How to play your GameCube games from SD or USB using DIOS-MIOS (Lite)

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by FIX94, Jan 14, 2012.

Jan 14, 2012
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,171
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    Love the new version 0.9 to just be able to use the C option to intall. Thanks for the guide.

    Quick question: anyone know if the saves folder is because DML can emulate memory cards like NMM? because Gamecube "NAND emulation" would be cool in some cases.


    • Global Moderator

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,160
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    It can emulate memory card yep, but that's with a different version and it doesnt work with that much games. The saves folder may be from a older dml version which creates cache in it.
    • Member

    EnigmaXtreme New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Message Count:
    1,311
    Location:
    Tasmania, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Im dragging my iso into discex yet the thing won't copy :/
    • Member

    pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Member Since:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Message Count:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Drag the .iso into this window when the relivent options are selected in DML WAD Creator

    [IMG]
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Thanks very much for you work.

    I have a question (who problably has been just made 10.000 times from other user).
    I just made for my personal use a batch who use always -c and -a parameters
    Code:
    @echo off
    COLOR 0A
    cls
    echo.
    echo Avviare la conversione ?
    echo.
    echo Chiudere la finestra per annullare oppure,
    pause
    cls
    COLOR 0F
    "%~p0DiscEx.exe" -c -a %1
    pause
    
    .
    I know that there are some game who have problem with compressed iso (http://code.google.com/p/dios-mios-lite-source-project/wiki/GameIssues) , but I'don't know if can be a problem use always -a for aligns for 32k (on a SD in FAT32 64K)

    thanks. ;)
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if it will cause problems (I suspect it might), but it isn't necessary, which is why I didn't add it as an option.
    • Newcomer

    denied30 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I cannot seem to get this to work at all. I installed DML with the DML Installer 1.1 WiiPower. When I run the game through NeoGamma I just get a blank screen. I tried reinstalling DML and the BC but nothing changes. Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You aren't using the guide. Follow the directions for building DML.
    • Newcomer

    denied30 New Member

    Member Since:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I tried with both the DML installer and using the guide with the same results. The DML installer does the exact same thing as create_wad, just on the Wii instead of a PC. Any actual help would be greatly appreciated.
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    I'm saying don't ask for help in a guide if you aren't following it. The problem could have easily been caused by the installer.

    Since you are having problems with DML and not the wad creator, you should ask for help in the DML thread.
    • Member

    Taleweaver Storywriter

    Member Since:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Message Count:
    4,204
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Corrected. I had that as well. I tried Wiipower's installer, didn't work, reported it, and went back to using this procedure.

    On the plus side: having used wiipower's program doesn't hinder this guide. So where exactly do things go wrong? Which .elf do you use? (i recommend the precompiled r44 with cheat support, but that's up to you) Does it create the wad okay? Does it install okay?

    Let us know. :)

    So...you followed this one as well, right? Okay. Fair enough.
    • Member

    actar New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Message Count:
    376
    Location:
    Torino (Italy)
    Country:
    Italy
    Ok, thanks for the info. =)
    However, if someone want a different batch: http://www.mediafire.com/?35amqmnwxql1tw5

    (I know that there is all in "DML_create_wad_v0.9.zip", but this is only for who want a simply batch for convert and not for other)

    edit: first I "upped" the wrong version
    • Newcomer

    huno New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 27, 2012
    Message Count:
    1
    Country:
    France
    Hello,

    I followed the tuto carefully, thinking I could play F-zero that way. I installed the DML 47.
    In installed also neogamma and i go on the Launch game with DML and it tells me DISC Error, DVD+R/Bad burn/...?

    What kind of dic we need to insert ? I used an original one.
    Though, i bought my wii in HongKong (import korean) and i never could use any DVD (original). I only can use backup on HDD. So maybe it could come from this ?

    Thank you
    • Member

    Snowmanne New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 5, 2012
    Message Count:
    114
    Location:
    Elgin, Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Can I use a 1:1 image dump or do I have to use DiscEX on the iso? space is no issue to me.
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use DiscEx
    • Global Moderator

    FIX94 Global Moderator

    Member Since:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Message Count:
    5,160
    Location:
    ???
    Country:
    Germany
    That's not correct, you only need discex for sneek/uneek. For usb loaders you can also just place the iso into sd:/games/gameid/game.iso.
    3 people like this.
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks.
    • Member

    jservs7 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    888
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    So after a few days of trying, I have not been able to get DML working on my Wii so there's something I must be missing. Here's my setup and what I've tried:

    4.1U
    cIOSX v7
    8GB SDHC Card (64KB clusters)
    Component Cables for 480p
    Wiiflow Mod (R159)
    DML r47


    I do not have SNEEK/UNEEK installed and never messed with a custom MIOS. I have not been able to get any of the previous DML packages working either.

    I downloaded both r47 elf files (debug as well) and placed them in the WAD Creator folder. It successfully makes the r47 WAD which I installed. Been trying to play the Zelda Collectors Edition which I shrunk in GCMUtility to 1.19GB. I renamed it to .iso and placed it in sd:/PZLE01/game.iso. I go to Wiiflow Mod to start the game, select the Gamecube game (I hear the Gamecube startup music when I select the ISO), then my screen goes blank and my TV loses its input signal, but the Wii stays on. I tried reinstalling the RVL-BC-v6.wad and reinstalling the DML wad that I created before and tried using DiscEX and copying over the folder created from my original ISO, but still no luck.

    I know I must be missing something and I'll be just as pissed as the person who points out the minor details I missed. :P Thanks for the help in advance!
    • Member

    JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Member Since:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Message Count:
    9,161
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Don't shrink the ISO ahead of time, use DiscEx on the real ISO. It will be compressed.
    • Member

    jservs7 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 14, 2008
    Message Count:
    888
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    Just tried that as well. Still no go. :(

Share This Page