I can't update my 3DS software?

Discussion in '3DS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by jmido, Nov 5, 2012.

Nov 5, 2012
    • Member

    jmido New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I'm in China and just bought an used 3DS from the store here. Anyway, I connect it to my wifi connection and I have full bars. I can surf the web but everytime I go into my settings to try and update the Software, it loses wifi connection. As soon as I leave the settings, the connection comes back. Does anyone know what's going on and why I can't update? I'm stuck on version 3.0.0-6U!
    Last edited by jmido, Nov 5, 2012
    • Member

    Arras I will be your hexahedron today

    Member Since:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Message Count:
    4,820
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you tried starting the eShop and selecting Update when it asks you to? Is your region set correctly? Not sure if that matters, but it might.
    • Member

    jmido New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Message Count:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    I got it working, thanks.
    • Member

    DarkraiHunter New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    Can you please tell me how you got it to work? I seem to be having the same problem.
    • Newcomer

    Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Message Count:
    27
    Location:
    Aparrently lurking the 3DS forums.
    Country:
    Malaysia
    • Member

    DarkraiHunter New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I can't connect to the eshop at all. :x
    • Newcomer

    Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Message Count:
    27
    Location:
    Aparrently lurking the 3DS forums.
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Are you connected to your internet on the 3DS?
    If so, can you use the internet browser on the 3DS
    If you can then go to Settings>Other Settings>Profile>Region Settings and change your region to United States(Then a random place within it).(Change it to Canada if it already is US)
    Then go to the E-Shop and fill out some of the stuff
    It should load. Go to E-Shop's settings (Named Settings/Other)
    and choose Location Settings within it.
    Search for a US Zip code, use a relative's zip code if he/she lives in US or just use this one: 99551 (Not sure if this works for Canada)
    After that do whatever you need to do and re-enter. It should work
    • Member

    DarkraiHunter New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    I set my region to Canada and the connection test was successful. o.o
    But I still can't connect to the eshop.
    And yes, the web browser works.
    Last edited by DarkraiHunter, Dec 8, 2012
    • Newcomer

    Megaponder Ponderin' about theories.

    Member Since:
    Oct 16, 2010
    Message Count:
    27
    Location:
    Aparrently lurking the 3DS forums.
    Country:
    Malaysia
    I'm guessing you're saying you can't.
    Try to change it back to the US
    If it still can't then I don't know what to do anymore
    • Member

    DarkraiHunter New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Message Count:
    116
    Location:
    Elsewhere
    Country:
    Pakistan
    No luck.
    *sigh* I'll just get another router. :/
    Lets hope Linksys works better than D-link.

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page