[How To] Transfer emuNAND to another SD card. Working on New3DS!

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Zaazu, Mar 13, 2015.

  1. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
     


  2. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
  3. GuyInDogSuit

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Use the process Barnwey outlined instead.
     
  4. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
  5. GuyInDogSuit

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    Why'd you post a separate thread? I said to use the other method, not this garbage one that so many people are having issues with.
     
  6. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
    My SD card is practically dead, windows or any program can format the SD now, i don't have access to the card, windows ask to format but it fails.
     
  7. GuyInDogSuit

    Member GuyInDogSuit I ain't your pa.

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,350
    Location:
    Antelope, CA
    Country:
    United States
    That's why you don't use this tutorial in this thread, but the other one. Format it with SDFormatter.
     
  8. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
    i already formated with this program and recovery the sd, i will use gateway to create emunand becuse Emunand9 looks complicated.
     
  9. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
  10. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
  11. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
    Sorry, I typed it in too late XD
     
  12. BlueFox gui

    Member BlueFox gui SOMEONE

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2016
    Messages:
    1,382
    Location:
    NAS TERRAS DE HUE BR
    Country:
    Brazil
    only a question, gateway can "brick" SD card?
    i will use gateway to create emunand because Emunand9 looks complicated.
     
  13. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
    It won't brick your SD card, but that's the old way to make an EmuNAND. Emunand9 isn't as complicated as it looks, the format EmuNAND option should be under the "Format SD card" option. Even though I haven't needed an EmuNAND since I installed A9LH...

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Make sure you make an SD backup though, this will format the SD card...
     
  14. soniczeki

    Member soniczeki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have a question.
    I have gateway
    I have latest emunand version in my old3ds and i want to transfer to my new3ds completely. (Including NNID) (I want to use my old3ds' SD card)

    New3ds sysnand is 9.2 But i can't boot in gw mode for now. (homebrew website down)

    I used Luma CFW in my New3DS but i deleted it.

    How can i transfer completely in easy way? My NNID in old3ds' emunand
    Do i need to backup my SD?
     
  15. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
    If you're going to use the same SD card, all you need to do is load up a CFW via A9LH, and boot. EmuNAND is on the SD card, not the 3ds.
     
  16. soniczeki

    Member soniczeki GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Country:
    Turkey
    Yeah i did like that. Thanks
     
  17. BARNWEY

    Member BARNWEY THE MLG DINOSAUR

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2016
    Messages:
    729
    Location:
    Imagination
    Country:
    United States
    No prob...
     
  18. Firion Hope

    Newcomer Firion Hope Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2015
    Messages:
    85
    Location:
    Chinatown, District Of Columbia
    Country:
    United States
    Trying to do this (I want to clone my whole card not just transfer my emunand) however I can't copy from one SD card to the other despite them being the same size, the new one being completely empty, and the old one only being half full. On step 5 it gives an error message about not having enough space
     
  19. naddel81

    Member naddel81 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,444
    Country:
    United States
    How many partitions are there in the sd card? I know acronis true image does resize automatically. Tested with retropie to a smaller sd card.
     
  20. justhed0n

    Newcomer justhed0n Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nice and easy to follow many thanks worked 1st time.
     

Share This Page