I want to know the equivalence between blocks and Bytes and...

Discussion in '3DS - Console, Accessories and Hardware' started by Xmortal, Jan 5, 2013.

Jan 5, 2013
    • Newcomer

    Xmortal New Member

    Member Since:
    May 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    55
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I want to know the equivalence between blocks and Bytes and if any of the games listed with its current size in blocks.

    This is to see if it's worth buying digital games or continue with the physical.
    • Member

    shub13 The Shubinator

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Message Count:
    283
    Country:
    New Zealand
    • Member

    DaniPoo New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 2, 2013
    Message Count:
    247
    Country:
    Sweden
    I think one block on a wii is about 128KB
    I have not checked if its the same with the 3DS
    • Newcomer

    Xmortal New Member

    Member Since:
    May 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    55
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    I was bored and started making the rule of three

    Information
    1. SD de 2GB are 14,786 Blocks (7,664 used + 7,122 available)
    2. 2 GB are 2,048 MB

    Operation = 14,786 / 2,048 = 7.22 Blocks an MegaByte

    Once resolved a question comes another.

    Now I wonder how can a NES game may have almost 8 times the size of the NES Classic GBA/GBC version?

    Zelda II: The Adventure of Link "SNES Version in 3DS" 64 Blocks / "GBA's ROMs" 1 MB
    Legend of Zelda "SNES Version in 3DS" 49 Blocks / "GBA's ROM" 1 MB
    Legend of Zelda, The Link's Awakening DX "GBC Version in 3DS" 50 Blocks / GBC's Rom 1 MB

    This left me a little surprised.
    • Member

    Snailface 8 bits are enough.

    Member Since:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,893
    Location:
    Engine Room with Cyan, watching him learn.
    Country:
    United States
    They bundle the emulator with each game. Probably for AP reasons.
    • Newcomer

    Xmortal New Member

    Member Since:
    May 28, 2008
    Message Count:
    55
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Country:
    Venezuela
    At least in the computer emulators are not so heavy.
    • Member

    Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Member Since:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Message Count:
    27,885
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Well the emulators for VC stuff on the Wii have been found to be specifically modified for each game, speedhacks and such.

    Not so with PCs, which use the same emulator for all the games they can run, since they're not nearly as limited on resources.
    • Member

    The Milkman GBATemp's Official Asshat Milkman

    Member Since:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Message Count:
    3,471
    Location:
    Throwing milk at the bitches!
    Country:
    United States
    I always wondered why they do that. I would think bundling the emulator would hurt the AP rather then help.
    • Member

    NaokiKitsuhine New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    112
    Country:
    Brazil
    The problem is that an SD card doesn't have the ammout of memory it say

    2GB card doesn't have exactly 2048MB

Share This Page