Installing Adrenaline 6.61

Discussion in 'PS Vita - Tutorials' started by Tom Bombadildo, Nov 18, 2016.

Nov 18, 2016
  1. Nightwinter

    Newcomer Nightwinter Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2015
    Messages:
    61
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    So no one have a psp demo to share? damn, I really want to try my old psp games on my vita :/
     


  2. XC-3730C

    Member XC-3730C GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    Can I somehow transfer a demo from one PSP with 3.63 to my PSP with 3.55 to install Adrenaline?
     
  3. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Adrenaline only works with taihen, which currently only supports 3.60.
     
  4. XC-3730C

    Member XC-3730C GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 10, 2014
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    United States
    No I mean if I update my 3.55 PSP to 3.60, can I use another PSP with a demo on it to transfer to the one with 3.60? I don't have a PS3.

    Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-N910A using Tapatalk
     
  5. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    In that case, maybe? You'd have to have the same PSN account on both Vita's which is not problem, however I'm not sure if the lower firmware Vita would need to be activated in order to receive games from the higher firmware Vita, and I don't know if PSP games follow the same "rules" as Vita games in that they can be transferred from higher firmwares to lower firmwares.

    You might as well try it to see what happens, but that's the best answer I can give.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    We can't just "share" PSP demos, that's not how this work. The demo has to be at least "associated" with your PSN account, and requires that your Vita be activated with that account. If none of those are true, then you can't launch Adrenaline as the game won't boot far enough to execute the exploit.
     
    Nightwinter likes this.
  6. alienfromouterspace

    Member alienfromouterspace GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Philippines
    I've installed Adrenaline but I'm getting sporadic C1-2858-3 errors which I traced to some of my ISOs failing to complete their transfer via FTP. When I did it again, this time the games ran. Lumines ran for three minutes before crashing again with the error code above, but the other title, Final Fantasy IV, has been working pretty well for an hour now.

    When I first encountered the error, I downloaded the fix for that error code. When I tried it and it didn't work, that was when I noticed the files were incomplete. When Lumines crashed after a few minutes, I disabled bilinear filtering. Maybe it's the cause? I'll try Lumines again.

    Any thoughts?
     
  7. budmonster

    Newcomer budmonster Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2015
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I'm so confused as I'm new to the Vita scene. How do you install Adrenaline with no access to the PSN store as it asks me to update? Do we have to wait for a new method?
     
  8. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    If you have a PS3, you can transfer a PSP demo to your Vita that way. If you're activated, you can use the PKG installer to install a PSP demo however it's a bit complicated and probably not a good method to use for someone new to the scene. If you've downloaded any legit PSN content on your Vita before 3.60, you're activated. If not, you're likely not activated and will have to have a PS3 to transfer a demo over.

    http://gbatemp.net/threads/want-to-...no-problem-sort-of.450551/page-3#post-6875510 < This is the PKG installer method.
     
    alienfromouterspace likes this.
  9. Firion Hope

    Newcomer Firion Hope Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Chinatown, District Of Columbia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm getting the error where there's no pspemu folder and I create one. I tried it both on molecular shell 1.43 and vitashell 1.41, do I need to update vitashell to 1.42/3 to do it? And if so do I just install the vpk to do so?
     
  10. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    You need to enable unsafe homebrew in Molecular Shell's options.
     
    Firion Hope likes this.
  11. mikey420

    Member mikey420 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2015
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    You need to enable unsafe homebrew if not already and update to the latest build of vitashell.
     
    Firion Hope likes this.
  12. Firion Hope

    Newcomer Firion Hope Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    84
    Location:
    Chinatown, District Of Columbia
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks, worked like a charm!
     
  13. Ganoncrotch

    Member Ganoncrotch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2016
    Messages:
    133
    Country:
    Ireland
    Following the OP verbatim landed me with an error message, the 6.61 firmware for the psp being dropped into the adrenaline folder needs to be called 661.PBP not 6.61.PBP Extra . makes baby Jesus angry. Otherwise this tool is a godsend.

    Edit - Op updated without the . all is well.
     
    Last edited by Ganoncrotch, Dec 23, 2016
    Firion Hope likes this.
  14. medoli900

    Member medoli900 Open the Benzenes Gates

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    Lavender Town
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I tried to load my backup of Black Rock Shooter and Pangya (Compress and uncompressed), but they don't appear in "Game/memory stick" in Adrenaline. There is "Adrenaline", which launch the Locoroco demo. I tried Nyan Battery Tester and it does works. Maybe It has something to do with not seeing the ISO folder I made in PSP folder?
     
  15. alienfromouterspace

    Member alienfromouterspace GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2016
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Philippines
    Are you sure they have been transferred completely? Also if one game has been found on the ISO folder(Nyan Battery Tester) then you can rule out the folder being the issue.
     
  16. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Nyan Battery Tester is homebrew, which doesn't go in the same folder as ISOs.
     
    medoli900 likes this.
  17. medoli900

    Member medoli900 Open the Benzenes Gates

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    Lavender Town
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Yep, that is why I suspect the ISO folder to be the cause, but I don't know what to do. They are completely transferred (I don't see how they could not o.o).
     
  18. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
     
  19. medoli900

    Member medoli900 Open the Benzenes Gates

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2013
    Messages:
    674
    Location:
    Lavender Town
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I know?
    That's what I did since the start? I'm not THAT stupid XD
     
  20. Tom Bombadildo
    OP

    Contributor Tom Bombadildo Honk!

    pip
    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    Messages:
    9,631
    Location:
    I forgot
    Country:
    United States
    Can you take a screenshot of the folder structure?
     

Share This Page