How to play your GameCube games from SD or USB using DIOS-MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by FIX94, Jan 14, 2012.

Jan 14, 2012
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    It's probably 2.0 of those two because you had the "DML installed version" set to v1.2 -> v2.1 and it would do even less if that option was wrong.
    You put the game file in right. It's recommended to do it that way and make sure it's working fine that way BEFORE trying to do it any other way that's faster or smaller (Like GCReEx)

    I think my only other suggestions are you might check to be sure no other options got changed accidentally ... and check again if it works in DM(L) Booter still ... and you could always update.
    I also have 2.0 installed (but that doesn't mean much because I don't have that particular game) ... have you tried with any other games? ... have you tested it more than once?

    Correction : you must have another version installed because v2.0 only exists in the USB version (DM). The SD version (DML) jumped right from version 1.5 to 2.2.
    EDIT : even though the setting says 1.2 to 2.1, I think the setting will still work for anything from 1.5 down to 1.0 and and old DML after r52 (v1.0 and up had some random compatibility issues with some SD cards so there's a SLIGHT possibility it's that but I would think there'd be bigger problems than this.)

    Sorry, I'm kinda running out of things that are normally wrong. I hope we can figure this out.


    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Then it I probably 2.2. And also I had pokemon xD and it worked fine from sd card. Also one weird thing is that in USB loader gx I have it set to tell me gameplay count and it hasn't changed from 0 even thought I have tried playing it. The games settings in USB loader gx reset to default each time I check, I know I have changed and saved though. This is all really confusing since the Dml compatibility guide said that final fantasy crystal chronicles worked with 1.4b.
    Never mind it isn't 2.2 its 1.5
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    If all else fails maybe I could try using DM with my external hd because I think the dump is ok and that maybe it has something to do with sd card or DML compatibility
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Could work ... could still try updating your DML to 2.3 first and see if that helps.

    EDIT : Either one you change to, you will need to either change the "DML installed version" setting OR update GX to r1202.
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Never mind I got it to work haha all I had to do was force NTSC lol! :)
    1 people like this.
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Glad to hear ... that's a relief.
    1 people like this.
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Ya thank you so much for all your help!!!!! I never would have figured it out on my own!
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Ugh nevermind the error still appears... Just I am able to start playing before it appears now....
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    If a video option change helped last time, maybe try all the other video options. :P
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    This may sound dumb but I was able to save a game to the memory card.... The first dump I had didn't have the "an error has occurred" screen it only had green screen at intro.... Would it be possible for the first dump to work if it doesn't go to intro?
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    It's possible. Also, a green screen often indicates a video format error so the forcing NTSC could fix that dump too. (Anything's worth a shot at this point.)
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Ok I am gonna try to use dios mios now... Any tips on what all I need to download?
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Just the WAD to install it and the latest GX version
    http://www.mediafire.com/?1voyas284vs6qiv
    to make sure it's compatible.
    Otherwise everything is basically the same as going off of SD as long as you format your HDD right.
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    I'm attempting to partition my external hdd with easeUS partition master and the format I want is fat32 32k cluster right?
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Yes, and make sure the partition is the first one and that it's primary and it should work fine.
    (There are some other minor details and exceptions but they're extremely rare.)
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    Does partitioning take a long time because when I try to apply partition it stops at 27%
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    If you are resizing partitions it can take quite a while.
    If you're creating a partition in empty space it should be pretty much instant.
    Formatting the partition once created can also be either instant or take a while depending on what method used and the size.
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    When I download the dios mios where do I put the source folder
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,190
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    The source is just for programmers to look at. All you need is the WAD file.
    • Newcomer

    michaelcr New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Message Count:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    If the game doesn't work with dios mios I will try downloading it again... Is downloading the ROM the same as downloading gcm?

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page