How to play GameCube games off a USB HDD.

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by Conmore, Jun 28, 2012.

Jun 28, 2012
    • Newcomer

    DazzaG40 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    4
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Good job, i went ahead and reformatted the drive, and setup the first partition as FAT32 and the second as WBFS (I had read previously in the guide i followed that even though USBLoader supports FAT, it can still cause trouble, anyway thats not the issue).

    Im transferring the games back onto the drive now, wish me luck. Thanks :D


    • Newcomer

    DazzaG40 New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 11, 2012
    Message Count:
    4
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Country:
    Ireland
    Ok, after formatting that drive properly. The games run perfectly. Thank you so much for the heads up dude. Now USB Loader doesnt recognise the Zelda games but thats irrelevant as i can run them through Neogamma.

    Thanks again :D
    • Newcomer

    ryujose New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    25
    Country:
    United States

    Success!!!

    IT *WAS* A STUPID LITTLE DETAIL. As it turns out, stupid EaseUS Partition Master wasn't partitioning with a 32k clusterf**king-size. Minitool let me actually do the 32k cluster size partition. It all happened after I read somewhere that EaseUs wasn't allowing to set 32k cluster size on the FAT32 partition. I originally figured it did it automagically. So anyway, thanks for giving me that link to r1204, that was one step in the right direction.

    Windwaker, here I come!
    Last edited by ryujose, Dec 15, 2012. Reason: i wrote r2104, i meant r1204
    Maxternal likes this.
    • Newcomer

    lwiz New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Message Count:
    55
    Country:
    Finland
    Easeus actually allows formatting with 32k clustersize, but that has to be selected from the formatting dialog. The max cluster size available depends though of the size of the usb drive although 4 and 16k clusters afaik work as well.
    • Member

    rommy667 New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Message Count:
    512
    Location:
    Down the road around the corne
    Country:
    Ireland
    Got this working to day its been a while but to play cube off usb is class thanks to all :)
    • Newcomer

    ryujose New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Does anyone know how to play 2 disc games?

    I used DiskEx on 2 gamecube iso files: Resident Evil Disc 1 and Disc 2. It gave me two folders with the ID e.g. GBIE08 and GBIE082.

    Usb Loader GX thinks they're both Resident Evil Disc 2. Had to remove GBIE082 from HDD to be able to play GBIE08.

    Any ideas?
    • Newcomer

    lwiz New Member

    Member Since:
    Sep 23, 2012
    Message Count:
    55
    Country:
    Finland
    Copy the disc image from second discs location into the firsts and rename it disc2.iso. Then you can remove second discs folder completely and play the game. Pressing A on GC controller while disc change is asked for swaps the used images.
    • Newcomer

    ryujose New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 6, 2012
    Message Count:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    I tried that, broski.

    USB Loader Gx only displays "Resident Evil Disc 1".
    • Member

    Maxternal Peanut Gallery Spokesman

    Member Since:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Message Count:
    5,181
    Location:
    Deep in GBAtemp addiction
    Country:
    Costa Rica
    GX will only show you the first one BUT when you start that one and it gets to a point in the game where you need disc 2 OR if you're starting a save games that's already on disc 2 it should swap disks for you.
    • Newcomer

    therealthing New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    France
    Hi guys,

    I finally just made my Wii able to load some ngc games. However, I still have a problem, which I didn't find any answers for yet.

    When I load my game, and it asks me which memory card port to use, I select the one my ngc memory card is in which is the port A. And the game won't load my previous game files. It doesn't freeze, it just keeps searching.

    I'm running with USB loader 3.0, and used MMM.

    Does anyone have an idea?
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Just to start, did you follow all instructions, and use all the right programs?
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys, thanks for all the help and support! So today I learned DM 2.0 doesn't work with disc loading. So if anyone would be so kind as to test it with the same tutorial with the latest version of DM, and keep everything else the same, that would be awesome. I don't have access to my Wii at the moment, so just message me the results and a download link, I will update the tutorial, and maybe give it a renovation! Once again, thanks guys.
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Working on it.
    Last edited by Conmore, Dec 23, 2012
    • Newcomer

    therealthing New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    France
    Hi Commore,

    I think I did, I wouldn't be able to play my ngc game I guess If I didn't...
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried using USB Loader GX and the mod I supplied you? You said you were using USB Loader 3.0. Do you mean CFG USB Loader?
    • Newcomer

    therealthing New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    France
    Yup, I used everything that was in the tutorial. I even took MMM instead of pimp my wii to follow the guide.
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Last edited by Conmore, Dec 23, 2012
    • Newcomer

    therealthing New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    France
    Nope...I only have this one, def jam fight for ny, and it's the only one I want to play with on the wii lol... But could be. I tried finding some other ones, but ain't easy.

    I was thinking, could there be some sort of PAL/NTSC incompatibility? My machine is from Europe, so PAL, and the game might be USA...
    Last edited by therealthing, Dec 23, 2012
    • Newcomer

    Conmore New Member

    Member Since:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Message Count:
    57
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe so...
    • Newcomer

    therealthing New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 22, 2012
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    France
    Well I tried converting my game in PAL, now, at the start, I have a green screen freeze...

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page