How to play COD: Black Ops

Discussion in 'Wii - Tutorials & FAQs' started by EmbraceFiction, Jan 7, 2011.

?

Did this work for you?

Yes. 0 vote(s) 0.0%
No, and I PM'ed you with my Problem. 0 vote(s) 0.0%
No, and I did not PM you with my Problem. 1 vote(s) 100.0%
Jan 7, 2011
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem;

    Anything to help out the community.

    @hoosier_d

    Maybe your ports weren't allowing incoming connections?


    • Newcomer

    hoosier_d New Member

    Member Since:
    Oct 1, 2009
    Message Count:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    It seems unlikely that my ports were unable to accept incoming since I play goldeneye and every other wii multiplayer. The more likely scenario is that black ops requires specific ports on some routers and mine was one of the affected ones.
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes; that is a good theory of the problem.

    Well, the main thing is that your game is now working.

    May you share which ports you fixed for the game to work? It might be a valuable resource to someone, and save them a bit of time.

    That is probably the best guess at what happened.
    • Member

    thchang New Member

    Member Since:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Message Count:
    121
    Country:
    United States
    i stuck on last step cos my shopping channel requires system update
    where can i get the latest shopping channel?
    or which version is the latesT?
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Go into ModMii;

    Then look through the download pages, and select the shopping channel.
    Make sure you pick your own region, and that is the latest version of it.
    • Member

    fattest New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Message Count:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    are these steps absolutely necessary? i'm using wiiflow r304-224 and launching using 249-[57] and was able to run every mode online and offline without creating multiple profiles.
    • Member

    Shano56 noobie

    Member Since:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Message Count:
    877
    Country:
    United States
    • Member

    DjFIL New Member

    Member Since:
    May 29, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thank you for this post. Great help.
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Happy it helped [IMG].
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    looks like the update fixed the prob requiring the user to create multiple profiles in campaign to get multiplayer working

    edit: this is speculation only based on the above 2 users posts
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    That is great news.
    • Member

    Pete666 New Member

    Member Since:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    did the update in the game is safe to do??? Im playing sofmodded wii 4.2u with lot of homebrew and ios installed.. did the black ops update will do anything to my wii?
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    the black ops update only affects the game, ur softmods will remain intact
    • Member

    DjFIL New Member

    Member Since:
    May 29, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    So I got this working 100%... but on my friends system using the same steps as above it isn't working 100%. On the multiplayer menu most of the time the system locks up here (before it downloads the news ticker information)... but in one in five attempts, it connected and worked fine (including a few matches I played online). I deleted the profile and update saves in the wii data management screen... but it still only works very intermittently. I don't have this issue at all... any ideas? Could it be related to on his system that we couldn't install BootMii as a Boot2, only an IOS (where my system it was fine as a Boot2)?
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    The BootMii version does not affect the cIOS files what-so-ever in the console. This is installed as a separate IOS file, and does not come into contact with any custom, or system IOS files.

    Did you make sure you installed the bases correctly?
    You should also make sure his internet connection is working correctly?
    • Member

    XFlak Considering Wii-tirement...

    Member Since:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Message Count:
    9,093
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    for it to be working intermittently, my guess is internet settings. I think some1 else in this thread began using port 11 and that fixed his problem, try the same thing
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    @XFlak 5,555 posts [IMG].

    I think that would fix the problem also. Try forwarding that port via your internet router.
    • Member

    DjFIL New Member

    Member Since:
    May 29, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for the replies. I plan to try it when I'm over there the next time in a few days. Gonna try and reinstall the cIOS... noticed it's up to v21 now, i was using v20... so no harm in doing it again. I don't think it should be the internet... COD: MWR worked 100% online. Will try and remember to come back and let you know how it went.
    • Member

    EmbraceFiction New Member

    Member Since:
    Dec 26, 2010
    Message Count:
    208
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cleaned up the guide a little;

    Should solve the problems of a few PM's I have been receiving.

    Enjoy.
    • Member

    DjFIL New Member

    Member Since:
    May 29, 2003
    Message Count:
    1,182
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm... looks like I made it worse. Did the cIOS install (56 to 249 and 57 to 250)... and now COD:BO won't even load, it sticks on the 'loading...' screen. Don't know why this is... it's working fine on my system using same steps, but can't get it going on my friends system. What program can I use to collect a log of items installed? Maybe I can compare it to mine to see why needs to be changed/updated/installed.

Share This Page