Is it possible to change a game's region?

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by CrashmanX, Dec 23, 2012.

Dec 23, 2012
  1. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    I'm curious if it's possible to change a games region. Things like the HOME button screen and the Save/Load screens. If it is possible, does anyone know how?
    I've tried adjusting the PARAM.SFO but to no avail. I've check through a Japanese game and through an English game and adjusted them but got nothing.
     
  2. TyBlood13

    Member TyBlood13 Weeaboo Trash

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2012
    Messages:
    1,459
    Location:
    Kentucky
    Country:
    United States
    Why bother? The PSP is region-free.
     
  3. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,355
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    The "region" of video games that are not on home consoles is completely "made up" and a matter of a few variables - they can be changed, but are more often removed, making the game Region Free.
     
  4. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Because many games have a preset region. So menus like below are set and I'd like to get them into english.
    [​IMG]

    And what variables would I have to modify to change this? I've tried using UMDGen to change it but sadly to no avail.
     
  5. Foxi4

    Reporter Foxi4 On the hunt...

    pip
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    21,355
    Location:
    Gaming Grotto
    Country:
    Poland
    I was talking in general - all games on the PSP are region-free, only UMD Movies are locked. I'm afraid that the menu language is hard-coded into the game, I can't really think of a way to change that language without modifying the game proper, and with that I have little experience.

    In any case, it's not a matter of "regions" as those don't apply to PSP games - it's a matter of the in-game language selector.
     
  6. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Hrm... alright. That's what I was afraid of. Well I MIGHT be able to find that. But I'm not 100% sure where to look. I'll have to dig through a few of my English titles. Thanks though.
     
  7. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,610
    Country:
    United States
    i think
    the game loads/reads the jpn fonts because, it a jpn games,

    i think it is something coded in to the game to do that
     
  8. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I understand that. However there's clearly a way to change that since games like MediEvil show those menus in English and other games show it in other languages. It's also a very common menu message so it's stored on the PSP itself. I just need to find out What changes it and where said data is stored.
     
  9. StorMyu

    Member StorMyu "I'm too old for this"

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    France
  10. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Oh hey. That's incredibly handy. Thanks for that StorMyu. I'll mess with it later!
     
  11. StorMyu

    Member StorMyu "I'm too old for this"

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    France
    You have to know some assembly to understand what is going on but, one stupid way to do it is to launch JPCSP, make a huge "Dump Code" and You search in the file for the syscall, I'll have to ask which one is the good one though I don't really remember xD
     
  12. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    When one ROM/ISO is one language and another is another, it's not that both games contain the languages and a switch is flipped... it's that two versions of the game were produced, and both sold under the same label with the difference being noted as the "region".

    Now, in some cases games DO have hidden languages in them, but this is a rare exception, and usually only the in-game text is changed (not graphics or save names and such).
     
  13. StorMyu

    Member StorMyu "I'm too old for this"

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    France
    That's not what he's talking about, this "menus" are from the PSP system, and are generated by it.
    They can be initialize by any games, and the setting for its language is set when you ask for it, unless it's set by default.
     
  14. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Rydian, no. That's not what I'm talking about at all. There are MENUS for the PSP ITSELF, much like the PS3's HOME SCREEN, which is changed to a different language but generated by the system and not the game. It's why you can tell the PSP to be a "fake region" and the menus will be in Japanese or whatever language you switch to.
     
  15. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, and that data's in the ISO, it's a certain value.

    I wasn't trying to give a solution, I was helping confirm the earlier point that there's some single that determines the language used (like Foxi posted), it's all different sets of data.
     
  16. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Duh? However it IS a singlular data value switch that is flipped in 99% of PSP games given that it is the PSP Menus and not the actual game data. It's more or less a simple "What language is this?" Value.
     
  17. StorMyu

    Member StorMyu "I'm too old for this"

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Country:
    France
    Actually, it is possible, and if it's located somewhere, it's in the Eboot.bin
    try to look for different Encoding (it's probably Unicode though)
    I'll look further in January as I said ^^
     
  18. CrashmanX

    Member CrashmanX Current project: SD Gundam G Generation Overworld

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,165
    Location:
    @CrashmanX
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I was expecting it to be in either the Eboot.bin or the Param.sfo
    I'll dig through and see what I can find. Thanks again bro.
     

Share This Page