I can't update my 3DS software?

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Network' started by jmido, Nov 5, 2012.

Nov 5, 2012

I can't update my 3DS software? by jmido at 12:40 PM (1,530 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. jmido

    Member jmido GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I'm in China and just bought an used 3DS from the store here. Anyway, I connect it to my wifi connection and I have full bars. I can surf the web but everytime I go into my settings to try and update the Software, it loses wifi connection. As soon as I leave the settings, the connection comes back. Does anyone know what's going on and why I can't update? I'm stuck on version 3.0.0-6U!
     
  2. Arras

    Member Arras I will be your hexahedron today

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    5,376
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you tried starting the eShop and selecting Update when it asks you to? Is your region set correctly? Not sure if that matters, but it might.
     
  3. jmido

    Member jmido GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working, thanks.
     
  4. DarkraiHunter

    Member DarkraiHunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Can you please tell me how you got it to work? I seem to be having the same problem.
     
  5. Megaponder

    Newcomer Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Malaysia
     
  6. DarkraiHunter

    Member DarkraiHunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I can't connect to the eshop at all. :x
     
  7. Megaponder

    Newcomer Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Are you connected to your internet on the 3DS?
    If so, can you use the internet browser on the 3DS
    If you can then go to Settings>Other Settings>Profile>Region Settings and change your region to United States(Then a random place within it).(Change it to Canada if it already is US)
    Then go to the E-Shop and fill out some of the stuff
    It should load. Go to E-Shop's settings (Named Settings/Other)
    and choose Location Settings within it.
    Search for a US Zip code, use a relative's zip code if he/she lives in US or just use this one: 99551 (Not sure if this works for Canada)
    After that do whatever you need to do and re-enter. It should work
     
  8. DarkraiHunter

    Member DarkraiHunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I set my region to Canada and the connection test was successful. o.o
    But I still can't connect to the eshop.
    And yes, the web browser works.
     
  9. Megaponder

    Newcomer Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm guessing you're saying you can't.
    Try to change it back to the US
    If it still can't then I don't know what to do anymore
     
  10. DarkraiHunter

    Member DarkraiHunter GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    No luck.
    *sigh* I'll just get another router. :/
    Lets hope Linksys works better than D-link.
     

Share This Page