How to use a Keyboard/Controller on your 3DS using kit-kat

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by ShinyMK, Dec 31, 2016.

  1. Phemeto

    Member Phemeto GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    Anyway we can remap the controls? for Monster Hunter, the Dpad can be used for aiming and moving the camera, which would be nice on the Right analog
     


  2. scionae

    Newcomer scionae Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2016
    Messages:
    50
    Country:
    Italy
    Shoulded post my comment here..
    How can we change the controls on kit-kat?
     
  3. LinkBlaBla

    Member LinkBlaBla Glitches Expert and Anti-Government (TFTP*)

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    You can make it work if u get xpadder and configure your xbox controller with the keyboard key , that what i did with my nes30pro and it work well(no c stick and 4 shoulder support) so just like a normal 3ds in the program you need to use option for keyboard then open xpadder and configure it! hope you understand!
     
    yachting likes this.
  4. yachting

    Newcomer yachting Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks man it worked! :)
     
    LinkBlaBla likes this.
  5. newluigidev

    Newcomer newluigidev Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2015
    Messages:
    89
    Country:
    Australia
    How the hell do you do this? I've got my IP address in the box, and when I go to set keyboard buttons, you press the existing buttons and it just changes to 'none'. I'd really like to be able to do this, thanks.
    Edit: Nevermind
     
    Last edited by newluigidev, Jan 9, 2017
  6. streetbrawler123

    Member streetbrawler123 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It works THAnk YOU =D
     
  7. Shirako

    Member Shirako GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2015
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    joy2key works with fightstick
     
  8. Molina

    Member Molina My title? It's gone,... like the last fuck I gave.

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    France
    I've already asked that, he actually can't.
    The way around is to use a tier program to assign D-Pad input on right analog.
     
  9. andzalot55

    Member andzalot55 I'm very delicious. mmmm.

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2014
    Messages:
    736
    Location:
    Mc Donalds.
    Country:
    Canada
    Will this work with games such as Smash 4 or Pokemon Sun/Moon?
     
  10. RiverPerson

    Banned RiverPerson Not A Undertale Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2016
    Messages:
    120
    Location:
    Somewhere in Undetale
    Country:
    Antarctica
    who wanna play mario kart with me
    amma use my ps4 controller
     
  11. Molina

    Member Molina My title? It's gone,... like the last fuck I gave.

    Joined:
    May 14, 2016
    Messages:
    187
    Country:
    France
    It do. I got no problem so far.
     
  12. SuperWaterKillsX

    Newcomer SuperWaterKillsX Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    When I use it. It doesn't work when I play games for example Smash4 it works on the Home Menu but what ever game I try to play it on it just disconnect I need help.
     
  13. KanterZ

    Member KanterZ YouTuber, Modder. I also do SOFTMOD Services

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Philippines
    I was wondering if there'll be a C-stick/Circle pad pro support.
     
    Last edited by KanterZ, Jan 11, 2017
  14. keeganp218

    Newcomer keeganp218 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2015
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Canada
    This isn't working with Sun for me, but if I go to the home menu it works fine. Does having SuMohax enabled interfere with with this?

    edit: I also keep constantly getting "Invoke or BeginInvoke cannot be called on a control until the window handel has been created." What does this mean?
     
    Last edited by keeganp218, Jan 12, 2017
  15. KanterZ

    Member KanterZ YouTuber, Modder. I also do SOFTMOD Services

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    279
    Country:
    Philippines
    ShinyMK likes this.
  16. Sinful Shadow

    Newcomer Sinful Shadow Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to use the right stick as the c stick on a new3ds?
     
  17. LinkBlaBla

    Member LinkBlaBla Glitches Expert and Anti-Government (TFTP*)

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    as far as i know no.
     
  18. IngeniousDefault

    Member IngeniousDefault GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Germany
    I changed the button layout for keyboard control but kitkat doesn't save my settings.
     
  19. LinkBlaBla

    Member LinkBlaBla Glitches Expert and Anti-Government (TFTP*)

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Messages:
    275
    Location:
    Quebec
    Country:
    Canada
    i add the same problem download Xpadder from google and configure your controller from there but choose the default keyboard option of kit kat on your'e controller and add it to Xpadder it is very easy if you don't get it youtube a guide to learn Xpadder!!!it is very simple! hope it help!
     
    KanterZ likes this.
  20. Rid1_

    Newcomer Rid1_ Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not working with my 360 controller, but others report that it works :(
     

Share This Page