Is it possible to mod a PS3 that can't read disc?

Discussion in 'PS3 - Hacking & Homebrew' started by ankc, Dec 28, 2012.

Dec 28, 2012
  1. ankc

    Member ankc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    The PS3(Fat) in question can't read discs but I'm planning to play from HDD, would that cause a problem for modding it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    yes if it is below firmware 3.56.
     
  3. Ace Overclocked

    Member Ace Overclocked My CPU's hot but my core runs cold.

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,096
    Location:
    Somewhere
    Country:
    Italy
    You got the wrong idea.
    Since multiman and most backup loaders require a disk on the xmb to boot the backups he's asking if it's possible to find a workaround.
     
  4. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Country:
    United States
    Actually that requirement was removed a long time ago, at least for most games. Some odd ones still require it but those are few and far between and even those I think are only for when you are trying to play from an external USB drive.

    To the OP You will need at least the logic board of the drive installed though if that is toast then you cannot do much about it. (In theory I think it would still be possible but it would require some extra steps, steps that are way over my head.)
     
  5. Tom

    Member Tom Gbatemp's Unofficial Modder

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Location:
    New jersey
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, 3.55 is the best firmware for that, there is also a lens cleaning disk you can get that may help your problem though
     
  6. ankc

    Member ankc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Country:
    Mauritius
    What is a logic board?How can I know if it's toast?I think the problem might be a lens problem.

    Thanks
     
  7. Psionic Roshambo

    Member Psionic Roshambo GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1,665
    Country:
    United States
    Well if you can install a CFW and play games you know your circuit board is ok. If you can't more than likely it's bad. The reason you need that board to be working is that it has your keys that are linked to your console. (I think... lol)

    If its a lens issue, your fine. Just make sure your on 3.55 firmware or lower, if your lower then update to OFW 3.55. Then I recomend you carefully follow a guide.

    Dig around on this web page for all kinds of information on hacking the PS3, in the forums should be an up to date guide and how to use Multiman or what ever BUM you want to use.

    http://www.ps3hax.net/
     
  8. Magsor

    Member Magsor I am watching you

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    953
    Location:
    Amos
    Country:
    Canada
    What about PSN title? do you need a disc to run them?
    Last time i checked the was a few hundreds of them...
     
  9. Maverick Lunar X

    Member Maverick Lunar X GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    318
    Country:
    United States
    no
     

Share This Page