How to play your GameCube games from SD or USB using DIOS-MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by FIX94, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. Wanderlei777

    Newcomer Wanderlei777 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2012
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United States
    wrong place, sorry, please delete
     


  2. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Okay, what the tutorial's actually saying is you have to
    1. Download and extract the WAD creator (even though you won't use it to acutally create a WAD.)
    2. Download and extract DiscEX
    3. Put DiscEX into the folder with the WAD Creator files.
    4. Run the WAD Creator.
    5. When it gives you the option, type "C" to "convert" a game instead of create a WAD
    6. Drag and drop the GameCube game into the open WAD Creator window.
    7. Tell it if you want it to compress it or not.
    8. Wait while it does it's thing.
    9. Put the folder it makes inside the /games folder on your SD or USB device.
    10. Profit.

    Also, if you're NOT going to compress it, with the newer DM(L) versions it's easier just to.
    1. Put the GameCube game into a folder by itself (name it whatever you want)
    2. name the GameCube game exactly "game.iso". It doesn't matter if it's a GCM or an ISO. (They're really the same thing.) Just name the file "game.iso"
    3. put the folder in your /games folder
    4. profit.

    Even easier :
    Use GCIT
    http://www.wiibackup...co.uk/gcit.html
    Just tell it to "extract" it in DiscEX format and save it in the /games folder.
     
  3. Nyminix

    Newcomer Nyminix Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I have this problem (Tried DML 2.2 and 2.3). Whenever I try to run a game, it just freezes at the DIOS MIOS splash screen.
     
  4. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Does this happen with all the games you try to play?
    What settings do you have set for those games?
    What loader are you using?

    Also, how big is your SD card or HDD? What format is it in? What's the sector size? How many partitions does it have?

    Just to make sure it's not a problem with the game format, try just putting the full sized, untouched, in a folder and name it "game.iso" and put that folder inside the /games folder on your Wii INSTEAD of running it through DiscEX or GCReEx just to make sure they're not messing it up in the process.

    If you're using DML (SD)
    There are some SD cards that DML is not compatible with since v1.0 and so the solution would be installing r59 which is the last version without those compatibility problems.
    You can get it here : http://www.mediafire.com/?qk17b9hubiki4v7

    If you're using DM (USB)
    Do you have it plugged into USB port 0 (the one closest to the edge of the Wii)
    Other than that, there are some USB devices that are just not compatible with DiosMios. You could try plugging in and unplugging the USB while it's frozen to see if it helps but.
     
  5. Nyminix

    Newcomer Nyminix Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Australia
    I can't remember all those answers to it, but I'll answer as much as possible
    - Yes it happens to all games (Pal Wii - tested Mario Party 7 (USA), Metroid Prime (PAL, and ripped myself), Metroid Prime 2 (USA)
    - USBLOADER GX r202, DM Booter r30... I'll get back to you on the WIiflow and CFG.
    - It is a Kingston class 4 8GB SDHC formatted to FAT32 64KB clusters. Not sure what you mean by sector size and partitions.

    I'll test out the DML you posted when I can.
    EDIT: Okay... I'm confused on how to do this... can you help? The readme is sort of confusing. D:
     
  6. LuisSanchez

    Newcomer LuisSanchez Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Im having a problem with the wii games, they dont start at all :/ before i changed the partition from wbfs to fat32 they did work but now when i start the game it just goes to a black screen. anyone knows why??
     
  7. cytokinetic

    Newcomer cytokinetic Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Same thing happened to my HDD. I think it's an issue with DIOS MIOS. I reformatted the USB HDD and then installed DIOS MIOS 2.4 and put a game on the partition and it works again. I am not sure for how long but it may be because my HDD is USB 3.0 and DIOS says that some devices are not supported which is what causes the black screen. If it happens again I will try to use a native USB 2.0 drive and see if that helps.
     
  8. stsaerox

    Newcomer stsaerox Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2012
    Messages:
    51
    Country:
    Greece
    I'm trying to download dml 2.4 from google code/uploaded.to for 2 days now.... and I;m getting message "servers are full"

    That's ridiculous... Here is a link for anyone need this.

    Download Dios mios lite 2.4:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?mw274tv6ciqbzxl

    If it is against the rules just please let me know. I'll instantly delete this.
     
  9. Xiomara

    Newcomer Xiomara Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    What happens if you didn't name it "games.iso" because i named it after the game name like "sonic heroes.iso" and when i put in the wii it didn't load the game it said apploader size is zero so if i name it game.iso will it load the game?
     
  10. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Basically, yes, if you name it "game.iso" it should load just fine.
     
  11. FIX94

    Global Moderator FIX94 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5,785
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
  12. YanMegaMan

    Newcomer YanMegaMan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I can't seem to be able to get the games to work. I did all of the steps, and when I got to USB LOADER GX it showed a blank channel where SUper Mario Sunshine should have been and when I clicked start on it, it took me back to the system menu. Any help? The only thing I can think of that might be causing this is that I had Mios/cMios that I didn't remember installing. I'm also trying tto play from a usb drive.
     
  13. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    That's kinda wierd. You MIGHT have a corrupt disk image or need a newer version of GX. ( http://www.mediafire.com/?uahhi8exdaawmls )
    Try updating and redoing the disk image to see if that helps. :/
     
  14. YanMegaMan

    Newcomer YanMegaMan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I've actually manged to get somewhere with this. I moved the game to my SD card and now it will try to run the game, but it shows the Dios Mios logo and says "Incorrect configuration version. Please update your loader." But I already have Usb Loader GX as up to date as it can get. So I'm guessing the problem is in my installation of Dios Mios or Dios Mio Lite. I've been trying to get this to work all day and I think I'm finally getting somewhere but still have a little more to do.
     
  15. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yeah, that shouldn't happen with GX v3.1 beta r1208 (linked above). are you running it directly through the HBC. If you're running it through a channel, it might not be a forwarder channel and just be running itself instead of the boot.dol file you updated. ... or you might have an older copy on USB still that you forgot about and the new one on SD (or visa versa) and it's running the wrong one.
     
  16. YanMegaMan

    Newcomer YanMegaMan Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I didn't realize there a version past 3.0. I just downloaded the file from that link. What do I do with it? I extracted the 3 files in it with 7-zip, but I have no idea what to with .dol files. I am sort of a noob at Wii softmodding, so I'm sorry if my asking for so much help is annoying. And as for your question about through HBC or channel, I've tried both ways.
     
  17. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    You put the boot.dol from the 249 folder in the /apps/usbloader_gx folder replacing the existing one. (the other files in the package are slight variations that most people don't need anyhow.) If there's not already a file like that in that folder then see if there's a folder with a similar name and make sure you've looked on both SD and USB.

    If you STILL can't find a file to replace then it's likely that you ARE running it from a channel that has it built in so you'll have to make the new folder and either run it from HBC or replace the channel you're using with a forwarder channel that will look for and use what's in that folder.
     
  18. Yepi69

    Member Yepi69 GBATemp Pokemon, EarthBound, Mother3 Proud Fan Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Onett and Tazmily Village
    Country:
    Portugal
    Is Dios Mios Lite easy uninstalable? BTW Does it work with a GCN memory card and a GCN to GBA link cable?
     
  19. Maxternal

    Member Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    5,210
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    - Yes, you just install a clean MIOS v10 WAD file over the top of it.
    - Yes.
    - Yes.
     
  20. Yepi69

    Member Yepi69 GBATemp Pokemon, EarthBound, Mother3 Proud Fan Boy

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1,674
    Location:
    Onett and Tazmily Village
    Country:
    Portugal
    So, I just install it as a normal WAD and remove it as a normal WAD? Is that it?
     

Share This Page