[HOW-TO] Have a homemade Streetpass Relay

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials & FAQs' started by dicamarques, Aug 9, 2013.

?

What method you are using?

Linux 45 vote(s) 8.5%
Android 72 vote(s) 13.6%
Router 131 vote(s) 24.8%
Windows 172 vote(s) 32.6%
A pony with a wifi antenna O.o? 108 vote(s) 20.5%
Aug 9, 2013
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    You only need to connect 1 to the internet the other one is for the hotspot


    • Member

    SignZ Timelord

    Member Since:
    Jul 16, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,891
    Country:
    Germany
    I see. I guess I'm lucky to have a WiFi stick that supports AP mode over a bridged connection (ZyDAS 1211b).
    • Newcomer

    Microtic New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 12, 2004
    Message Count:
    27
    Country:
    Canada
    Here's a working link to the file from somebunny: http://gbatemp.net/attachments/wifi_zone-sh-zip.3805/ . Use the link in the main post.

    Edit: Looks like it already has the MAC address and additional edits done. :)
    Last edited by Microtic, Aug 12, 2013. Reason: Removed zip shortcut.
    • Member

    duke_srg New Member

    Member Since:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Message Count:
    419
    Country:
    Russia
    Well lets switch to 4E:53:50... it will be compatible with windows and "NSP" in ascii, acronym for nintendo street pass. The rest 3 octets will be used for titles CTR code so we can have fully readable ascii representation
    dicamarques and Duo8 like this.
  1. mkmalls19
    This message by mkmalls19 has been removed from public view by tj_cool, Aug 11, 2013.
    Aug 11, 2013
    • Member

    Duo8 See what happens.

    Member Since:
    Jul 16, 2013
    Message Count:
    1,952
    Country:
    Vietnam
    Infrastructure, not ad-hoc .


    Great idea. Now we need Tane.
    • Member

    Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,026
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    I know this. My question is why one shows up as eth2.
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Thats really weird can you post what it appears when you type iwconfig ?

    EVERYONE! I update the topic for using attwifi and a new linux script that has the first 6 macs from the list. Please download it and check the guide again
    • Member

    Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,026
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    The four items that show up:

    lo no wireless extensions

    etho0 no wireless extenstions

    eth2 ieee 802.11abg blah blah (internal wireless Broadcom card)

    wlan1 ieee 802.11bg SSID: "my network" (not the real name, this is the dongle)
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Try using it that way, that's just a name anyway
    • Member

    Sychophantom I'm a plant.

    Member Since:
    Mar 7, 2008
    Message Count:
    1,026
    Location:
    Born on the Bayou
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so a quick google check suggested that I can change the driver for the broadcom card to something that may work.

    Now I get eth1 as the internal, and wlan1 is still the dongle.

    Anyway, resuming with guide.
    • Member

    iSubaru Kitsune

    Member Since:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Message Count:
    314
    Location:
    Gensokyo
    Country:
    Poland
    dicamarques sir it partially works, The Nintendo Zone indeed shows up, however no people found yet...maybe because forgot that part:
    I will try to check this today/tomorrow/soon, I still had 2 connection set-ups saved in 3DS, I will delete them and check around, especially that
    Happy to hear that, I will re-download the script and then check everything once again ^_^
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Just googled for curiosity and founded this: http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=2128999

    You just need to delete the connection that exists in the place you are.
    And please dont call me sir :) I'm just 17 and half :P
    • Newcomer

    bonzibuddy64 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm having the same issue. My SSID and MAC address are all lined up, my 3DS connects to it, detects a Nintendo Zone and has internet access, and it's the only connection setup on the 3DS, but I'm not getting any streetpasses. My 3DS has the latest update. I'm using a DD-WRT router to clone my MAC address for what it's worth. Anyone else having the same problem?
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Maybe your router is not spoofing the mac correctly. Just got a hit
    • Newcomer

    bonzibuddy64 New Member

    Member Since:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Message Count:
    5
    Country:
    Canada
    Any idea why that would be or how I would fix it? I've tried lots of different MAC addresses and they all went through, but no streetpasses.
    • Member

    dicamarques Definetely not Bruce Wayne.

    Member Since:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Message Count:
    880
    Location:
    Your computer's Recycle Bin
    Country:
    Portugal
    Don't know I dont have a dd-wrt router.
    • Newcomer

    dapaua New Member

    Member Since:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Message Count:
    19
    Country:
    Spain
    Now I'm using the following as cron jobs for DD-WRT (2 options):
    Code:
     
    #Type 1 : 32 MACS
    0-59/6 * * * * root ifconfig eth1 down && ifconfig eth1 hw ether 40:53:50:4F:4F:4`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && ifconfig eth1 up
    3-59/6 * * * * root ifconfig eth1 down && ifconfig eth1 hw ether 4E:53:50:4F:4F:4`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && ifconfig eth1 up
     
    #Type 2 : 512 MACS
     
    0-59/6 * * * * root ifconfig eth1 down && ifconfig eth1 hw ether 40:53:50:4F:4F:`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1``/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && ifconfig eth1 up
    3-59/6 * * * * root ifconfig eth1 down && ifconfig eth1 hw ether 4E:53:50:4F:4F:`/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1``/bin/cat /proc/interrupts | /usr/bin/md5sum | /usr/bin/cut -b 1` && ifconfig eth1 up
    
    This cycles every three minutes. Choose only one type!
    Type 1 cycles 32 different MACS, from @SPOO* and NSPOO*
    Type 2 cycles 512 MACS, from @SPO** and NSPO**

    I am now using type 2, so we can expect a hit every three minutes once all MACS are seeded . This way, in half an hour I should have ten Mii Plaza hits. Type 1 should be completely seeded by now, or in a couple of hours, when people changes from @SPOOF to NSPOOF .
    Using attwifi as SSID.
    Last edited by dapaua, Aug 11, 2013
    • Member

    Team Fail Don't screw with me, kid.

    Member Since:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Message Count:
    3,323
    Country:
    Canada
    Awesome. Now to figure out how to set a MAC address.
    • Newcomer

    fuze9 New Member

    Member Since:
    May 6, 2007
    Message Count:
    42
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States

    I definitely have the same problem. Really don't know what to do. Like you said, mine connects to Nintendo Zone just fine, which is about as clear a sign that things are working that I know of. My ssid has been _The Cloud and MAC as either 40:53:50:4F:4F:46 or 40:53:50:4F:4F:47.
    • Member

    rashef New Member

    Member Since:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Message Count:
    231
    Location:
    Raimon
    Country:
    Poland
    Looks nice. Now if only we could do the same on windows... Hmm. Anyone good at batch scripting or something ? :X

SPONSORED LINKS
 

Share This Page