Is it possible to mod a PS3 that can't read disc?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ankc, Dec 28, 2012.

Dec 28, 2012
    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    The PS3(Fat) in question can't read discs but I'm planning to play from HDD, would that cause a problem for modding it?

    Thanks
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    yes if it is below firmware 3.56.
    • Member

    Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Member Since:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Message Count:
    2,060
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    You got the wrong idea.
    Since multiman and most backup loaders require a disk on the xmb to boot the backups he's asking if it's possible to find a workaround.
    • Member

    Psionic Roshambo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,638
    Country:
    United States
    Actually that requirement was removed a long time ago, at least for most games. Some odd ones still require it but those are few and far between and even those I think are only for when you are trying to play from an external USB drive.

    To the OP You will need at least the logic board of the drive installed though if that is toast then you cannot do much about it. (In theory I think it would still be possible but it would require some extra steps, steps that are way over my head.)
    • Member

    Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Member Since:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Message Count:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, 3.55 is the best firmware for that, there is also a lens cleaning disk you can get that may help your problem though
    • Member

    ankc New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Message Count:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    What is a logic board?How can I know if it's toast?I think the problem might be a lens problem.

    Thanks
    • Member

    Psionic Roshambo New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    1,638
    Country:
    United States
    Well if you can install a CFW and play games you know your circuit board is ok. If you can't more than likely it's bad. The reason you need that board to be working is that it has your keys that are linked to your console. (I think... lol)

    If its a lens issue, your fine. Just make sure your on 3.55 firmware or lower, if your lower then update to OFW 3.55. Then I recomend you carefully follow a guide.

    Dig around on this web page for all kinds of information on hacking the PS3, in the forums should be an up to date guide and how to use Multiman or what ever BUM you want to use.

    http://www.ps3hax.net/
    • Member

    Magsor I am watching you

    Member Since:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    What about PSN title? do you need a disc to run them?
    Last time i checked the was a few hundreds of them...
    • Member

    Maverick Lunar X New Member

    Member Since:
    May 5, 2009
    Message Count:
    316
    Country:
    United States
    no

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page