How to set up and use Swiss on the Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by person66, May 5, 2011.

May 5, 2011
  1. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Question for anyone who knows: CAN Swiss be used by a backup loader to directly boot a disk image or can it only go to the Swiss menu where the user would have to choose their game manually?
    I actually don't even know if a cMIOS does let arguments be passed or anything similar when opening gamecube homebrew or not.
     


  2. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Never mind. I think I answered my own question since I found it's on the issue list as a POTENTIAL enhancement.
    If nothing else I voted for it and gave a simple idea for implementation.
     
  3. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Some help here, ok the new revision as a bunch of files inside, do i need to copy them to the sd card or not?
    Second, according to this http://www.gc-forever.com/wiki/index.php?title=Swiss/Compatibility_List it says that luigi's mansions works, but it doesnt work on mine, do i need to set something?
    BTW its the pal version
     
  4. rokko123

    Newcomer rokko123 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I have a problem, i followed this correctly, I have an .iso on my SD card, I installed the cMios, but when I am in the menu of Swiss, and choose for SDGecko, fast or compatible, slot A or slot B, I get the pop-up "Failed to create configuration file", then Swiss send me back to the menu...

    Have anybody the same problem or does anybody know how to fix this?
    Thank you
     
  5. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    is the little "lock" switch on or off on your SD card?
     
  6. dicamarques

    Member dicamarques Definitely not Bruce Wayne.

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,002
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Yeah i had the same prob, just place the swiss.dol thats in the zip (not the swiss-lz.dol) and it works
     

Share This Page