How to use cheats??

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by xjuniorx, Jun 13, 2008.

Jun 13, 2008

How to use cheats?? by xjuniorx at 4:35 AM (5,315 Views / 0 Likes) 26 Comments

    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    Heres my information

    Acekard 2
    Latest OsMenu (NOT BLIS)
    Latest Moonshell


    Okay i went to cheats.gbatemp.net

    First i downloaded the .XML and nothing worked..
    then i tried with .DAT nothing worked??

    then i put both nothing work
    I added both to the cheats folder..

    I know and feel like im doing it wrong..so how do I do it?


    • Member

    Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Member Since:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Message Count:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Select a game from the list and press X. Touch DB select, choose a file, and press A. Touch Rebuild and press A. You should now have a list of cheats. Touch a cheat to toggle it on [O] or off [X].

    You need to enable cheats in the patches menu for any of this to do anything.
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    I did and nothing??

    I moved the .XML and .DAT cheats file in the cheats folder

    did i do it right?
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    i also click DB Select and put CHEATS.XML and nothing then i put CHEATS.DAT and nothing

    plz help
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Did you enable cheats in the patches menu?

    -Bri
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    Okay I did this..went to cheats.gbatemp.net downloaded the .DAT one and .XML unzipped both
    then got the cheats.dat moves to cheats folder on my ds i did the same thing for xml
    then took out and put on my dsl and put enables (its already on)
    then clicked X and says error cheat file is not found then i click
    DB SELECT and only see the file CHEATS~1.XML (i dunno why name is like that)
    i click the lil left and right and all i have is CHEATS~1.XML i click OK and says
    saving current data blah i click yes and
    same thing error cheat file not found

    HELP!
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    NEVER MIND I GOT IT TO WORK!!!!
    WHAT I DID WAS DELETED THE .DAT AND LEFT .XML
    I WENT TO A GAME CLICKED X THEN REBUILD AND THE CHEATS SHOW

    SO U HAVE TO BE ON A GAME!!


    thanks to all that were trying to help!
    thanks!
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    Oh by the way when i try to rebuild cheats for

    RESIDENT EVIL DEADLY SILENCE RIGHT IN THE END IT JUST FREEZES

    I TURN OFF AND KEEP TRYING SAME THING

    ANY HELP??
    • Member

    Swip New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Message Count:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    FIRST OF ALL DON'T TYPE IN CAPS ITS SEEN AS YELLING.

    Secondly, don't triple post just edit your posts.

    And finally why not use bliss' menu? The official menu doesn't have any advantage over bliss' one. Bliss' one is the same thing plus more features.
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    I have bliss on my pc

    just one question bliss has everything the same as akmenu like the features
    but bliss has even more??

    does it have RTS? or view .txt file during game play


    also theres only one file on my bliss folder its

    akmenu4.nds

    so i just copy that into my sdhc
    also its the latest verison
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    all i did was move the akmenu4.nds into the root of my sdhc
    AND IT DIDNT WORK AT ALL!!!!

    how do i install it??
    (i also took out the other akmenu.nds)
    what do i do now???
    hows the right way to install bliss
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    There should be a folder named "__ak2" in addition to the "akmenu4.nds" file. Delete your old "__ak2" folder and "akmenu4.nds" file and replace them with the Bliss versions.

    Grab the latest here: http://bliss.hanirc.org/ndsl/ak2/ak2_407_bliss_k09p1.rar

    Bliss has all the same features as the official menu but adds more functionality and simplifies the use of existing functionality like cheats. No RTS or in-game guide yet though. Another menu called AKAIO will be out soon that adds slow motion and other features.

    -Bri
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    lol no wonder i got the acekard rpg one lol sorry..

    also slow motion is pretty lame i wouldent need that feature

    i hope they make features like RTS and view .TXT/walkthroughs during game play..ill just wait and see..

    and it works i got it installed i really dont see anything diffrent XD
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It looks very similar, but you'll notice that if you use CHEAT.DAT you won't need to rebuild the cheat database, it plays GBA games without GBA ExpLoader, has multiple save slots, uses the stylus to turn on and off cheats, allows shortcuts to games, and has lots of other useful features.

    It does display text files, but not in-game.

    -Bri
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    Ah alright now I see! Also if you have an acekard2 can you check yourself when i go to the game
    resident evil deadly silence and click X i click rebuild and right at the end is freezes......


    can you check yourself its not working for me but other games yes...im also using

    cheats.xml downloaded from cheats.gbatemp.net

    so plz help and test yourself.
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think you need to rebuild if you use CHEAT.DAT. You should just be able to open up the cheats.

    -Bri
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    sweet yep cheat.dat works its awesome
    anyways it didnt work looks like REDS dont have cheats

    how do you setup cheats?? as in make a new file witch is .dat

    and i know where to get the codes at codejunkies
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    You can always download the newest cheat database from cheats.gbatemp.net

    If there's a game that you have cheats for that isn't in the database, contact Narin and I'm sure he'll add them for you.

    If you want to make your own cheat database (and I don't know why you would since Narin's is the best) you can use Yasu's r4cce (R4 Cheat Code Editor) which despite the name isn't just for R4 cheats. It's on Yasu's "software" page.

    -Bri
    • Member

    xjuniorx New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Message Count:
    257
    Location:
    Inside My Acekard 2
    Country:
    United States
    Ah okay cool! Well I just downloaded the newest .dat file off cheats section here and still i dont see

    Resident Evil Deadly Silence
    • Member

    Bri New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Message Count:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    It's possible there are simply no cheats available for that game.

    -Bri

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page