-to-block-updates.445930/
     
  9. Miles54321

    Member Miles54321 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Gateway Headquarters with SonyUSA
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  10. air2004

    Member air2004 Air

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,542
    Location:
    Anytown
    Country:
    United States
  11. bostonBC

    Member bostonBC GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,058
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, those DNS are dead. Use these now:

    DNS-U (35.164.240.189)
    TitleDNS "The Netherlands" (81.4.127.20)
    TitleDNS "Los Angeles" (168.235.92.108)


    You can check what is active on the loadiine.ovh webpage
     
  12. Miles54321

    Member Miles54321 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    Gateway Headquarters with SonyUSA
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have my Primary DNS as 081.004.127.120
    and Secondary DNS as 035.164.240.189

    Still no Internet connection, not sure what i'm doing wrong
     
    Last edited by Miles54321, Dec 10, 2016
  13. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I'm trying to play banjo-kazooie.



    But it's not working. The game isn't showing up in loadiine.
     
  14. xtheman166

    Member xtheman166 *Insert custom title here*

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2016
    Messages:
    4,665
    Location:
    somewhere in the middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    The sd slot is naturally slow. If you don't want to wait on loading times then use iosuhax to install the games.
     
  15. ShadowOne333

    Member ShadowOne333 GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    5,320
    Country:
    Mexico
    Why does that video say SCALE FIXED?
    What did they do?
     
  16. Bryon15

    Member Bryon15 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,070
    Location:
    united states
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know. Since I can't run the game. I guess they removed the black bars at the top and bottom of the screen.
     
  17. Silverbullet09

    Newcomer Silverbullet09 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    Germany
    Try to load with Loadiine-nightly-42863b5 Donkey Kong Country Tropical Freeze and it give me only a Withescreen, and i have to restart the WiiU.
    Any Solution for that Problem?
    I have see many People have no Problems with the Game.
     
    Last edited by Silverbullet09, Dec 10, 2016
  18. XHD2

    Newcomer XHD2 Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2015
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Question: Just came back to the scene after about a year, my games used to all run fine through the old web-based loadiine payloads, but now with haxchi and gx2 only 4 of my games show up, some of the ones that dont are Hyrule Warriors (updated), Xenoblade Chronicles (modified), and none of my VC games. any idea why like 80% of my games arent showing up in GX2? Thank you in advance.
    Also I'm using the most recent unstable release of GX2 (42863b5)


    Nevermind, Looks like I'm missing meta folders... but why then did it work with loadiine and not gx2?
     
    Last edited by XHD2, Dec 14, 2016
  19. nexusmtz

    Member nexusmtz GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2016
    Messages:
    299
    Country:
    United States
    See FOLDER STRUCTURE in the OP.
    LoadiineGX2 needs the ID4/ID6, e.g. [ABCD01] at the end of the folder name so it can find the cover art and store per-game settings without losing them if you should decide to edit your game name a little. Pulling that info from the meta xml was meant to be a fallback, but some people rely on it.
     
  20. SommenRider

    Newcomer SommenRider Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    Can't compile.

    Code:
    C:\cygwin64\home\SommenRider\loadiine_gx2>make
    ./gitrev.sh: line 3: git: command not found
    Application.cpp
    In file included from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/system/AsyncDeleter.h:21:0,
                     from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/gui/GuiElement.h:37,
                     from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/gui/Gui.h:20,
                     from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/menu/MainWindow.h:22,
                     from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.h:20,
                     from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.cpp:17:
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/system/CThread.h: In constructor 'CThread::CThread(int, int, int, CThread::Callback, void*)':
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/system/CThread.h:45:37: error: invalid conversion from 'int (*)(int, void*)' to 's32 (*)(s32, void*) {aka long int (*)(long int, void*)}' [-fpermissive]
                 OSCreateThread(pThread, &CThread::threadCallback, 1, this, (u32)pThreadStack+iStackSize, iStackSize, iPriority, iAttributes);
                                         ^~~~~~~~
    In file included from c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.cpp:21:0:
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/gui/VPadController.h: In member function 'virtual bool VPadController::update(int, int)':
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/gui/VPadController.h:41:31: error: invalid conversion from 'int*' to 's32* {aka long int*}' [-fpermissive]
             VPADRead(0, &vpad, 1, &vpadError);
                                   ^~~~~~~~~~
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.cpp: In destructor 'virtual Application::~Application()':
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.cpp:63:5: warning: this 'for' clause does not guard... [-Wmisleading-indentation]
         for(int i = 0; i < 5; i++)
         ^~~
    c:/cygwin64/home/SommenRider/loadiine_gx2/src/Application.cpp:66:2: note: ...this statement, but the latter is misleadingly indented as if it is guarded by the 'for'
      AsyncDeleter::destroyInstance();
      ^~~~~~~~~~~~
    make[1]: *** [Application.o] Error 1
    make: *** [build] Error 2
     
    Last edited by SommenRider, Dec 14, 2016

Share This Page